Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 07 Jun 2020, 07:34

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 31 Aug 2018, 21:15 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2006, 20:37
Posts: 170
This is UE4 I believe and doesn't currently work though it does support that res (5760x1200 or bezel corrected is selectable in the menu) and what you select is put in to the .ini in appdata however the game ignores it. From what I've read, 21:9 is vert- so that probably has worse implications for multi-monitor.

Can anyone fix this or have any ideas since its a UE4 title? I'm sure it will be like this for a year or more which will be painful.

Thanks!

_________________
i7 sandy 4.4ghz with a snorkel
1080gtx
8gb RAM
Gigabyte P67-UD7 rev. B3
OS -Samsung 840pro 256GB ssd
Games -Samsung 840pro 500GB ssd
Pagefile -crucial 60GB ssd
Storage -2x 4TB WD
PWS -Seasonic Prime 1k Titanium


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 02 Sep 2018, 02:53 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated

Joined: 18 Jul 2007, 04:19
Posts: 513
Have you tried the universal UE4 engine Surround fix? This might help:

1. Navigate to Engine.ini file. It's usually found in the "WindowsNoEditor" folder. You might have to look in Documents or AppData in your username folder. Look for the game name as the folder or the company who released the game as the name.
2. Open Engine.ini
3. Add this line to the file:
[/Script/Engine.LocalPlayer]
AspectRatioAxisConstraint=AspectRatio_MaintainYFOV
4. Save the file, close it and play.

Make sure the .ini file isn't set to "Read Me Only" or something like that before you edit it.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Sep 2018, 20:30 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2006, 20:37
Posts: 170
ah, ok. I'll give that a shot! Much appreciated.

EDIT: yeah, it didn't change anything... oh well, worth a shot.

_________________
i7 sandy 4.4ghz with a snorkel
1080gtx
8gb RAM
Gigabyte P67-UD7 rev. B3
OS -Samsung 840pro 256GB ssd
Games -Samsung 840pro 500GB ssd
Pagefile -crucial 60GB ssd
Storage -2x 4TB WD
PWS -Seasonic Prime 1k Titanium


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Sep 2018, 21:11 
Offline

Joined: 02 Sep 2018, 21:09
Posts: 1
@Cinnabuns I tested it in Singleplayer and it worked great for the game camera, but didn't fix the inventory or map screens. Haven't tested it in multiplayer yet.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Sep 2018, 21:35 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2006, 20:37
Posts: 170
I found this. It doesn't involve adding the line to Engine.ini but it did work however it was horribly Vert - which is ballz and unplayable. Also, I couldn't create a new character because the Accept button was offscreen.

Its a bit hard to understand what they're trying to convey in a few places here. Like the "Add these lines" section. All those lines are already in the .ini file. And where it says, "you need to change it with the following" last part. I believe these settings relate to Windowed mode though I'm not sure. If you switch to Windowed mode though the window is very small AND if you have the file open in Notepad++, after you close the game, Notepad++ says the file has been changed and if you'd like to load the new changes. When you load the new changes it reverts those res settings 1280x720. Not sure what the poster meant by, "you need to change it with the following". Makes no sense.

Source: https://segmentnext.com/2018/08/30/scum ... ution-fix/ <---If you're not running a pop-up blocker this site is freaking annoying which is why I copied the info below.
TITLE: SCUM 21:9 Resolution Fix, No Audio, Fatal Error, Game Not Launching, Black Screen And Fixes
===============================================================

Ultrawide/21:9 Resolution Fix
Players have reported that the game doesn’t display Ultrawide 21:9 properly. However, there is a fix for that which can potentially fix the 21:9 issues for SCUM.
To fix this issue right-click on the game’s exe file and select properties. Now select “compatibility” and then check the box under “High DPI scaling override” and change “Application” to “System” and apply it.

With that done, press “Win + R” and type “%localappdata%” and hit enter. A window will open and you need to follow the following path: “SCUM\Saved\Config\WindowsNoEditor”.
Here you will find “GameUserSettings.ini”, open it in notepad as you need to change some things for the Ultrawide 21:9 issue to resolve.
Press “Ctrl + F” and type “bUseDesiredScreenHeight=False” and hit enter. Once the line is highlighted in the notepad change False to True.

Now look for “HDRDisplayOutputNits=1000” and you don’t need to change anything here but add the following lines under it.

bUseVSync=False
WindowPosX=-1
WindowPosY=-1
FullscreenMode=1
LastConfirmedFullscreenMode=0
PreferredFullscreenMode=1
Version=5
FrameRateLimit=0.000000

Before you save these settings make sure “FullscreenMode” is set to 1 and “PreferredFullscreenMode” is set to 1.

You will also need to change your resolution before you save and exit. You need to find the following:

ResolutionSizeX=3440
ResolutionSizeY=1440
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeX=3440
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeY=1440

You need to change it with the following:

DesiredScreenWidth=1280
bUseDesiredScreenHeight=True
DesiredScreenHeight=720

Now save these changes and this should resolve the Ultrawide issue for you.
===============================================================

_________________
i7 sandy 4.4ghz with a snorkel
1080gtx
8gb RAM
Gigabyte P67-UD7 rev. B3
OS -Samsung 840pro 256GB ssd
Games -Samsung 840pro 500GB ssd
Pagefile -crucial 60GB ssd
Storage -2x 4TB WD
PWS -Seasonic Prime 1k Titanium


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Sep 2018, 21:45 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2006, 20:37
Posts: 170
MonsterMan wrote:
@Cinnabuns I tested it in Singleplayer and it worked great for the game camera, but didn't fix the inventory or map screens. Haven't tested it in multiplayer yet.


