Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 22:01

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2015, 15:01 
Offline

Joined: 24 Jan 2015, 14:59
Posts: 1
Hey.

When i have Nvidia Surround enabled i can no longer maximize windows in each individual screen which really bothers me...
is there a way to fix this or is there third party programs that allow me to do this?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 25 Jan 2015, 03:31 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2009, 04:05
Posts: 68
It works for me, aside from full-screen mode (like on YouTube).

But I would check out DisplayFusion as it adds more options for managing windows (I use it to have a different wallpaper on each screen).

_________________
check my blog: cybereality.com


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2015, 09:35 
Offline

Joined: 27 Nov 2012, 17:15
Posts: 3
New update more apps are working properly and maximizing to specific monitors instead of all. Steam was a trouble app for me and is working properly now.


EDIT:

I should have stated I am using latest drivers, version 347.35.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 01 Feb 2015, 18:11 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 23:28
Posts: 38
There's an option in the nVIDIA control panel to maximise windows across all displays - uncheck it and your windows will be confined to individual monitors.

Attachment:
2D surround.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Rig 1: Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon | ASRock Z97X Killer Intel Z97 Socket 1150 | Noctua D15 cooler | 16 GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 | 500GB Samsung 840 EVO SSD | Corsair AX1200i | 2x EVGA GTX980 4GB ACX2.0 (SLI)

Rig 2: Intel i5-2500K | ASUS P8P67 Pro Intel P67 LGA1155 | Corsair A50 cooler | 4GB G.Skill RipJawsX DDR3 RAM @1600mhz 6-8-6-24 2T | 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 SSD | Corsair AX1200 | 2x Palit GTX580 1.5GB (SLI)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Feb 2015, 11:09 
Offline

Joined: 14 Nov 2014, 08:12
Posts: 14
:searchplease:
QuackingPlums wrote:
There's an option in the nVIDIA control panel to maximise windows across all displays - uncheck it and your windows will be confined to individual monitors.

Attachment:
2D surround.png

Some programs still maximizes across all screens. Sadly even still when combined with Displayfusion

I*ve found MPC:HC nice for movie watching in surround mode, press 3 to change the preset, maximize the player on the screen you want to watch the movie on, then press 1 and it'll be like noborder fullscreen.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 17 Feb 2015, 11:10 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jun 2011, 23:28
Posts: 38
Got an example? I haven't found any so far, but then I don't use my gaming rig for anything other than games. I do notice that when switching between full screen games and my desktop then sometimes it takes a brief moment for the apps to remember that I've got three screens, but they mostly behave themselves.

On my other rig I use Actual Multiple Monitors to but screen-specific taskbars across all each display (I prefer it to DisplayFusion) but that one is just setup as three separate screens in Windows.

Incidentally, does DisplayFusion now 'see' through the NVIDIA surround configuration now? It's been a while since I've used it, and back then it only worked when in 'normal' Windows multi-display mode.

_________________
Rig 1: Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon | ASRock Z97X Killer Intel Z97 Socket 1150 | Noctua D15 cooler | 16 GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-2400 | 500GB Samsung 840 EVO SSD | Corsair AX1200i | 2x EVGA GTX980 4GB ACX2.0 (SLI)

Rig 2: Intel i5-2500K | ASUS P8P67 Pro Intel P67 LGA1155 | Corsair A50 cooler | 4GB G.Skill RipJawsX DDR3 RAM @1600mhz 6-8-6-24 2T | 128GB Crucial RealSSD C300 SSD | Corsair AX1200 | 2x Palit GTX580 1.5GB (SLI)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 18 Feb 2015, 10:34 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 22 Jan 2015, 10:15
Posts: 11
Display fusion lets you define virtual screen areas for edge snapping, background images - lets you use 3 different images across the 1 surround window, etc. and seems to affect window borders correctly when clicking the full screen button in the upper right corner.
EG: I defined 3 boxes within my 6060x1200 bezel corrected screen to exclude the areas hidden by the bezels.

NOTE: I use 6060x at all times because my fishtank screen blanker (Marine Aquarium 3) spans all 4 monitors (3+1 config) and when I return from that it always defaults to 6060x no matter what I set in Screen Resolution or within the screen blanker settings menu... VERY annoying screen behavior when the OS thinks it's using 5760x and it's really 6060x.

But sadly, the DF virtual windows don't affect full-screen processes like streaming flash video and stuff like that. It works fine expanding any bordered window to full screen but using the flash player application borderless full-screen button splashes it centered across all 3 monitors.


Top
  
 
 [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group