Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 20 Apr 2021, 21:28

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: TH2GO with Laptop
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 07:46 
Offline

Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 07:21
Posts: 6
Hi Everyone,

I was wondering if anyone has any experience with the TH2GO on laptops.

My current setup is as follows:

Matrox TH2GO Digital Edition
HP 6930p Laptop (ATI Mobility Radeon 3450) Win 7 Pro Sp1
Samsung 226BW 22" (1680x1050 native res) - 3 units

Software/Firmware
ATI Catalyst - 8.911-111025a-128246C-ATI
Matrox TH2GO DE Firmware - 2.3.50
Video Table Version - 6.64

Current Screen Resolutions:
Laptop: 1440x900
Ext. LCD via TH2GO: 4800x900

I am trying to get my setup to run 5040x1050 but all I am getting is a blank screen when I choose this resolution.

In addition, I noticed the following:
The Mode Management button will cause the Matrox Powerdesk app to get an error whenever I click on it, thus I am using the ATI controls in the taskbar to make the resolution changes.

Also, would the fact that I am using a VGA cable (from the laptop to the TH2GO box)
to be limiting my ability to reach the 5040x1050 resolution?

I would love to try out widescreen gaming but the only game I have atm that supports it is Test Drive Unlimited
and I am getting the same minimize to taskbar problem when launching the game :(

Any Tips or advise is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Daniel


Top
  
 


 Post subject: there is a very good
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 00:54 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2011, 09:31
Posts: 49
there is a very good possibility that by using the VGA cable you are limiting your final screen resolution. If you can try and switch it to the DVI, give it a try.

_________________
)'(


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Yes, 5040x1050 is not
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2011, 10:52 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
Yes, 5040x1050 is not possible with a VGA cable.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
 Post subject: DVI Connection
PostPosted: 29 Nov 2011, 10:42 
Offline

Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 07:21
Posts: 6
Unfortunately, the Laptop does not have any DVI connection. What I did manage to find is that the docking station does.
I've arranged to get my hands on one set and hope it arrives before xmas.
Will post up results after I make test.

Cheers
Daniel


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 28 Dec 2011, 10:34 
Offline

Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 07:21
Posts: 6
I've finally gotten my hands on the docking station with a DVI Connection.
Unfortunately, right now with the Matrox drivers installed, I am only able to see 2400x600.
I was previously able to at least see 4800x900....

Kind of pulling at my hair at this stage :(
Does anyone have any ideas what to do next?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 29 Dec 2011, 09:58 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
Well it's most likely due to it being only single link and not dual-link dvi. Single DVI has less bandwidth than VGA.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2012, 09:24 
Offline

Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 07:21
Posts: 6
Well it's most likely due to it being only single link and not dual-link dvi. Single DVI has less bandwidth than VGA.


Hmm, after fiddling around with it, I am able to see one monitor at 1680x1050 while connected via the DVI port.
No matter what I do though, I can't get to see the other 2 screens.

For testing purposes, I switch back to the VGA cable, I can see 3 screens.
The 3x 1680x1050 configuration is available but not selectable; selecting it gives 3 black screens :(


Out of curiosity, when I right click desktop to check screen resolution, I can see my Triple Head Setup.
However, the Matrox Display is listed as a "Generic Non PnP Monitor"
Is this correct?

With the DVI connection, it does register correctly as a Matrox TH2GO though.

Could I have screwed up the installation somehow?
I hate to reinstall from scratch but it would be a last resort if there is a chance it can fix the problem.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Before I go ahead to
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2012, 10:58 
Offline

Joined: 21 Nov 2011, 07:21
Posts: 6
Before I go ahead to re-install, can anyone advise me on the steps?
Been trying to locate the correct Steps for re-installing (from scratch)
and I think my old way of plugging everything in at the same time may be bad.

From a clean base install of Windows (no matrox/ati/nvidia drivers)
What should be the correct next steps?

I found the following post here (http://widescreengamingforum.com/forum/14584/problem-updating-drivers)
by scavvenjahh but am not sure if this is the correct way (no SLI in my case)

1) disconnect TH2G, connect one monitor to the primary GPU
2) boot into Windows. Make sure the nvidia driver is installed correctly, activate SLI.
3) turn off PC
4) disconnect monitor, connect TH2G + 3 monitors
5) boot into Windows (hopefully), make sure your monitor in Device Manager is Matrox TripleHead2Go.
6) set desktop resolution to 1680x1050, run GXM wizard.


Top
  
 
 [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group