Doesn't do anything for me... odd. I can't even set the res in-game. Its in the list to select but if you pick it and apply, it does nothing. I've only played Single Player so far so that isn't the issue.

_________________
i7 sandy 4.4ghz with a snorkel
1080gtx
8gb RAM
Gigabyte P67-UD7 rev. B3
OS -Samsung 840pro 256GB ssd
Games -Samsung 840pro 500GB ssd
Pagefile -crucial 60GB ssd
Storage -2x 4TB WD
PWS -Seasonic Prime 1k Titanium


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2018, 07:15 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 11:23
Posts: 3
That worked for me.. Although the HUD scales terribly.
We could almost be onto something here!

FYI i'm running 3 x 2560x1440 (7680x1440) Resolution, if you are using 5760x1080, just change any resolution numbers with your own.

Here is my GameUserSettings.ini

[ScumSettings]
scum.MouseSensitivityTP=0.706723
scum.MouseSensitivityFP=0.703416
scum.MouseSensitivityDTS=0.435588
scum.MouseSensitivityScope=0.902843
r.MotionBlur.Amount=0
scum.CustomGraphicsPresetFlag=1
scum.MusicSoundVolume=0.7
LastUserProfile=1
LastSessionIP=176.57.135.43:28500
scum.MasterSoundVolume=1

[ScalabilityGroups]
sg.ResolutionQuality=100.000000
sg.ViewDistanceQuality=3
sg.AntiAliasingQuality=3
sg.ShadowQuality=3
sg.PostProcessQuality=3
sg.TextureQuality=3
sg.EffectsQuality=3
sg.FoliageQuality=3

[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
bUseDynamicResolution=False
ResolutionSizeX=7680
ResolutionSizeY=1440
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeX=7680
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeY=1440
AudioQualityLevel=0
DesiredScreenWidth=7680
bUseDesiredScreenHeight=True
DesiredScreenHeight=1440
LastRecommendedScreenWidth=-1.000000
LastRecommendedScreenHeight=-1.000000
LastCPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
LastGPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
LastGPUBenchmarkMultiplier=1.000000
bUseHDRDisplayOutput=False
HDRDisplayOutputNits=1000
bUseVSync=False
WindowPosX=-1
WindowPosY=-1
FullscreenMode=1
LastConfirmedFullscreenMode=0
PreferredFullscreenMode=1
Version=5
FrameRateLimit=0.000000


Aaaand here is my Engine.ini File


[Core.System]
Paths=../../../Engine/Content
Paths=%GAMEDIR%Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Runtime/SoundUtilities/Content
Paths=../../../SCUM/Plugins/Wwise/Content
Paths=../../../SCUM/Plugins/DonAINavigation/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/2D/Paper2D/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Editor/CryptoKeys/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Enterprise/DatasmithContent/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Media/MediaCompositing/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Runtime/AppleARKit/Content
Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Runtime/Oculus/OculusVR/Content
[/Script/Engine.LocalPlayer]
AspectRatioAxisConstraint=AspectRatio_MaintainYFOV

Any ideas for the HUD??


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Sep 2018, 07:19 
Offline

Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 11:23
Posts: 3
Attachment:
SCUMTP.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Sep 2018, 15:23 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 12 Dec 2006, 20:37
Posts: 170
Yep, the devs have supposedly fixed widescreen/triple monitor aspect and you can now get Hor+ in-game though I have yet to test it.

There is some wonkiness where you need to switch to windowed first, then switch back to get the game to actually go fullscreen and utilize 3 monitors. I've experienced that issue myself.

CONFIRMED!
Tested using your settings with my res:

[/Script/Engine.GameUserSettings]
bUseDynamicResolution=False
ResolutionSizeX=5760
ResolutionSizeY=1200
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeX=5760
LastUserConfirmedResolutionSizeY=1200
AudioQualityLevel=0
DesiredScreenWidth=5760
bUseDesiredScreenHeight=True
DesiredScreenHeight=1200
LastRecommendedScreenWidth=-1.000000
LastRecommendedScreenHeight=-1.000000
LastCPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
LastGPUBenchmarkResult=-1.000000
LastGPUBenchmarkMultiplier=1.000000
bUseHDRDisplayOutput=False
HDRDisplayOutputNits=1000
bUseVSync=False
WindowPosX=-1
WindowPosY=-1
FullscreenMode=1
LastConfirmedFullscreenMode=0
PreferredFullscreenMode=1
Version=5
FrameRateLimit=0.000000

HUD is all fixed and usable now and the map works fine. I set the .cfg to Read Only also because it seems the game wants to keep writing to it.

_________________
i7 sandy 4.4ghz with a snorkel
1080gtx
8gb RAM
Gigabyte P67-UD7 rev. B3
OS -Samsung 840pro 256GB ssd
Games -Samsung 840pro 500GB ssd
Pagefile -crucial 60GB ssd
Storage -2x 4TB WD
PWS -Seasonic Prime 1k Titanium


Top
  
 
 [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group