Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 23 Jul 2024, 16:01

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2015, 16:18 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 20:20
Posts: 82
Has anyone had experience with using GSYNC in Surround for the 7xx series ?

From what I understand Displayport 1.2 must be used to support GSYNC, however the 7xx series only has 1 DP connection.

I'm currently running SLI, so I have two ports, but my fear is that I'll either need to add a third 7xx card or upgrade to the 980 in order to take advantage of more DP ports on the newer cards.

Has anyone ran 3 x GSYNC monitors in surround on a 7xx card WITHOUT going triple sli ?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 30 Apr 2015, 17:12 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
Unfortunately I am unable to comment on the GSYNC usage but with regards to your DP limitations, if the ports are DP1.2 then you should be able to use a MST hub, much cheaper than a 3rd card, which would allow a single DP port to be used with 2-3 or 4 monitors.

(4 monitors at 1920x1200@60 max each)

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2015, 18:26 
Offline

Joined: 26 May 2013, 23:08
Posts: 31
You need 3 DP ports.

_________________
Intel i7-5960X @ 4456 1.20V; Noctua NH-D14
G.Skill 32GB @ 2800 CL15 1.25V; ASRock X99 OC Formula/3.1
2x NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
2x Intel 520 240GB RAID-0; 2x Crucial BX100 500GB RAID-0; 2x Mushkin Reactor 1TB RAID-0
1x Seagate Backup Plus Fast 4TB
EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 P2; Rosewill Thor V2; 3x Asus PG278Q 2560x1440 144Hz G-SYNC
DacMagic Plus, 2x Dynaudio BM15A, 2x Dynaudio BM14S; Windows 10 Pro x64


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2015, 18:45 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 20:20
Posts: 82
Thanks Delph - I think the MST hub doesn't work with GSYNC. Looks like I'll have to upgrade to 980TI when it comes out.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 01 May 2015, 11:56 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
Given that the MST hubs simply expand on the available bandwidth of the DP port, keeping all the DP specifications, I would expect that the MST hub will actually work with Gsync, sadly I cannot find any evidence of it working or not working, however on paper it should work.

If you have some GSYNC monitors, could you maybe look to borrow a MST hub from a close by friend, I think Skip Clarke has one or two hubs which if you ask nicely to borrow for testing and research purposes might work ;)

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 May 2015, 01:37 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 16 Nov 2005, 20:20
Posts: 82
Yeah I'm borrowing one from him this weekend to test it- I'll let you know if it works/doesn't.

I'm not 100% GSYNC uses the displayport standards - I thought it was proprietary to Nvidia stuff.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 May 2015, 20:59 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
Yeah, G-sync uses proprietary Nvidia stuff, mainly the special module in the Monitor, but all the data is sent over DP cable, not sure how much they modified the protocol to make it work....

There is a chance it will work with the MST-Hub.

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 May 2015, 21:06 
Offline

Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 07:28
Posts: 48
I'm running 970s in SLI but as I knew I wanted surround from the get-go, I made sure to pick up a card with the needed ports. :\
In this case, it was the Gigabyte 970 G1s in particular.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2015, 17:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 04 Nov 2009, 20:54
Posts: 10
I recently added a second GTX 680 to go NVIDIA Surround, and then discovered that I only have one display port per card. From what I've learned, G-sync will NOT work with a MST hub. However, what I read indicated that in the future it may.

I've already decided that I'm going to have to switch over a twin-980s.


Top
  
 
 [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group