Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 07 Jun 2020, 08:06

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 767 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 29 Jul 2016, 22:29 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2015, 00:47
Posts: 37
anteronoid wrote:
Start the FWS first, load the Fallout4 plugin, then the game.
In the status window/log you should see if it detects the game exe when you start it.

Thank you for helping me out, we are getting closer to the solution. I realized I have left out an important chunk of information: last year I had a setup of 3x 22" 16:10 monitors @ 5332x1050 bezel comp. while I first played Fallout 4, while my config nowadays is 3x 27" 16:9 monitors @ 5912x1080 bezel comp.

Even though I changed my new resolution with Fallout4ConfigTool, I found out through Flawless Widescreen that somehow my old resolution is still set somewhere as you can see from the screenshot. The game launches using the wrong res and it also says Bezel Comp=False, that is why everything looks messed up. Where could this file be? I have already checked the .ini files and they are fine.

Image

Image


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 30 Jul 2016, 19:02 
Offline

Joined: 30 Dec 2015, 19:31
Posts: 9
Francesco wrote:
anteronoid wrote:
Start the FWS first, load the Fallout4 plugin, then the game.
In the status window/log you should see if it detects the game exe when you start it.

Thank you for helping me out, we are getting closer to the solution. I realized I have left out an important chunk of information: last year I had a setup of 3x 22" 16:10 monitors @ 5332x1050 bezel comp. while I first played Fallout 4, while my config nowadays is 3x 27" 16:9 monitors @ 5912x1080 bezel comp.

Even though I changed my new resolution with Fallout4ConfigTool, I found out through Flawless Widescreen that somehow my old resolution is still set somewhere as you can see from the screenshot. The game launches using the wrong res and it also says Bezel Comp=False, that is why everything looks messed up. Where could this file be? I have already checked the .ini files and they are fine.

Image

Image


Not sure if this will help your situation, but if using FWS I have found I also have to set my desktop resolution to the same as that of the game if I want bezel compensation. I.e. set my desktop to use bezel compensation.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 30 Jul 2016, 21:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2015, 00:47
Posts: 37
morty343 wrote:
Not sure if this will help your situation, but if using FWS I have found I also have to set my desktop resolution to the same as that of the game if I want bezel compensation. I.e. set my desktop to use bezel compensation.

They are indeed the same: 5912x1080 is my desktop res and I used FalloutConfigTool to set the game with the same res.

Oddly enough though, when I start the game it reverts to my old resolution from my old setup (which is that 5332x1050 displayed in Flawless Widescreen). So I am thinking there must be some other file in which the old resolution has been stored, other than the .ini files in the ...SteamApps\common\Fallout 4\Fallout4 folder and Documents\My Games\Fallout 4. Must be a simple fix, once you know what to edit.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Aug 2016, 17:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2015, 00:47
Posts: 37
EDIT: thanks to the following AeXiPHiXiON post I found out why Flawless Widescreen was showing the wrong res: the "enable display detection override" was activated with the wrong resolution and had to be corrected. I was so focused in tinkering with the Fallout 4 .ini files that I completely forgot about this setting menu in Flawless Widescreen. D'OH! :doh:

Image


Last edited by Francesco on 16 Aug 2016, 17:46, edited 2 times in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 06 Aug 2016, 21:52 
Offline

Joined: 29 Jul 2016, 07:15
Posts: 13
:triplewide:

After a bunch of reading on this thread I have a pretty easy way to get to 5760x1080 and also 11520x2160 (unplayable on my system, dual AMD 7800, like 0.5 fps)

Required both of these tools

Fallout 4 Configuration Tool - By Bilago, http://www.nexusmods.com/fallout4/mods/102/?
Flawless Widescreen, https://www.flawlesswidescreen.org/

To edit ini files use Notepad plus plus, https://notepad-plus-plus.org/

In the Launcher Options, set your resolution, Low, Medium, High, Ultra.

