Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 27 Jun 2022, 21:49

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 28  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 01 Jun 2015, 08:09 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
Nvidia was working on improving Witcher 3 performance for Kepler owners: http://wccftech.com/nvidia-working-driv ... witcher-3/

The 353.06 WHQL driver has just been released because of the 980ti launch: http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverRe ... 5823/en-us

There was no mention of this in the 353.06 release notes. However, my fps has gone up from 58.2 to 63.4 (save near Red Barons house). Anyone else experiencing the same kind of improvement?
Maybe they didn't mention it, because they want kepler owners to buy the 980ti. Just a hypothesis.

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35([email protected]); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 01 Jun 2015, 19:00 
Offline

Joined: 31 May 2015, 08:35
Posts: 6
I got about 18% faster framesrates with the new drivers, that´s quite amazing

I am using two gtx 970 though, not Kepler. Looks like they managed to improve the performance in general.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jun 2015, 06:25 
Offline

Joined: 26 May 2015, 02:19
Posts: 6
Unfortunately, as of today's patch, the 21:9 cutscene fix/.exe doesn't work anymore.

Thanks for all your help zens, your work is awesome! What would be even better is if you could post how you go about decompiling the exe and editing it, so that we can all do it by ourselves when there is a patch :D. You know what they say, give a man a fish, he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish.. :D

-Mezz


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jun 2015, 09:35 
Offline

Joined: 28 May 2015, 02:38
Posts: 28
mezzanine510 wrote:
Unfortunately, as of today's patch, the 21:9 cutscene fix/.exe doesn't work anymore.

Thanks for all your help zens, your work is awesome! What would be even better is if you could post how you go about decompiling the exe and editing it, so that we can all do it by ourselves when there is a patch :D. You know what they say, give a man a fish, he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish.. :D

-Mezz


It does. Just replace the .exe file again; it'll tell the game that it's running 1.03, but everything will be just as if you're running 1.04.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jun 2015, 13:24 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:35
Posts: 100
I got the GOG version and latest version is still 1.04.

"Teach a man to fish...", well im using a non public version of ollydbg x64 wich is still under development, but it should be possible, to take a hex editor and compare the original with the patched exe to see what i patched.

Image


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jun 2015, 22:58 
Offline

Joined: 03 Jun 2015, 22:54
Posts: 5
Hey I am trying to get mine to work because the black bars really are very distracting and I cant focus on the cutscene.
So do I place this exe file IN the gamesave folder, then just click play in GOG? When I do this, it doesnt work.
When I try to run the .exe I get "physxcommon_x64.dll is missing" and it cant run.

If it doesn't work, I might just have to drop the resolution to regular 1440p until another fix is made, because it ruins the cutscenes.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 04 Jun 2015, 08:08 
Offline

Joined: 31 May 2015, 08:35
Posts: 6
zens wrote:
I got the GOG version and latest version is still 1.04.

"Teach a man to fish...", well im using a non public version of ollydbg x64 wich is still under development, but it should be possible, to take a hex editor and compare the original with the patched exe to see what i patched.



Thanks for sharing that with us, Zens. I looked at this ollydbg, but I have to confess I have no idea how one can find the aspect ratio setting for dialogues in all that gibberish. I tried to look for the hex pattern I found by comparing the exe files, but I didn´t get any hits. Would you mind revealing what to look for here?

By the way, patch 1.05 should be out tomorrow, I hope.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 04 Jun 2015, 18:55 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:35
Posts: 100
i can try to explain, well mostly such data like are stored as constant in .rdata (its section in the binary .exe). So as its a constant it stays there for later use. ok now for example 21:9 = 2.3 and 16:9 = 1,777777777777778
devs like to have that values stored as floating point. in that case its a simple code error by just taking the vertical resolution wich is 1080 but 16:9 as we know is using 1080 aswell as nativ resolution so the function wich works as a switch jumps to the stored value for 16:9 wich is 1.7 but we need 2.3... here is snipped of that switch:

Image


well and finding such stuff it helps speaking assembler, wich i cant teach u.

so if u found the function u have two options dissamble the function to jump to the right value or just modificate the wrong constant to the right one (thats the way i chose). so now we have a pattern for a patch look next executable will have "398EE33F55551540" and u have to modifie the first 4 bytes to "CD901840"

Image

that error btw is generic atm for detecting the right ration on a 21:9 screen cause of the same vertical value, devs using codesnippeds or workshops etc so often code is unique then in debugger, like copy paste bug.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Jun 2015, 01:13 
Offline

Joined: 03 Jun 2015, 22:54
Posts: 5
is the .exe working for everyone else?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Jun 2015, 10:04 
Offline

Joined: 22 Nov 2014, 01:22
Posts: 13
Hallo Zens!

Thank you so much - work like a charm! I was able to "edit" the exe on my own :-) so i can do it for the following patches also. Thanks again.


Do you have any idea how to get the "main" menu and the cinematic cutscenes also in 21:9? Its really annoying because they are originaly produced for 21:9 (see horizontal black bars) but they are cropped down to 16:9 LOL -... so how can i get to 21:9 without the horizontal black bars?
Thanks man.


Top
  
 
 [ 278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 28  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group