Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 31 May 2020, 14:05

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 May 2014, 22:48 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 May 2011, 14:18
Posts: 1232
GammaBeam69 wrote:
Hey helifax great work, i've downloaded the plugin and i'm using it with the latest widescreen fixer v3.4 r703 but when i run the game with it its still not working. Also widescreen fixer says fix enabled = no.

Any help would be much appreciated :)


I don't remember exactly how the plugin works, but I think you need to manually enable it? by default is the numpad star (*) key. You can configure the key in WSF.

_________________
WideScreen Fixer... Fixes your Surround problems to give a gorgeous 3D Surround Experience!
WideScreen Fixer

Only website to show TRUE 3D Vision Surround Gaming Videos(viewable by anyone) only at
3D Vision Surround Gallery

E-mail and Paypal (for people who wants it): [email protected]


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 23 Jun 2014, 15:41 
Offline

Joined: 20 Feb 2011, 07:13
Posts: 9
Hi all. I have a quick question. I just downloaded DAO off of steam. I am using 3 monitors and an Eyefinity setup. I downloaded and applied the plugin for this game as stated above. It seems to work great, with one exception. When I "activate" the plugin, the HUD shrinks down to just my middle screen, which is beautiful. Howver, the whole HUD seems to be off center to the right about an inch or so. My map in the top right corner has about 1/3 of it on the right monitor, and all the information on the left is about 1" from the left side of the screen.
Is there anyway for me to modify the position of the whole HUD? Maybe somewhere in the plugin or some .ini file that has a horizontal position for the HUD that can be edited or something?
Thanks! I appreciate any input.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jun 2014, 07:44 
Offline

Joined: 09 Jan 2014, 03:47
Posts: 11
Sungod067 wrote:
Hi all. I have a quick question. I just downloaded DAO off of steam. I am using 3 monitors and an Eyefinity setup. I downloaded and applied the plugin for this game as stated above. It seems to work great, with one exception. When I "activate" the plugin, the HUD shrinks down to just my middle screen, which is beautiful. Howver, the whole HUD seems to be off center to the right about an inch or so. My map in the top right corner has about 1/3 of it on the right monitor, and all the information on the left is about 1" from the left side of the screen.
Is there anyway for me to modify the position of the whole HUD? Maybe somewhere in the plugin or some .ini file that has a horizontal position for the HUD that can be edited or something?
Thanks! I appreciate any input.


Hey Sungod, I had the same thing happen. To fix it, click the gear icon in Widescreen Fixer next to Dragon Age: Origins. Uncheck the auto detect and put your display count (3) and resolution.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 28 Jun 2014, 16:35 
Offline

Joined: 20 Feb 2011, 07:13
Posts: 9
Hey, that worked!! Thanks for the info!!

-Sungod


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 04 Nov 2014, 19:33 
Offline

Joined: 04 Nov 2014, 19:28
Posts: 1
Every time I press * to enable the fix DA:O crashes to desktop. I am running 1.05 through Origin. I have tried with it set to auto detect my resolution as well as manual, both with the same results.

Anyone else have this issue, or know a fix?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Nov 2014, 13:59 
Offline

Joined: 19 May 2011, 20:51
Posts: 31
Hi, i have the ultimate edition and the fix dont work, when i enable it, the game crash and return me to desktop....someone have a solution??. i want play this before the inquisition :))

Please helifax can you take a look?? ;) :roll:


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Nov 2014, 14:07 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 11:38
Posts: 516
murilladas wrote:
Hi, i have the ultimate edition and the fix dont work, when i enable it, the game crash and return me to desktop....someone have a solution??. i want play this before the inquisition :))

Please helifax can you take a look?? ;) :roll:


Hmmm I've recently been using it - and although I don't get the crashes you suggest, the fix is slightly off to the right. I've spoken to Helifax in relation to this but he has been having computer problems (power surge) and the fix wasn't for the Ultimate edition. I'm not totally sure he'll be able to have a look at it. I've actually just been playing on a single screen, as I hate the game's disappearing trees with the extreme fov.

_________________
起死回生 (kishi kaisei) Wake from death and return to life..


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Nov 2014, 12:10 
Offline

Joined: 19 May 2011, 20:51
Posts: 31
Toothless Spoon wrote:
murilladas wrote:
Hi, i have the ultimate edition and the fix dont work, when i enable it, the game crash and return me to desktop....someone have a solution??. i want play this before the inquisition :))

Please helifax can you take a look?? ;) :roll:


Hmmm I've recently been using it - and although I don't get the crashes you suggest, the fix is slightly off to the right. I've spoken to Helifax in relation to this but he has been having computer problems (power surge) and the fix wasn't for the Ultimate edition. I'm not totally sure he'll be able to have a look at it. I've actually just been playing on a single screen, as I hate the game's disappearing trees with the extreme fov.


I just bought dragon age:origins normal version and have the same problem....the game crash to desktop when fix is enabled :yawn:....please some one can help me??


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2014, 10:57 
Offline

Joined: 08 May 2011, 11:19
Posts: 46
Huge thanks for releasing this, man. I am so glad I don't have to break my neck to turn to the left every couple of seconds while in battle. Keep up the great work.

_________________
Skyrim Build: i7 [email protected] _ Asrock Extreme4 Gen3 ~ H100 _ 690 _ 430 _ Cosair V. 16gb _ 2xKingston 128gb ssd RAID0 + 1tb HDD + 500GB HDD_ Xigmatek Elysium [Built 2011-11]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2014, 13:26 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 May 2011, 14:18
Posts: 1232
Just let everyone know:

Apparently the Steam and Origin versions are now different for some reason and the fix will not work on the Origin version.
Only on steam.
Adding support for Origin version is on the to-do list:)

_________________
WideScreen Fixer... Fixes your Surround problems to give a gorgeous 3D Surround Experience!
WideScreen Fixer

Only website to show TRUE 3D Vision Surround Gaming Videos(viewable by anyone) only at
3D Vision Surround Gallery

E-mail and Paypal (for people who wants it): [email protected]


Top
  
 
 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group