Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 20:26

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 26 May 2016, 05:56 
Offline

Joined: 17 Dec 2014, 19:44
Posts: 6
I have a new intel setup as I left my AMD set. I have 5760x1080 resolution but have no clue to what I did prior to two reformat's on my AMD to get the right aspect ratio. I even have a post on here that shows me finding some other solution somewhere else after trying the normal option in GRID, resulting in the same default ratio.

http://www.wsgf.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=68&t=27786

The was before the first format as of belowe.

My first setup rez

http://i.imgur.com/bNVCqhz.png

And what I'm stuck at. on 5760x1080.

http://i.imgur.com/1AksHke.png

I am just stuck at this point. All I can remember is that either I changed something in the true or false line. And maybe I put somewhere in restrictions a ratio, but I don't remember. I can play at 5:3 but the ratio is just two wide and the letters stretch. If I set it to normal. I can barley see the enter button on intro.

Any got a tips?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 26 May 2016, 19:00 
Offline

Joined: 17 Dec 2014, 19:44
Posts: 6
Just bought the steam version. I didn't have to edit the workermap files. But had to still delete the data line to get higher rez. But that just crashes the game, having to reinstall. So now I had two copies of the game but neither will run the correct aspect ratio nor resolution for GRID. But my last AMD setup, ran this game like a champ on that rez and ratio....


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 May 2016, 05:08 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 21 Oct 2014, 23:33
Posts: 291
Grid 2008 right?
If so, try SoftTH. Worth a shot, has strong potential to fix your issue, in this particular game. Plus I'm curious how you fair, let me know.

Manual Spread Method:
Unconfirmed, but logical. ~95% chance. Consistent engine & game. (ie one or both methods will work)

Fullscreen: 1. SoftTH (fullscreen, DX9 86): put both files (config.SoftTHConfig & d3d9.dll) in <path-to-game-exe>. 2. In-game, select massive resolution (likely), play game. 3. But If you can't select resolution, quit game & do Failsafe Procedure *.

OR Borderless: 1. In-game, save-point (play or change settings). Close. Edit XML (location **): fullscreen="false". 2. Start game (it's windowed). Borderless Gaming utility (BG fullscreen setup). Quit game & BG. 3. Start BG, start game (auto-triggers full borderless). 4. But if looks bad (quite unlikely), do Failsafe Procedure *.

NOTES: 1. * Failsafe Procedure: edit resolution in file (location **) for width, height (your fullscreen), & aspect (width / height). 2. ** File Details: A. File name: hardware_settings_config.xml (Notepad). B. Location: %USERPROFILE%\Codemasters\GRID\hardwaresettings.


Top
  
 
 [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group