Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 11 Aug 2020, 02:22

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2015, 08:53 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2015, 07:39
Posts: 2
Anyone still play this?

The game limits the resolution to a few small 4:3 sizes. With this fix, most resolutions reported by the graphics driver should be usable. It requires an unencrypted (NoCD) version of the game. I've tested up to 2560x1440.

Edit SC3U.exe with a hex editor,
search for the the byte sequence:
8b 4c 24 04 8b 44 24 08 53
and overwrite the first four bytes with:
c2 08 00 90
then search for the the byte sequence:
8b 4c 24 04 8b 54 24 08 81 f9
and overwrite the first four bytes with:
c2 08 00 90

Have fun! :D

Attachment:
1before.jpg

Attachment:
2after.jpg

Attachment:
3game.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by Lanak on 04 May 2015, 06:18, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 


PostPosted: 27 Apr 2015, 22:19 
Offline

Joined: 26 Apr 2015, 10:01
Posts: 1
Hello,

Yes, it is working, I can set all the resolutions,
BUT, it is crushing when I will move the map.

I am using Windows 7 SP 1 64 bits, up to date.
Intel HD Graphics 4000

The first sequence is at the address: 0x7684
And the second sequence is at the address: 0x7756

I have found that the resolution is saved in the SC3.cfg file at:
0x5040 00 04 00 00 00 03 00 00
04 00 => 0x0400 => 1024
03 00 => 0x0300 => 768

I have tried to change the resolution to 1600x900, my resolution, but the game will come back to the default 800x600.

Best regards,


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 04 May 2015, 06:16 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2015, 07:39
Posts: 2
Gabriel88 wrote:
The first sequence is at the address: 0x7684
And the second sequence is at the address: 0x7756

Those are the correct offsets for the USA version. Other languages have a different position.

Gabriel88 wrote:
but the game will come back to the default 800x600

The game might reset the cfg file to default resolution if there is an issue when setting it.

Gabriel88 wrote:
BUT, it is crushing when I will move the map.

I did some more testing and I can confirm this issue with 1600x900. Sometimes it crashes when loading a map or after it is loaded during scrolling. Some other resolutions like 1440x900 have the same issue.

I'm not sure how to fix this atm. The crashes are due to the program accessing invalid memory. This fix really only disables the resolution limits, so it is fortunate that any higher resolutions work at all. But since they were probably not originally tested it isn't surprising that some don't work.

Has anyone else tried this fix?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 23 May 2015, 01:16 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Mar 2013, 23:18
Posts: 366
I've successfully tested this with the original release of SimCity 3000 (I don't have Unlimited). Steps are the same apart from the executable name being different. I've posted a detailed report including your steps.

I also experienced the 1600x900 crash; 1920x1080 seems to run fine (despite being even larger).


Top
  
 
 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group