Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 20 Apr 2021, 21:53

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 02 Jan 2012, 06:10 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 19:00
Posts: 18
Ok I just got a new PC,

Intel Celeron CPU G530 @ 2.4GHz
8GB RAM
Windows 7 - 64BIT
Nvidia GT 520 graphics card
ASUS motherboard P8H61
3 x 19' widescreen monitors
1 17" monitor
TH2G resolution 3072 x 768
single display 1024 x 768

I thought I was dreaming when I got error message, PC ran out of available ram FS will now close. This is insane can someone help here please. Doesn't make any sense. I freekin haven't flown a flight a 4 months because of this.

_________________
SYSTEMAX A55 Series Custom Desktop PC

8GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz Memory (4GB x 2)

500GB 7200RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive

550 Watt 80 PLUS Bronze Power Supply

AMD A4-3300 2.5GHz Dual Core FM1 Processor

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-S2V AMD A Series Motherboard


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 02 Jan 2012, 16:28 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
The SHOULD be fine I would have expected.

Try replicating the issue, this time load up "Task Manager" and select the "performance" tab so you can monitor the cpu and memory usage, see if you can see the system memory usage climb and work out what is eating it all in the "processes" tab.

If you lok at the processes tab you will see i have sorted by mem usage, with firefox at top with 600mb.
Look out for any applications that might be eating your RAM.


Attached files

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Jan 2012, 18:28 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 19:00
Posts: 18
I think I solved the problem. I can't believe I missed four months of flying because of a display setting I had setup wrong. I was using the MTH2G monitor as a secondary and not the primary. Now the sim seems to be running fine. I should be doing a flight this afternoon for sure. I am so angry at my self for this. I mean all I had to do was put MTH2G as primary. However, I still didn't think that if the TH2G was either primary or secondary it would effect performance.

_________________
SYSTEMAX A55 Series Custom Desktop PC

8GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz Memory (4GB x 2)

500GB 7200RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive

550 Watt 80 PLUS Bronze Power Supply

AMD A4-3300 2.5GHz Dual Core FM1 Processor

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-S2V AMD A Series Motherboard


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2012, 00:19 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 19:00
Posts: 18
The SHOULD be fine I would have expected.

Try replicating the issue, this time load up "Task Manager" and select the "performance" tab so you can monitor the cpu and memory usage, see if you can see the system memory usage climb and work out what is eating it all in the "processes" tab.

If you lok at the processes tab you will see i have sorted by mem usage, with firefox at top with 600mb.
Look out for any applications that might be eating your RAM.

Looking at your system specs I see you put 2x ATI, do you have 2 video cards in one machine or a dual DVI video card. My CPU percentage never goes over around 50% so what could be the issue.

_________________
SYSTEMAX A55 Series Custom Desktop PC

8GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz Memory (4GB x 2)

500GB 7200RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive

550 Watt 80 PLUS Bronze Power Supply

AMD A4-3300 2.5GHz Dual Core FM1 Processor

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-S2V AMD A Series Motherboard


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2012, 00:47 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 19:00
Posts: 18
NOPE, problem persist , this time it shut down just as I took off. If anyone is running TH2G on a graphics card and the other slot with a separate fourth monitor please help here.

_________________
SYSTEMAX A55 Series Custom Desktop PC

8GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz Memory (4GB x 2)

500GB 7200RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive

550 Watt 80 PLUS Bronze Power Supply

AMD A4-3300 2.5GHz Dual Core FM1 Processor

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-S2V AMD A Series Motherboard


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Well I just found out my
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2012, 01:18 
Offline

Joined: 20 Mar 2011, 19:00
Posts: 18
Well I just found out my graphics card only supports two monitors not four. This means I'll have to empty my pockets again for a 400 or 500 dollar four monitor graphics card. Well at least now I can stop pulling my hair out lol. Dang I never took that max monitor support into consideration.

_________________
SYSTEMAX A55 Series Custom Desktop PC

8GB DDR3 PC3-10600 1333MHz Memory (4GB x 2)

500GB 7200RPM 3.5" SATA Hard Drive

550 Watt 80 PLUS Bronze Power Supply

AMD A4-3300 2.5GHz Dual Core FM1 Processor

GIGABYTE GA-A75M-S2V AMD A Series Motherboard


Top
  
 
 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group