Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 19 Jun 2024, 12:54

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 83 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 12 Nov 2012, 03:13 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2011, 00:45
Posts: 44
Game comes out in 2 days, anyone if there will be multi monitor support day 1?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 12 Nov 2012, 10:27 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
Pretty sure that is not the case.

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35(2560x1080@200hz); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 19:14 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2011, 00:45
Posts: 44
Well its somewhat working with the widescreen fixer FOV fix. I am missing half my third screen :(
1 and 2 monitor are good, 3 is messed up


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 19:25 
Offline

Joined: 13 Nov 2012, 19:21
Posts: 2
I've got the same issue with the third screen.

I can safely say reinstalling AMD drivers has no effect, nor is it a corrupt game cache as I've been on a mission before finding this forum.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 19:51 
Offline

Joined: 22 Aug 2007, 21:04
Posts: 49
Same issue with Nvidia surround.

3rd screen cut half off, menu/hud are also not corrected like past CoD fixes.

Help us out Dopefish!

edit: just read this on wsf site "Black Ops II support has been partially added. Only the aspect-ratio is fixed for now. There are other issues with this engine that need figured out."

Guessing he is referring to the menu/hud and such.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 20:39 
Offline

Joined: 13 Nov 2012, 19:21
Posts: 2
amd beta drivers dont resolve the issue too.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 20:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Oct 2011, 00:45
Posts: 44
well this sucks, I have been trying to put up with the blank right screen but no avail. Feels too weird. Thank god for portrait monitors :)


Why couldn't treyarch just have built in Surround/Eyefintiy support............


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 22:23 
Offline

Joined: 05 Aug 2012, 09:20
Posts: 14
I seem to be having the same problem. The image does not span all three monitors. The third monitor only displays on half the screen.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2012, 23:47 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Posts: 264
Indeed same issie here with nvidia Surround. And all the characters are squashed like smurfs..
Unplayable in multi-mon as it is now. So i play the single missions now with only one monitor and it REALLY sucks.. feels like looking through a small keyhole, have to turn around like crazy and feeling sick after a short while...
And this game is supposed to be a AAA title and have a premium cost.. not to mention all DLC they want you to pay fore we probably looking in a investment of $120'ish.. and no multi-mon support.. ridiculous! :wtf:



Until this, I'll go cry in a corner and blame god and treyarch devs for making my life miserably!

:TrueWS:

_________________
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2012, 00:38 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 19 Aug 2011, 10:38
Posts: 20
I have the same problem however when I first played the game everything was okay with the initial fix, I switched to zombies without changing the game mode to zombies is when I got this problem. It is so wierd I had full monitors until I switched to zombies then I got the third screen 1/3 full.


Top
  
 
 [ 83 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group