In the _Display_ section of Documents\my games\Fallout4\Fallout4Prefs.ini, set your Display size as below and then make this file READONLY, this will prevent further modification by the Launcher Options.
bTopMostWindow=0
bMaximizeWindow=0
bBorderless=1
bFull Screen=1
iSize H=1080 (or 2160)
iSize W=5760 (or 11520)

Instead of making changes to the Fallout4.ini I used Flawless widescreen and the config tool

Attachment:
flawless01.GIF


Attachment:
flawless02.GIF


To get to 11520x2160 I had to edit C:\Program Files (x86)\Flawless Widescreen\settings.xml after making the changes above. The width box only allows 4 digits.

The display size should be greyed out if you made the Fallout4Prefs.ini readonly

Attachment:
config01.GIF


I use the config tool to change my FOV and camera follow distance.

Attachment:
config02.GIF


Once you use the config tool it will create a file called Documents\my games\Fallout4\Fallout4Custom.ini

Attachment:
first.jpg


Attachment:
third.jpg


Attachment:
third_aim.jpg


Attachment:
first_armor.jpg


Attachment:
third_armor.jpg


Attachment:
third_armor_aim.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Last edited by AeXiPHiXiON on 07 Aug 2016, 06:48, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Aug 2016, 04:54 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Posts: 264
Exactly what I'm doing, works great even after new patches. :)

_________________
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 17:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 08 Sep 2015, 00:47
Posts: 37
Thank you AeXiPHiXiON, that was very helpful!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Aug 2016, 20:09 
Offline

Joined: 16 Aug 2016, 19:52
Posts: 3
Hello all, i taking a break F4 about half year and started new game, after all DLC and patches in clean install steam F4+FWS.
All fine, very good, after all manually mods for f4, just run FWS. But one thing don't fix, - small workshop icons.
I use a search, but what i found - for older versions F4.
Anybody have decision?


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 20 Aug 2016, 21:11 
Offline

Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 21:52
Posts: 6
I've read through most of this thread, and can't see a solution to my issue. I'm using Surround, and I can get it to play in 5760x1080. Everything looks great. Using Flawless and HUD looks good. THe issue is, I can't seem to click anything with my mouse. When in inventory, or putting things in containers, I have to Escape out and enable my XBOX controller.

If I disable Surround, and play the game on one monitor, mouse functions work great.

I have "mouse fix" checked on Flawless. I installed the Fallout 4 config tool, but that didn't seem to help. Maybe there is a setting in there I don't see. Anyone know how to fix this?

EDIT: I seemed to somehow fix it. I'm not sure how. I was messing aroudn with the config tool, and got the game to the point where it wouldn't load. So, I had a bunch of copies of my INI files. Deleted the modded ones, and restored back to the original ini files. Forgot to mention, I'm running FO ver 1.5 with all DLC.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 23 Aug 2016, 00:03 
Offline

Joined: 16 Aug 2016, 19:52
Posts: 3
DJCyRo wrote:
I've read through most of this thread, and can't see a solution to my issue. I'm using Surround, and I can get it to play in 5760x1080. Everything looks great. Using Flawless and HUD looks good. THe issue is, I can't seem to click anything with my mouse. When in inventory, or putting things in containers, I have to Escape out and enable my XBOX controller.

If I disable Surround, and play the game on one monitor, mouse functions work great.

I have "mouse fix" checked on Flawless. I installed the Fallout 4 config tool, but that didn't seem to help. Maybe there is a setting in there I don't see. Anyone know how to fix this?

EDIT: I seemed to somehow fix it. I'm not sure how. I was messing aroudn with the config tool, and got the game to the point where it wouldn't load. So, I had a bunch of copies of my INI files. Deleted the modded ones, and restored back to the original ini files. Forgot to mention, I'm running FO ver 1.5 with all DLC.

i catch this bug. help check all point in FWS, i think it was "3D object fix". it help.


Top
  
 
 [ 767 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group