Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 27 Sep 2020, 18:14

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 18 Oct 2015, 15:07 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 21:36
Posts: 35
Location: USA
10-18-2015 UPDATE:
Hey man thanks for the coordinates they work perfect!!! :thumbup:
The only remaining issue is that i cant see my squadmates powers/weapons "in game" as my center display is shorter than my side displays, my side portrait displays are 1152 pixels in height, the center landscape display is 1080 pixels in height... So that was why i originally wanted to use 1920 x 1080 for my HUD, but now i realize that because my total combined resolution is 3648 x 1152 i have to set a coordinate for the center of the HUD (i.e: where the crosshair and gunshots would center...), I don't know if its possible. These screenshots are taken in game after applying your coordinates for Flawless Widescreen...

So basically i really wanna use 1080 for the HUD height, width is not as important, any further suggestions bud? Like i said, the way it is now is adequate, yet every time i go on a mission i will have to switch the res to 1080p to set the squadmates powers and quick-keys as i cannot see them; too far down on screen as the HUD is set to match 1152 pixels in height... see screenshots!







I KNOW IT LOOKS LIKE I HAVE FULL ACCESS TO THE BOTTOM OF THE CENTER SCREEN BUT TRUST ME I CAN'T EVEN SEE IT!
The issue is that my center display is 1 inch (physically) shorter than my portrait side displays... So even though it is rendered in game, i can't see the squadmates powers/weapons with the current display override which is perfectly centered for both HUD and shots fired in-game... Either way THANK YOU for the coordinates bud that was awesome!
My ultimate goal is to have a HUD of 1920 x 1080, but still be able to use a centered crosshair/bullet hit zone for the game rendering of 3648 x 1152...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Acer Predator AG7750-U222 (2010)
16G DDR3 RAM, Dual GTX 980s, Intel 6-Core 990X CPU @3.75 Ghz (OC), Sony 43 inch 4KTV (center display in Landscape mode) two 1280p 24" monitors (attached to center display in Portrait mode), Windows 7 64-Bit on 2TB Western Digital Black HD, Windows 10 64-Bit on WD 1.5TB Green. PDP Stealth Xbox ONE Wired Controller for decreased latency.


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 07 Jan 2016, 11:35 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 23:33
Posts: 291
Sorry missed the post.
I recommend your game-height be the height of your center, not your sides. Create a perfect visual bar of game across all screens, with black margin on side-bottoms.
If you want your game to look bigger, move closer to your screens. If you can't, change your desk/mount. Big payoff.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2016, 00:40 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016, 00:38
Posts: 3
I'm trying to get Flawless widescreen to work, but it has no effect while it is running.

I can click Enable/disable and absolutely nothing happens in Mass Effect.

What am I doing wrong?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2016, 06:40 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 23:33
Posts: 291
What does the FWS Status Window say once you boot up your game? This can hint at the problem.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2016, 16:22 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016, 00:38
Posts: 3
It lists the EXE and other information.

Mass Effect 3 - Path=C:\Games\Origin\Mass Effect 3\binaries\Win32\MassEffect3.exe (32bit)
Base Address=0x400000, Process ID=600, Version=Automatically Detect (Hybrid) -> Detected: 1.5.5427.124 (Origin)
Resolution=2560x1080, Aspect=2.370, Monitors=1x1, Bezel Comp=False - (\\.\NVDisplay on GeForce GTX 970)

(Game FOV) Input Aspect: 1.78, Output Aspect: 1.78
(Renderer) Left=0, Top=0, Width=2560, Height=1080


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2016, 21:33 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 23:33
Posts: 291
Gel214th, have you tried this?
In FWS, go to menu Settings, Configuration, Display Detection. Checkmark Enable Detection Override.
Then fill in your details for "fake PLP" (below numbers are for a 2560x1080 screen, which I think you have).

