Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 25 Oct 2021, 07:23

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 44  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 20 Nov 2010, 22:27 
Offline

Joined: 20 Nov 2010, 21:51
Posts: 3
I made very small progress: If you analyse Zeus.inf (which is the .inf mentioned above) in a Hex editor, you can see that at 0x10 is a value telling the game which of the resolutions was used last time, i.e. your settings. 02 for 800x600, 03 for 1024x768. (I'm guessing it will be 01 for window mode). This shows that the .inf is actually not useful in customizing a resolution. The actual resolution values are stored somewhere else, maybe in Zeus.exe itself.

EDIT: I made somewhat of a progress... I managed to change the fullscreen resolution from 800x600 to 1280x720 by editing Zeus.exe, but the game itself won't scale accordingly. It looks totally messed up:


(German version, incl. Poseidon add-on in case you are wondering)

If it is helpful for anyone: I searched for 58 02 and checked if there was a 20 03 nearby (800 and 600). Everytime I found something, I changed it to d0 02 and 00 05 for 1280 x 720, saved and started the game to see if anything had changed. The resolution could be changed at 0x17ccb1 and 0x17ccbb. (20 03 00 00 c7 05 e8 68 fc 00 58 02 00 00). Any suggestions what I could try?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 13 Dec 2010, 02:45 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 19:11
Posts: 12
Excellent hanfmeier..finally some progress. Yes you are correct, the actual resolution values are stored in the main executable itself just like Age of Empires II so if a widescreen solution for Zeus is to be found it needs to be in the lines of what boekabart did here;
http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=18102&start=0
But I guess its a lot more complicated than it sounds..

A couple of things though, that should make the development of a widescreen patch/fix for Zeus easier are i) Unlike AOE 2 Zeus has an option for running it windowed and ii) Zeus does not suffer from any pixel corruption like AOE2 on Windows 7 Aero enabled.

Just a thought. :hide


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Feb 2011, 18:30 
Offline

Joined: 11 Feb 2011, 13:20
Posts: 1
no progress?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Mar 2011, 18:33 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Jun 2010, 19:11
Posts: 12
Found this awesome Zeus gameplay vid in HD on Youtube;

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1pt9vDI8kOY

My initial thought was this guy somehow found a widescreen fix but no, he says he just increased the vid rez to make it HD. Looks cool though. :cry:


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Mar 2011, 20:10 
Offline

Joined: 15 Jan 2010, 18:54
Posts: 94
It seems to me that the method I used to patch AoE2 would be possible on this game too.. You'd have to find a way to fix the graphics files too, though.

For patching the exe, you'd be able to use the aoe2 patcher code pretty much literally, you'd just have to find all the relevant resolution/coordinate related locations in the executable which, trust me, is a hell of a job....

I won't be helping doing that, don't know the game and don't have time for it anyways. But I'm always here to support if any questions arise!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 01 Feb 2012, 08:38 
Offline

Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 08:28
Posts: 1
Although this thread is very old, I'd still be interested in seeing some sort of solution for these particular games.
The image linked to earlier by hanfmeier (showing Zeus running with a modified .exe) will apparently be taken down soon so I've mirrored it on imgur instead. I hope it comes in useful for anyone who will see this thread in the future.
Zeus on imgur


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Feb 2012, 08:56 
Offline

Joined: 03 Feb 2012, 08:50
Posts: 1
I also really want to get these games to run in widescreen.. Caesar 3 and Pharaoh mostly! If its all in the .exe then I guess using a program like TSearch to see what values change when you adjust the resolution in-game and then trying to manipulate those values in hex editor could work.. It has been a long time since I did such a thing though so I will leave it to someone else..


Top
  
 
 Post subject: wow 2007 until 2012 the
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 03:36 
Offline

Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 03:25
Posts: 2
wow 2007 until 2012 :)
the truth is.. i want to play this in widescreen too...

but why not make pharaoh 2, emperor 2, but just don't like caesar III to caesar IV. caesar IV is addict to me... but i wanna play pharaoh old style, emperor old style... in better grafic of course...

its too long for waiting, i think "pharaoh widescreen patch" will never existed :(

gl guys, hope you can make 1 :)))


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Fix for Pharaoh
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 17:15 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
Fix for Pharaoh v.1.2
Resolution of 1024x768 changed to widescreen.
Know bug: game crashes if you are too high scrolled map of the world. Do not scroll the map of the world above, Syria. It is better to use the arrow keys to scroll the map of the world, to avoid game crash.

Files available from https://community.pcgamingwiki.com/files (search there)


Last edited by jackfuste on 05 Aug 2018, 21:44, edited 9 times in total.

Top
  
 
 Post subject: jackfuste wrote:Fix for
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 20:39 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 01:08
Posts: 1898
Fix for Pharaoh v.1.2


Awesome, thanks jackfuste, a Detailed Report was created. :twothumb


Top
  
 
 [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group