Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 05:18

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 83 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 03:41 
Offline

Joined: 14 Nov 2012, 03:33
Posts: 1
Dido here......1/3 on 3 display problem. Wake up Treyarch! Anyone got any ideas? Widescreen Fixer didn't fix the 1/3 issue for me.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 03:51 
Offline

Joined: 06 Jun 2010, 03:29
Posts: 6
Hopefully Dopefish will pop in soon..


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 04:10 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2006, 12:04
Posts: 19
Bummer...

What I don't understand is there is an actual setting for me to choose which monitor to play the game on however it doesn't allow to go in all 3...

Retarded.

Not impressed. All PC games should support triple monitors out of the box.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 04:33 
Offline

Joined: 24 Feb 2011, 22:55
Posts: 8
No eyefinity is not supported by the game just like most releases from Activition from the past. :( I downloaded the Widescreen fixer and it just makes everything look less stretch out but still only about 1/3 of the 3rd monitor is working. I am running 3x23" LED monitors (5760x1080)

I bought MOH Warfighter and NO issues at all.... worked like a charm right out of the box like the way it should be :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 04:44 
Offline

Joined: 14 Nov 2012, 04:28
Posts: 1
Awe no way this has got to be a sick joke. They released this game for PC and it doesn't support widescreen. I am so pissed I threw my money right down the &$%^ toilet. I am tired of PC getting crapped on. Treyarch take your pos game and shove it! They could have published it somewhere that it is not supported. This is why Battlefield 3 will bury them. Words can't even describe how mad I am getting screwed over like this. Broken piece of crap game for 60 buck and they force others to go out of thier way to fix it.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 04:52 
Offline

Joined: 16 Jul 2006, 12:04
Posts: 19
Unfortunately though that is the only thing they got right with MOH.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 05:20 
Offline

Joined: 14 Nov 2012, 05:05
Posts: 8
Same here.. Only a quarter of the third screen is showing. They put no effort into the pc version of this game... oh well.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 09:22 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 19:46
Posts: 17
i have a problem where it will only got up to 3977x768 rez and it looks like shit on that rez is there somehow i can manually change the rez i have gtx 570's and samsung monitors


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 12:47 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Posts: 264
They havent even got the Sli support right... if any support at all.
Since the multi-mon doesnt work i play with only one monitor, disabled Nvidia Surround and running 3-Way Sli on a single screen.
Gpu usage on the top card is 99% and the other two about 10% utilization.. gees, they dont even play in the same league as BF3 and MOH Warfighter in my eyes. :thumbdown:

_________________
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 13:04 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2006, 05:01
Posts: 1993
Pretty bloody stupid, s=considering there's an option for a monitor count in the graphics option. Of course, it stays stuck at 1.

And the config files are encrypted. All past COD games I've played have contained simple text-based config files. Treyarch is really shoving their fists up the PC communities ass on this one.

The more I read and hear about it, the more glad I am of cancelling my pre-order.(after reading of no admin tools or user control of servers)


Top
  
 
 [ 83 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group