Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 06 Aug 2020, 02:29

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 26 Dec 2010, 16:30 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Aug 2009, 09:27
Posts: 119
Location: shanghai
Hello everyone i have got this product a couple of weeks ago and for the most part it runs flawless. The issue i have is with the native resolution it states. My monotors are able to produce 1600x900 and i can add the resolution of 4800x900 manually. I can also set the desktop at this resolution but all the games i play only allow me to use the 3840 x 768. This is the resolution that the MV103 displays as my native resolution in the nvidea control panel. It seem the games i play only reconize the native resolution and not the custom one i added (1600x900). When i try to manually configure the games to the 4800x900 it says my monotors dont support it.

Like i said the desktop is no problem. The games i am trying to get it to work on are Left For Dead 2 and Fallout 3

Hi,
you can mannully install the MVV.inf for your monitor.
Best Regards!
Mviewtech

_________________
Shanghai Mviewtech Co.,Ltd.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 24 Jun 2011, 22:47 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2006, 12:46
Posts: 1640
Would [email protected] 3D Vision be possible with a two-display setup and this box? I'm prepared to purchase a few boxes if this is possible.

_________________
Brad Hawthorne
Product Manager
Nthusim Pty. Ltd. | www.nthusim.com


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jun 2011, 14:44 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Aug 2009, 09:27
Posts: 119
Location: shanghai
Would [email protected] 3D Vision be possible with a two-display setup and this box? I'm prepared to purchase a few boxes if this is possible.

Hi,
our product can support 2560x720P 120Hz. you can order it by Dhgate and tell me need this resolution
Best Regards!
Mviewtech

_________________
Shanghai Mviewtech Co.,Ltd.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 Jun 2011, 18:31 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2006, 12:46
Posts: 1640
[quote]Would [email protected] 3D Vision be possible with a two-display setup and this box? I'm prepared to purchase a few boxes if this is possible.

Hi,
our product can support 2560x720P 120Hz. you can order it by Dhgate and tell me need this resolution
Best Regards!
Mviewtech

Excellent news. I plan on purchasing one for evaluation this week. My main goal is to have standard dual-display resolutions available for 3D Vision projection. Main priorities being 1600x600, 2048x768, 2560x720 @ 120hz.

I noticed on DHGate that there are multiple listings for the MV103-HDVE Pro. The pricing varies from $244-312 USD. What are the differences between the versions, or are they all the same just different listings?

_________________
Brad Hawthorne
Product Manager
Nthusim Pty. Ltd. | www.nthusim.com


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Jun 2011, 03:39 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Aug 2009, 09:27
Posts: 119
Location: shanghai
[quote][quote]Would [email protected] 3D Vision be possible with a two-display setup and this box? I'm prepared to purchase a few boxes if this is possible.

Hi,
our product can support 2560x720P 120Hz. you can order it by Dhgate and tell me need this resolution
Best Regards!
Mviewtech

Excellent news. I plan on purchasing one for evaluation this week. My main goal is to have standard dual-display resolutions available for 3D Vision projection. Main priorities being 1600x600, 2048x768, 2560x720 @ 120hz.

I noticed on DHGate that there are multiple listings for the MV103-HDVE Pro. The pricing varies from $244-312 USD. What are the differences between the versions, or are they all the same just different listings?
Hi ,
you need to select 120hz product $312 USD price
http://www.dhgate.com/p_ff8080812c2fb771012c300f5b23759f.html

Best Regards!
Mviewtech

_________________
Shanghai Mviewtech Co.,Ltd.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 01 Jul 2011, 21:05 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2006, 12:46
Posts: 1640
Hi ,
you need to select 120hz product $312 USD price
http://www.dhgate.com/p_ff8080812c2fb771012c300f5b23759f.html

Best Regards!
Mviewtech


I need to save up a bit more before I can purchase with the price being $312. I will follow up on this in the next two weeks. Thanks for the clarification on the listing I should use. You didn't explain the price discrepancy in the multiple listings though? What are the differences in the same named items? It looks bad when you have the same item listed 4-5 times and you ask the person to purchase the most expensive listing without explaining the reason why they are listed that way?

_________________
Brad Hawthorne
Product Manager
Nthusim Pty. Ltd. | www.nthusim.com


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2011, 09:10 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 20 Aug 2009, 04:20
Posts: 2351
Location: Virginia
From reading the different listings, it just what custom resolutions come with the thing. I don't understand why a cache all product hasn't been made. Even if there's a limited amount of resolutions the product could handle, it should either be user configurable or a newer version should be made to have all relevant resolutions.

_________________
System Core: | Intel Core i5-2500K + ASUS P8Z68-V + 16GB Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1333 MHz | Win7 x64 | MSI R7970 Lightning 3GB [1105/1400] |
Display: | 3 x Dell Ultrasharp 3007WFP-HC @ 7680x1600 | Dell u3011 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2011, 10:36 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2006, 12:46
Posts: 1640
From reading the different listings, it just what custom resolutions come with the thing. I don't understand why a cache all product hasn't been made. Even if there's a limited amount of resolutions the product could handle, it should either be user configurable or a newer version should be made to have all relevant resolutions.


I'm just happy the option exists at all in any form, although I do agree. Maybe the $312 one has updated internals? It seems to me by reading some of the listings that they're programmable via the RS232 port on the box. If the difference in price is whether I program the box myself or someone else does, I'm perfectly able to follow instructions and program a box myself. Besides I'd like to be able to add in custom resolutions in the future for special projects I might have to do. :)

_________________
Brad Hawthorne
Product Manager
Nthusim Pty. Ltd. | www.nthusim.com


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2011, 13:12 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 11 Aug 2009, 09:27
Posts: 119
Location: shanghai
Hello All,
in our website,http://www.mviewtech.com/en/product.asp?classid=7&id=90
we list that we can support the resolution ,but some resolution that need to custom and order at 10 pcs.but somebody doubt our product that can sopport 120hz resolution. so we open this resolution for our product that want to test these 120Hz resolution. we custom lot of resolutions,for example,4096x768,6144x768(cascade mode),4096*1200 50/60hz 4096x1080 50/60Hz and most resolution that support 50hz.

for this special version,the 3072x768 120Hz (3xstandard timing (1024X768 120Hz)>330Mhz so we must use Flexview technology)that we need to change firmware and FPGA code.
if you only want to test 120Hz you can order 1(only) Pcs that low price list at dhgate,but please send email to our company that your order number . we can send 120hz version for you.
Best Regards!
Mviewtech

_________________
Shanghai Mviewtech Co.,Ltd.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2011, 22:11 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2006, 12:46
Posts: 1640
I'm currently out of town on 4th of July holiday with family. My current plan is to purchase next Friday, when I get my next paycheck. I look forward to testing this out with my current two Optoma GT720's on my setup with GTX470's and 3D Vision kit.

My plan is to prototype the screen out as a 120 degree arc with this setup. If everything works as planned, it'll eventually be expanded to two more 120 degree arcs for a full 360 degree 6 projector MView+NVIDIA Surround hybrid setup for use with Microsoft Flight Simulator. Because 7680x720 is below the NVIDIA 8192 max pixel width, it should all just work. My existing license of Immersaview Sol7 and SimVisuals will be used for the edge blending and pre-warping.

_________________
Brad Hawthorne
Product Manager
Nthusim Pty. Ltd. | www.nthusim.com


Top
  
 
 [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group