Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 27 Jun 2022, 21:33

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 28  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 14:34 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
zens wrote:
here is my patched exe, it corrects the value for cutscene (removes black bars left and right) and some hud elemts to 21:9. together with the changes "cisce" mention, fixes all problems. just videos bink i guess are staying 16:9

http://www.file-upload.net/download-10643523/witcher3_21-9_fix.rar.html

Image


This fix works! Thanks for sharing :onethumb:

Can you go into the other changes a little bit more (besides the black bars I mean).?

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35([email protected]); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 14:44 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:35
Posts: 100
yw, btw heres the updated version 1.04
http://www.file-upload.net/download-10644395/witcher3_21-9_fix_v1.04.rar.html

well there are not much other changes, there is just one constant wich sets the ratio for cutscenes (also ingame dialogs) and i noticed some hud elements are placed correctly then (like tutorial boxes). sadly some loadingscreen seems broken.

Image


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 15:21 
Offline

Joined: 26 May 2015, 15:16
Posts: 1
Well at last this is something.Black bars during cutscenes really were frustrating.But i dled the fix and dont have any clue how to apply it.I need to start gog in order to play the game..can you please give me some instructions?also can you tell me if i will have any kinds of problems when they realease another patch??


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 15:31 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
dawnbylaw wrote:
Well at last this is something.Black bars during cutscenes really were frustrating.But i dled the fix and dont have any clue how to apply it.I need to start gog in order to play the game..can you please give me some instructions?also can you tell me if i will have any kinds of problems when they realease another patch??


Make a backup of your witcher3.exe and then replace the moded one with the original. The .exe can be found in GOG Games\The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt\bin\x64.

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35([email protected]); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 15:53 
Offline

Joined: 18 Feb 2015, 12:18
Posts: 9
Works like a charm. Thanks so much for your work.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 16:15 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
ah .exe ? version 1.03 ? Steam? GoG?

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 16:34 
Offline

Joined: 04 Mar 2015, 14:35
Posts: 100
the first one i posted one page before is 1.03, the second one is for 1.04, both are from the gog version.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 20:23 
Offline

Joined: 26 May 2015, 18:56
Posts: 1
did someone look through the file to make sure it's safe? i'm really paranoid after the GTA V mod having trojans in it.

thank you so much for your effort zens, very appreciated.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 21:16 
Offline

Joined: 16 Nov 2013, 12:33
Posts: 22
Thanks a lot. Works perfect :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 May 2015, 21:46 
Offline

Joined: 26 May 2015, 02:19
Posts: 6
zens wrote:
yw, btw heres the updated version 1.04
http://www.file-upload.net/download-10644395/witcher3_21-9_fix_v1.04.rar.html

well there are not much other changes, there is just one constant wich sets the ratio for cutscenes (also ingame dialogs) and i noticed some hud elements are placed correctly then (like tutorial boxes). sadly some loadingscreen seems broken.

Image


Thanks a TON zens, I have been waiting for this fix! Does it work with Steam as well though? I'll try it soon as I get home!

Also, is it really complicated to patch yourself? And if not, can you PM me or post how to do it as to future proof ourselves in case they keep patching the game and you aren't able to keep up? Thanks a ton!

-Mezzanine


Top
  
 
 [ 278 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 28  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group