Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 10 Aug 2022, 02:54

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2017, 10:22 
Offline

Joined: 04 Nov 2014, 09:20
Posts: 17
Am I the only one having issues? I'm playing on triple screen 7680x1440 and all is well until I try and get into the game play and it just crashes to desk top. Title screen works and spreads across all screens and loading screen looks fine across all 3 screens, it just drops me to desk top when the game play starts.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 14 Nov 2017, 21:03 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Nov 2017, 21:10
Posts: 3
stormster wrote:
Am I the only one having issues? I'm playing on triple screen 7680x1440 and all is well until I try and get into the game play and it just crashes to desk top. Title screen works and spreads across all screens and loading screen looks fine across all 3 screens, it just drops me to desk top when the game play starts.

I only had two or three crashes in game. But only after some hours of playing.
Do you have something running in the background while playing?
Or are some settings too high for your hardware to handle?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Nov 2017, 14:11 
Offline

Joined: 04 Nov 2014, 09:20
Posts: 17
Fiddleford McGucket wrote:
stormster wrote:
Am I the only one having issues? I'm playing on triple screen 7680x1440 and all is well until I try and get into the game play and it just crashes to desk top. Title screen works and spreads across all screens and loading screen looks fine across all 3 screens, it just drops me to desk top when the game play starts.

I only had two or three crashes in game. But only after some hours of playing.
Do you have something running in the background while playing?
Or are some settings too high for your hardware to handle?


I'm a bit of a spanner when it comes to hardware/software setting, but my rig is high end (running 2 x 1080tis and some sort of maxxed out i7) and I don't have any issues with playing any games on max settings. I tried turning all settings to minimum and still kicks me out

Nothing other than Steam running in the background


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Nov 2017, 14:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Nov 2017, 21:10
Posts: 3
I've read about people having Problems with SLI setups. Did you try using just one Graphics card?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Nov 2017, 22:10 
Offline

Joined: 25 Oct 2017, 19:39
Posts: 13
I am so happy to hear this! Maybe big AAA game studios are going to start paying attention to us. I'm having to play Metal Gear Solid 5 THe Phantom Pain now with the old familiar black bars on each side. Sucks. Feels like the game isn't complete this way.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2017, 23:27 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated

Joined: 18 Jul 2007, 04:19
Posts: 513
So the issue with the UI being spanned to the side displays is still present. Playing that way can really strain my concentration. Anyone willing to try to fix it?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2017, 09:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 00:58
Posts: 530
ubisoft releasing patch 1.05 today included
[PC] Fixed several Ultra HD monitor, multi-monitor mode, and multi GPU mode issues

_________________
if you supporting what I do, buy me a coffee here https://ko-fi.com/kevinsesario or instead direct to paypal.me/kevinsesario . EMAIL:[email protected], Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/id/sesariok


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2017, 17:40 
Offline

Joined: 04 Nov 2014, 09:20
Posts: 17
Fiddleford McGucket wrote:
I've read about people having Problems with SLI setups. Did you try using just one Graphics card?


Many thanks! Starnge all other AC games worked with my set up. I had to actually remove one of the graphics cards and run all 3 screens on just 1 card and it worked fine, well not quite smooth with settings on max, but playable anyway. Appreciate the feedback, I wouldn't have thought to do that!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2017, 00:16 
Offline

Joined: 19 Aug 2010, 23:05
Posts: 145
So i play that game on a trtipe screen setup. 5844* 1080 (bezel on).
First problem is that i have 2 side black bars.
Second one is that the aiming is shifted probably 40 pixels from the visible aiming cross.
I play the game in full screen with native settings (resolution etc...)
Though i can live with the side bars, the aiming is inaccurate and really annoying.
Any idea how to fix this ?


Top
  
 
 [ 19 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group