Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 29 May 2020, 04:32

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2015, 23:14 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 23:33
Posts: 291
Bit complex setup, but perfect easy PLP once done.


(PLP screenshot with bezel effect)


1. SoftTH (DX9 x86).
2. Flawless Widescreen (FWS): Load game plugin, checkmark all, FOV slider maxed. Then quit.
3. Find [FWS install folder]\PluginCache\FWS_Plugins\ Modules\IAmAlive\ Dependencies\Scripts\IAmAlive.lua.
4. File edits (Notepad): fDefaultAspectRatio = (~ set to 0.25. Less is higher FOV; adjust as needed, cropping below belt). Replace string "DisplayInfo:GetAspectRatio()" with "####/####" (no quotes, your height / width), save.
5. Start FWS, start game. In-game select fullscreen & massive resolution.



NOTES:
A. FWS must be restarted to recognise edits.
B. Should backup lua file. If game stretches in future, paste file back in.



View guide for general help with the instructions.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 26 Apr 2018, 06:02 
Offline

Joined: 30 Aug 2017, 17:12
Posts: 4
imusrt: Sorry for necroposting on your blog, but I really like I Am Alive, played it many years ago on console. Now revisiting on PC. I tried your widescreen fix here for use with my 3440x1440 single monitor. Needless to say, it didn't work. I guess the PLP workarounds don't work on single monitors? Or is the problem the 21:9 aspect ratio of a single monitor? Anyway, using your instructions (SoftTH + FWS with edited lua), I did get the 3440x1440 resolution choice in the video options menu to show, and I can select it. Actually, I think it is working, but it does not reveal the whole monitor, with black bars down left and right side still. Am I doing something wrong, or this game simply won't work this way? Thanks for any thoughts if you get this...


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 08 Sep 2018, 08:21 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
You shouldn't need to use SoftTH for your single monitor. Try the latest Flawless Widescreen plugin, that's probably where your issue is coming from. (Note: I don't own the game, but that's what Flawless Widescreen is for, making sure your FOV and aspect ratio is correct.)

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
 [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group