Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 20 Apr 2021, 14:16

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SLI GTX 560ti
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2012, 20:33 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2012, 20:05
Posts: 14
Hi there.
I currently have a triple monitor setup with a GTX 560 ti 1GB card and TH2G Digital.
I would like to purchase another card and install in an SLI configuration.
My question is, how would I do that? Is there a walk-thru link?

Thanks!

Mark


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 03 Jul 2012, 22:56 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 08 Nov 2011, 09:36
Posts: 156
Location: The Netherlands
Hello Mark,

I have a GTX 560 ti myself only the 2GB edition in SLI.

Its very simple you just buy a second card and it has to be exactly the same so you have to buy the GTX 560 ti 1 GB not the 2GB or something else or it won't work in SLI.
Just put the second GTX 560 ti on your motherboard in the second GPU slot if you have one. If you don't have 2 GPU slots then you need a new motherboard.
When you placed the second card on your motherboard you only need to put the SLI bridge on the cards. connect the power cabels and start you PC and activate nvidia surround in the nvidia control panel.

here is a youtube vid that explains it.

_________________
Asrock Z77 Extreme 4 ----- Intel Core i7 2700K ----- GTX 680 Twinn Frozer III ----- NVIDIA Geforce GT 520 1x Edition


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Thanks for the info.I
PostPosted: 04 Jul 2012, 05:15 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2012, 20:05
Posts: 14
Thanks for the info.
I recently built a new pc with a new mobo and sli config.
Bought a used GTX 560 and now have it installed as an SLI config.
works like a dream!.

thanks a bunch!

Mark


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Jul 2012, 17:51 
Offline

Joined: 23 Jun 2012, 15:06
Posts: 4
Hi,
I am very interested in SLI and this cfg.I have some troubles with 2 different cards,
see my topic just below.Any chance you are using WIN 7-64bit?
Together with 3head to ,i should use 6 Monitors.

Hugo


Top
  
 
 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group