Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jun 2021, 16:15

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 03 May 2011, 07:45 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
So for some reason AMD / ATI doesn't want you to make custom resolutions. This had been extremely annoying for me ever since the TH2Go. nVidia Users have been enjoying this for a while. So I finally buckled down and figured it out.

Tutorial: Make Custom Resolutions with out flashing EDID or making an EDID Mask.

What it useful for:
--Faux-TH2Go (surround) Resolutions (Try Before you buy)
--Older Games that don't support the resolutions your monitor does.
--Getting the TH2Go to work (need testing but I assume it works).
--Recording Surround Footage on fraps.
--Lan Parties (you can only bring one monitor)
--Forcing Aspect in movies.

What you need:
--ATI/AMD Video Card
--Catalyst Control Center (CCC)
--Regedit.exe (or other registry editor)**
--Notepad.exe (or other word processor)

I'm going to assume you are using Windows 7. This probably works in WinXP and Vista, but I have not tested this.

Step 1:
Open a notepad window and set it to the side. The open CCC. Go to the information tab. On recent version, it should be on the left side. Left click on the Software section. Then Right click "2D Driver File Path" and left click "copy selected" from the context menu. Mouse over to the notepad window and paste the address.



It should look similar to this:
Code:
2D Driver File Path   /REGISTRY/MACHINE/SYSTEM/ControlSet001/Control/CLASS/{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}/0000   
   

Note: The part that looks like {4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} will be random.

Step 2:
Left click the start menu. Type in regedit.exe and hit enter (you may also go to run to do this). Now navigate to that folder above. Then find an entry called "DALNonStandardModesBCD1"



Right click it and left click "Modify..."

A new window will come up. The first 2 pairs are your X Resolution Value, the next two pairs are your Y Resolution Value and the last pair is your refresh rate.



I have already pre-added some values of my own. Add the ones you're looking for. At this point, I'll tell you, you cannot force you monitor to run at a resolution bigger than its native resolution. Ala 5760x1200 on my 2560x1600 screen.

Left Click "OK" then Reboot.

Right click the desktop and left click "screen resolution" and left click the "Resolution:" drop down menu and you should see the new resolutions.



Note: You will not see the resolutions shadowed like that unless you select them with the slider, I just added them in for example.

EDIT: So I just realized, it's not going to matter if you use these resolutions unless you use some scaling. Change your desktop resolution to something that isn't a native resolution. In CCC go to the "My Digital Flat-Panels" tab. Under that click "Properties (Digital Flat-Panel). Click the box next to "Enable GPU Scaling" and set it to "Maintain Aspect Ratio" or "Use Centered Timings." The former stretches the image to the size of the panel but while keeping the aspect ratio the same. The latter maps the resolution 1:1 as it was intended, you will have significant black bars on smaller resolutions.

You will need to redo this process every time you redo drivers.

EDIT 2:
I have suspicion that "DALNonStandardModesBCD2" is the second monitor. Then DALNonStandardModesBCD3 is the 3rd and so on. I don't have time to test right now, but if you're trying to target a certain monitor, this is how I advise going about it.
Eyefinity is unaffected by this method. So I still cant get 5760x1200 on my 3x30"rs.
There's a couple SLS entry's I've been looking at, but I haven't seen anything that looks like resolutions.

EDIT3: When will this end? Who Knows? Anyway, I started trying to get 2560x1440 16:9 on my 2560x1600 16:10 screen. I wanted to see just how small / different those newfangled 27"rs are. Honestly, I saw just how much screen was being eaten away and I was majorly put off. There's like an inch on the top and bottom of my screen when used. It bothers me greatly. Until I go to play a game like BC2 and I forget about the new larger bezels. This is actually really fun to mess with. Have fun. Here's the resolutions I used.

2560x1440 16:9
2560x1200 Middle Ground
2560x1080 21:9 [MovieWide 1080p]
2560 x 800 Middle Ground (I can actually read text at this res)
2560 x 720 (surround) [~3x5:4]
2560 x 640 3:1 (surround) [3x4:3]

**I'm not in anyway responsible for what ever you do to your computer.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 23 Jun 2011, 20:43 
Offline

Joined: 19 Aug 2010, 23:05
Posts: 145
Just read your post few hours ago and your strategy gave me an idea.
I just wanted to know where could Eyefinity be stored and just found out.
The key is in the same path as the others you mentioned.

It's named KMD_SlsConfiguration

3 non bezel resolutions are coded into it (low, medium and highest)
3 bezels corrected are coded also.
So i tried to modify the first one (lowest) with a resolution that could be ranked as medium.
I rebooted and the registry was reverted to its original state :evil:

It maybe more complicated than what i thought and a checksum may also be coded into it.

If someone more talented and brave than me wants to give a try ...

