Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 31 May 2020, 15:05

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: 08 Dec 2013, 08:40 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 08:31
Posts: 1
I can't get the plugin to fix the menu issues. I have the Origin version, newest version of widescreen fixer, and plugin but can't get it to work. I have 3 VG248's and 2 GTX 780's which I've tried in SLI and also just running 1 card. When I open the talent menu everything is enlarged and if I toggle the hotkey it will fix Shepard's picture switching from large to small. I don't enable the fix until the "Press any key to continue" screen too. Am I missing something or anyone got any ideas?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 14 Dec 2013, 11:48 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 May 2011, 14:18
Posts: 1232
djdelirius wrote:
I can't get the plugin to fix the menu issues. I have the Origin version, newest version of widescreen fixer, and plugin but can't get it to work. I have 3 VG248's and 2 GTX 780's which I've tried in SLI and also just running 1 card. When I open the talent menu everything is enlarged and if I toggle the hotkey it will fix Shepard's picture switching from large to small. I don't enable the fix until the "Press any key to continue" screen too. Am I missing something or anyone got any ideas?


Try to enable the fix during the cinematic intro. Then you should see everything scaled correctly. If it still doesn't work I can suggest re0-downloading the game (make a back-up copy of your current folder and download it again)
I tried it 2 minutes ago and it works OK so no idea what else could be the problem...

_________________
WideScreen Fixer... Fixes your Surround problems to give a gorgeous 3D Surround Experience!
WideScreen Fixer

Only website to show TRUE 3D Vision Surround Gaming Videos(viewable by anyone) only at
3D Vision Surround Gallery

E-mail and Paypal (for people who wants it): [email protected]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2014, 05:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Feb 2014, 05:02
Posts: 1
Hey, sorry for the late arrival/post. I'm finally getting into triple monitor gaming, and thus far having an interesting time. I have had no problems with the few games I have that support 5760x1080 natively (save Dead Island), but trying to get ME3 running in widescreen with the fixer just hasn't worked. I end up with the game displaying in my middle monitor looking like the fix is being applied to the middle screen only (camera is panned back from Shep, and menus all off), rather than across the three.

My rig:
GTX 780 Ti
3x Samsung PX2370s (2-DVI, 1-HDMI)
AMD FX-6300
Using Nvidia Surround to span.

I have the hardware and power to handle Crysis 3 at max settings without fuss. Origin, ME3, and Nvidia software are all up to date as well. Using WF v3.4 r693 as well, have tried having it auto detect resolution as well as manual both getting the same result.

What am I doing wrong?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2014, 20:38 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Aug 2012, 21:33
Posts: 7
Having same problems as the recent posters. Think Widescreen fixer is doing something but the menus are un-usable, can't play multiplayer as a result though i can kinda work around in single player. Again I have the latest fixer.
Using the surround on my nvidia 670.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2014, 20:41 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 May 2011, 14:18
Posts: 1232
Use the game configuration tool to actually select your Surround resolution first...

_________________
WideScreen Fixer... Fixes your Surround problems to give a gorgeous 3D Surround Experience!
WideScreen Fixer

Only website to show TRUE 3D Vision Surround Gaming Videos(viewable by anyone) only at
3D Vision Surround Gallery

E-mail and Paypal (for people who wants it): [email protected]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 21 Mar 2015, 16:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2015, 15:37
Posts: 23
Has anyone gotten the menus to look right/work at all, with 21:9?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2016, 02:56 
Offline

Joined: 02 Dec 2016, 01:21
Posts: 6
v1.05 Revamp doesn't work with single monitor 21:9. As stated previously in this thread, Fixer doesn't recognise the in-game FOV so the FOV slider doesn't work. Also, the menus are all the width of the horizontal resolution, so the top and bottom are all cut off.

I tried entering a manual resolution and stated "3" display count, because the menus are the width of the screen, but the menus are then cropped at 1146 width (approx a third of my 3440 hor res).

This is a shame because Flawless Widescreen can't do 21:9 cutscenes.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2016, 12:27 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 May 2011, 14:18
Posts: 1232
This fix is pretty old now.
When it was created 21:9 wasn't even out.
It still works perfectly fine for Surround (game from Origin - up to date).
There is no plan to add 21:9 resolution support to this fix.

_________________
WideScreen Fixer... Fixes your Surround problems to give a gorgeous 3D Surround Experience!
WideScreen Fixer

Only website to show TRUE 3D Vision Surround Gaming Videos(viewable by anyone) only at
3D Vision Surround Gallery

E-mail and Paypal (for people who wants it): [email protected]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jul 2018, 11:54 
Offline

Joined: 02 Dec 2016, 01:21
Posts: 6
Juuuuuuuust in case someone tries to play this game in future in 21:9 (and for historical purposes), Widescreen Fixer DOES work for 21:9!! Tweak the settings (the COG icon) accordingly...

Under "Enter Resolutions for HUD Placement"
Automatically Detect Resolution: (Uncheck)
Display Count: 3
Uncorrected Resolution: 6880 & 1440
Bezel-Corrected Resolution: 3440 & 1440

And FOV I just set to 10.6

21:9 gameplay, cutscenes and no cropped GUI. Woo.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 17 May 2019, 15:31 
Offline

Joined: 17 May 2019, 15:23
Posts: 1
Taniz wrote:
Hey m8,

The new version of Widescreen Fixer doesn't have a fix for retail version ME1.

Should I use the existing plugin from an older version or are you working on a new one?


Taniz


I got the same issue and can't fix it.

_________________
for more information about the law of attraction visit www.tarhetalayi.com


Top
  
 
 [ 20 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group