Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 20:13

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Jan 2013, 21:28 
Offline

Joined: 31 Dec 2012, 21:38
Posts: 2
I've been offered a U2412M (1920x1200) for $180, and needless to say I would love to jump on the deal. The problem is I currently have 2 P2411H (1080p) monitors, and am looking to do a surround setup. I cannot afford to replace these. I also cannot find another P2411H.

So my question is since both monitors have almost the same PPI, would it be possible to either letterbox the center monitor to 1080p and run surround like that, or would it be possible to render the full 5760x1200 and have it slice the top and bottom off for the side monitors? Is there any chance in hell I can make this work?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 06 Jan 2013, 13:04 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
No.

Neither does it work in Eyefinity!

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jan 2013, 16:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 22:10
Posts: 29
actually, it does work with ATI / AMD Eyefinity

you can have you center monitor on 1200 while the 2 sides on 1080

AMD's Eyefinity is a lot more flexible than nVidia Surround View

it also lets you mix different types of monitors / TV / projector size & models.

I had a lot more choices for displays when I was using the AMD cards than when I'm using nVidia, due its very strict policy


but that's the trade off, do you want better game support, or more multi-capabilities support with less game support?

_________________
i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(2x), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(2x), Seagate 3TB(6x), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jan 2013, 17:10 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
I beleive that nvidia surround will force the 1920x1200 monitor to run at 1920x1080 resolution.
You may or maynot be able to configure the input scaling in the monitors on screen settings, or potentially via the nvidia control pannel, i know this works for single screen mode, just not sure about SLS/surround mode.

Also of some use regarding AMD's support...
I’ve heard all of the monitors need to be the same resolution for AMD Eyefinity technology to work. Is that true?

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jan 2013, 21:59 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
Quote:
While SLS mode does not require all monitors to be of the same resolution, SLS mode will force each monitor to match the smallest resolution on any of the displays you’re combining. For example, a 1680x1050 monitor paired with two 1920x1200 monitors will force the 1920x1200 monitors to 1680x1050 before they’re combined for a final SLS resolution of 5040x1050. For this reason, we do strongly encourage all monitors to have, at the very least, the same resolution. Provided you meet this technical requirement, we think you’ll find the effect of SLS to be absolutely breathtaking.


So yes, you could activate it. But it would reduce your Resolution to 1920x1080.

Or is this FAQ wrong And it keeps 1920x1200 on middle Monitor?

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jan 2013, 22:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jun 2006, 22:10
Posts: 29
in actual usage

it work either way

you can either go for the large 1200, and have the smaller monitors miss the virtual chunk that you can't see because it's beyond the 1080 to 1200 area

or you can go small and force the middle monitor to work like the side monitors at 1080, which then the graphic will look all crappy on the middle monitor

so most people chooses the other way around, and all monitors displays the proper resolution, with the loss of the top corner of the screen for the side monitors

_________________
i7-3970X, Corsair H80, 32GB G.SKILL, ASUS RAMPAGE4 Formula, VG278H(3x27")+3D Vision2, EVGA GTX 690(2x), OCZ ZX1250W, 256GB Vertex4(2x), Seagate 3TB(6x), Antec LanBoyAir, Logitech G510, G600, Z560THX, T.Flight Hotas, PZ35, Sennheiser PC163D, TrackIR5


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2013, 02:07 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
So you'd have a 5760*1200 Resolution instead of 5760*1080 with a stretched main Monitor!

Okay, thx. Good to know!

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 08 Apr 2013, 19:11 
Offline

Joined: 05 Feb 2010, 02:47
Posts: 6
AllGamer wrote:
in actual usage

it work either way

you can either go for the large 1200, and have the smaller monitors miss the virtual chunk that you can't see because it's beyond the 1080 to 1200 area

or you can go small and force the middle monitor to work like the side monitors at 1080, which then the graphic will look all crappy on the middle monitor

so most people chooses the other way around, and all monitors displays the proper resolution, with the loss of the top corner of the screen for the side monitors


You sure this is true? And if so could you list the steps on doing it?

I have recently went from 3 Dell 23" 1080PM monitors to a Dell U2713HM (1440P) for the middle monitor. And my few attempts to put them all in surround resulted in the center monitor using 1080P resolution (Scaled to the full screen). I'd rather have the 2 side monitors be cropped (missing portions of the resolution. So if someone can list the steps it would be appreciated.

I'm using a GTX Titan.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Apr 2013, 22:35 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
I think this only works with AMD. Not with Nvidia.

And i think it won't work with
1920*1080|2560*1440|1920*1080

Only with
1920*1080|1920*1200|1920*1080
Because you run 5760*1200 Resolution.

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 May 2016, 06:58 
Offline

Joined: 07 May 2016, 08:13
Posts: 1
I'm about to replace my 27" center Dell 1920x1080 touchscreen with a 24" 1920 x 1200 monitor. The purpose is to change the apparently unalterable Nvidia surround output of 3840x1080 to the desired surround resolution of 5760 x 1200 when used with my two 24" 1920 x 1200 wing monitors.



Yes, I am willing to lose the 3 inches and touch capabilities of the Dell.

Will this work?


Thanks,

Chas


Top
  
 
 [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group