Maybe i will give anothers tries but for now i'm pissed


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jun 2011, 18:38 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
Oh this is good news, I really want to change 5040x1050 to 5760x1200 and 2400x600 to 5040x1050.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
 Post subject: custom res
PostPosted: 24 Jul 2011, 13:54 
Offline

Joined: 29 Aug 2010, 11:47
Posts: 13
that should help
http://morrisoft.wordpress.com/2010/07/20/morrisoft-ati-custom-resolution-tool/


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2011, 10:32 
Offline

Joined: 01 Dec 2011, 19:57
Posts: 74
Location: Toronto
that should help
http://morrisoft.wordpress.com/2010/07/20/morrisoft-ati-custom-resolution-tool/


Thats freakin hilarious.. way ta go guys.

I know there were some "modes" missing.. now I can stuff them in. heh.

ATI does the triples based on;
1920
1680
800

..eh? there's a few missing!
1366 (prolly would pick this up if ya had it)
1280 ..afew
1024

640 triple? heh

All the modes ones monitor has should be availible to Eyefinity. Should it not?

I mean they are putting in -extra- code to stop the other rez's.

_________________
- AMD 965 @3.8 - Gigabyte 790fx ud5 - AMD 7970 Ghz - OCZ Reaper 4GB - OCZ Vetex - Eyefinity 3x Asus vw266h - Samsung t260hd + 226ux - (soundcard) - Sony 5.1 ~700w - PC P&C 750w - Corsair K60 -


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Dec 2011, 10:48 
Offline

Joined: 01 Dec 2011, 19:57
Posts: 74
Location: Toronto
that should help
http://morrisoft.wordpress.com/2010/07/20/morrisoft-ati-custom-resolution-tool/


opps, no worky! :(

I hit "Get Resolutions" ..error. "No ATI cards" Liar! 8)

2x 5870. win7 x64, ATI 12.1 preview (could this be prob'?), 3x 26" 1920x1200

I got the v1.02.

_________________
- AMD 965 @3.8 - Gigabyte 790fx ud5 - AMD 7970 Ghz - OCZ Reaper 4GB - OCZ Vetex - Eyefinity 3x Asus vw266h - Samsung t260hd + 226ux - (soundcard) - Sony 5.1 ~700w - PC P&C 750w - Corsair K60 -


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Dec 2011, 18:11 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
You may need to do things manually.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2012, 03:56 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2009, 03:11
Posts: 1441
Ok, so I am going to test this on a Matrox Triplehead2Go Digital Edition. I should be able to get 5040x1050 @59Hz if this works. I tried this method when I was using Eyefinity and I had a heap of BSOD corruption issues, but I'll give it another go on the TH2G.

I just want to confirm what I am supposed to do. Because the Triplehead2Go is viewed as one monitor, am I only changing "DALNonStandardModesBCD1" to 5040x1050 @ 59Hz or do I need to change it to 1680x1050 @59Hz and then make the same change to "DALNonStandardModesBCD2" and "DALNonStandardModesBCD3"?

_________________
i5-2500K @ 4Ghz ° Asus P8Z68 ° GTX670 Windforce OC ° 8GB DDR3 RipjawsX ° 4x Viewsonic VA2703 ° Logitech G15 / G5 / G27 ° Razer Vespula ° TrackIR 5 ° Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2012, 08:30 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
Well it should just be 50 40 10 50 59. Though since the th2go sends the last two two frames iver usb, that maybe the issue. Id say try 57hz as well.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2012, 13:18 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2009, 03:11
Posts: 1441
Ok, so first I set Windows to a single monitor desktop from Eyefinity before shutting down.

I connected the TH2G and when I started the PC, it has set me to a resolution of 3840x800 by default. There is no Matrox software on the PC at this time. When I navigate to the entry in the registry as described, the options do not match the options I currently have in my Windows screen resolution.

For example, the highest figure in the "DALNonStandardModesBCD1" is 1400 1050 59, but my non-native resolution of 3840x800 is not present, nor are other not native options such as 1600x1200 and 1920x1080 which are available to me in the Windows screen resolution. This suggest to me it isn't using this list to generate my resolutions available. Also, it seems weird that it automatically remembered the last resolution I had used before I uninstalled all the Matrox software at the end of my Red Green Blue article.

I have checked and double checked the directory is the same as the one listed in the CCC.

So I went ahead and added it anyway.



Didn't change anything:



I installed the Matrox PowerDesk. Nothing changed after a reboot as far as resolutions was concerned.

I noticed there was a "DALNonStandardModesBCD" with no number next to it. It had 3 large resolutions in it:



But they didn't appear in my available screen resolutions.



Notice in the screenshot above, it now knows that the device is a TH2G.

So in total I had 4 of "DALNonStandardModesBCD", one with no number and then 1, 2, and 3. None of which contained anything that looked like the list that appears in my dropdown.

Where do I go from here to keep testing this for you?

_________________
i5-2500K @ 4Ghz ° Asus P8Z68 ° GTX670 Windforce OC ° 8GB DDR3 RipjawsX ° 4x Viewsonic VA2703 ° Logitech G15 / G5 / G27 ° Razer Vespula ° TrackIR 5 ° Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS


Top
  
 
 [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group