Width: 2560
Height: 1080
Hud Width: 1920 (16:9 fake center)
Hud Height: 1080 (16:9 fake center)
Horizontal Display Count: 3 (fake sides)
Vertical Display Count: 1
Hud X: 320 (which is 2560 minus 1920, then divided by 2 = width of fake side)
Hud Y: 0


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 12 Jan 2016, 02:22 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2016, 00:38
Posts: 3
imusrt wrote:
Gel214th, have you tried this?
In FWS, go to menu Settings, Configuration, Display Detection. Checkmark Enable Detection Override.
Then fill in your details for "fake PLP" (below numbers are for a 2560x1080 screen, which I think you have).

Width: 2560
Height: 1080
Hud Width: 1920 (16:9 fake center)
Hud Height: 1080 (16:9 fake center)
Horizontal Display Count: 3 (fake sides)
Vertical Display Count: 1
Hud X: 320 (which is 2560 minus 1920, then divided by 2 = width of fake side)
Hud Y: 0



This worked PERFECTLY!! I activated in-game using the FWS hotkey, and then selected 2560 x 1080 from the graphics options menu. And it worked! I have no idea why, or what forcing the settings meant....but it worked :)
And it was perfect. The menus, squad screens etc. were fine.

Thanks so much!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 14 Mar 2016, 17:45 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 14 Mar 2016, 17:42
Posts: 10
imusrt wrote:
Gel214th, have you tried this?
In FWS, go to menu Settings, Configuration, Display Detection. Checkmark Enable Detection Override.
Then fill in your details for "fake PLP" (below numbers are for a 2560x1080 screen, which I think you have).

Width: 2560
Height: 1080
Hud Width: 1920 (16:9 fake center)
Hud Height: 1080 (16:9 fake center)
Horizontal Display Count: 3 (fake sides)
Vertical Display Count: 1
Hud X: 320 (which is 2560 minus 1920, then divided by 2 = width of fake side)
Hud Y: 0


Thank you!
It's working now!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 31 Jul 2016, 14:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 21:36
Posts: 35
Location: USA
HELP!
Everything goes off screen when I engage the memory hack with both WSF and FWS!
I'm not using Soft TH, just Nvidia surround at 3840 x 1080 with 2 1080p monitors in landscape mode...
UPDATE:
OK so now I got FWS to work *I can actually see the game now, but the only remaining issue is the HUD is not centered, it's off to the right too much... should I set the HUD Y placement to 1080? or maybe 2160?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Acer Predator AG7750-U222 (2010)
16G DDR3 RAM, Dual GTX 980s, Intel 6-Core 990X CPU @3.75 Ghz (OC), Sony 43 inch 4KTV (center display in Landscape mode) two 1280p 24" monitors (attached to center display in Portrait mode), Windows 7 64-Bit on 2TB Western Digital Black HD, Windows 10 64-Bit on WD 1.5TB Green. PDP Stealth Xbox ONE Wired Controller for decreased latency.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect 3
PostPosted: 31 Jul 2016, 15:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 16 Mar 2014, 21:36
Posts: 35
Location: USA
OK fixed it!
I had to divide 1925 by 2 for the HUD x placement, so basically my Nvidia Surround is outputting at 3850 x 1080 (bezel corrected) essentially as one display so I manually entered this into the FWS display config, using a horizontal display count of 1 and a vertical count of 0m, and for the HUD I used 1925 x 1080, and the X placement at 963, Y placement at 0. See attached image!
I LOVE THIS STUFF! :rockout:

Thanks again Hayden for being awesome!
-Gungoose86


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Acer Predator AG7750-U222 (2010)
16G DDR3 RAM, Dual GTX 980s, Intel 6-Core 990X CPU @3.75 Ghz (OC), Sony 43 inch 4KTV (center display in Landscape mode) two 1280p 24" monitors (attached to center display in Portrait mode), Windows 7 64-Bit on 2TB Western Digital Black HD, Windows 10 64-Bit on WD 1.5TB Green. PDP Stealth Xbox ONE Wired Controller for decreased latency.


Top
  
 
 [ 53 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group