Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 30 May 2020, 07:29

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 03 Nov 2009, 02:54 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 21:29
Posts: 27
Hi George and Jon,
I am making progress in my editing, but it's taking many trials, reboots, and checks. Especially that pesky panel manager. I was wondering if you could take a look at the entries for the default window. Any idea what the "size_mm=90, 728" is for? Thanks again. Tom


[Window07]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=90, 728
position=0
visible=0
ident=110
zorder=9
window_size= 0.51, 0.550
//window_pos= 0.947, 0.002

I tried dividing the .51 and .550 by 3 each (0.17, 0.183) but got a small, unrecognizable rectangle. I added the // to the last line.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 03 Nov 2009, 03:27 
Offline

Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 07:06
Posts: 123
Hi Tom,

Yeah don't touch "size_mm=". I can't get my head around that either. Adjusting this makes adjusting other values difficult.

What aircraft are you editing? What resolution are you using (5040 x 1050)?

You probably don't need to adjust the height component of window_size. Remember having three screens increases the width, not the height, of resolutions compared to having one screen.

So you could try
window_size= 0.17, 0.550

Edit: changed "y component" to "height component"


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Nov 2009, 04:36 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 21:29
Posts: 27
Hi John and George,
Things are going pretty well with setting up the screens. I just did the default Cessna with the G1000, and my Flight1 Pilatus PC-12. The easiest thing for me has been to set any window size that is 1.000 to the 0.333. That gets me started. I then go to the sim and manually try and resize the panels. Most cooperate but some are quite stubborn. I can find the sizing arrow along the edges of most of the panels, but some don't allow the mouse to resize. In the Pilatus the overhead and altitude select window can't be resized with the mouse. So I went into the Panel file and tried to adjust the numbers. Upon returning to the sim, it's as if the sim ignores the changes. The windows remain the same size they were before I changed the size numbers. Any ideas why they won't resize? Thanks. Tom


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Nov 2009, 04:56 
Offline

Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 07:06
Posts: 123
Yes, for most aircraft setting the main panel [Window00] from 1.00 to 0.333 is enough to get you started. That is normally enough to stop the crazy cursor. Thereafter you can generally resize the sub panels, as you have been describing, then save the whole result as a flight.

Some aircraft, however, have more than one "main" panel. That is, a default panel, an IFR panel, and possibly a landing panel. I have found you need to fix all of these (setting 1.00 to 0.33) to prevent the crazy cursor.

When within FS and you find yourself unable to resize a panel with your mouse all you need to do is undock it. You will then be able to resize it manually. Once you are happy redock it.

To undock right click over the panel.

Edit: The panels that don't immediately resize with a mouse are those whose image has transparencies at the edge. Your mouse can't get purchase on the invisibility. If the panel isn't rectangular (eg Throttle quadrant on B738) this will apply. Undocking will work for these and all other panels.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Nov 2009, 08:47 
Offline

Joined: 25 Apr 2009, 16:15
Posts: 17
Hi guys,

I just wanted to say that I'm happy you're getting through it all, Tom, and wanted to point out that I think John has been doing a great job helping you get through it all. :) Just remember to back up all the panel files you modify to someplace safe (backup CD or the like) in case you ever need to reinstall FSX, so you won't have to redo all your changes and lose all that work.

-George


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 08 Nov 2009, 06:07 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 21:29
Posts: 27
Hi guys. You both have been a big help. I'll keep you posted. :D
Tom


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2009, 04:01 
Offline

Joined: 25 Apr 2009, 16:15
Posts: 17
Hi guys. You both have been a big help. I'll keep you posted. :D
Tom


Hi Tom,

Glad to hear back from you, and sounds like you're coming along. How have you made out with the panels that weren't resizing for you, did you get them sorted out?

-George


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 04:49 
Offline

Joined: 26 Aug 2009, 21:29
Posts: 27
Hi George,
I got the Air Creation Trike up and running by adding the window_size line. (There wasn't one there.) As far as the panels, no luck. When I right click on the panels that can't be resized I have only 2 choices - CLOSE WINDOW or HIDE MENU BAR. There is no option for undocking on these windows. I tried again and there is no way to grab the edge either. I can't think of anything else to do with these windows.

Thanks. Tom


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 12:29 
Offline

Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 07:06
Posts: 123
For the Air Creation Trike I use "window_size=0.330,1.0"

"window_size=0.333,1.0" didn't work for me. So the new rule to add is:

If 1/3 doesn't work, try a little under 1/3.

I can undock (move and resize) all the main and subpanels.

If you ever invoke the crazy cursor, through a mistaken panel.cfg edit, you may need to restart FS before any further changes take effect.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Nov 2009, 16:41 
Offline

Joined: 25 Apr 2009, 16:15
Posts: 17
Hi Tom,

For the Aircreation, these are the settings used for my Window.xxx settings (Window.00 - Window.04) in the panel.cfg file that work for me.

Code:

   [Window00]
   file_1024=AirCreation_582SL_background.bmp
   //position=7
   size_mm=1024,768
   window_size=0.333, 1.000
   window_pos=0.333, 0.000
   visible=1
   ident=MAIN_PANEL
   gauge00=Aircreation_582SL!altimeter, 326,624
   gauge01=Aircreation_582SL!compass,   456,624
   gauge02=Aircreation_582SL!asi,       585,624
   gauge04=SimIcons1024!Other Controls Icon, 446, 744
   gauge05=SimIcons1024!Kneeboard Icon,       468, 744
   gauge06=SimIcons1024!ATC Icon,             490, 744
   gauge07=SimIcons1024!Map Icon,             512, 744
   gauge08=SimIcons1024!GPS Icon,             534, 744
   gauge09=SimIcons1024!Radio Icon,           556, 744
   
   [Window01]
   BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
   size_mm=208,129
   //position=8
   visible=0
   ident=RADIO_STACK_PANEL
   window_size=0.080, 0.320
   window_pos=0.920, 0.680
   
   gauge00=Handheld_Radio!radio,0,0
   
   
   [Window02]
   size_mm=545,354
   //position=2
   BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
   VISIBLE=0
   ident=GPS_PANEL
   window_size=0.155,0.3625
   window_pos=0.690, 0.620
   
   gauge00=fs9gps!gps_295,            0,0
   
   
   [Window03]
   file=AirCreation_582SL_popup_background.bmp
   windowsize_ratio=1.000
   //position=6
   size_mm=146,226
   ident=MISC_POPUP_1
   window_size=0.080, 0.320
   window_pos=0.590, 0.680
   
   gauge00=Aircreation_582SL!fuel,      16, 142
   gauge01=Aircreation_582SL!rpm,       18, 17
   gauge02=Aircreation_582SL!ignition_switch, 97, 140
   
   
   [Window04]
   //position=7
   size_mm=1024,768
   child_3d=1
   background_color=0,0,0
   ident=MINIPANEL
   window_size=0.100, 0.400
   
   gauge00=Aircreation_582SL!altimeter, 326,624
   gauge01=Aircreation_582SL!compass,   456,624
   gauge02=Aircreation_582SL!asi,       585,624
   


You can either try copying and pasting the above code into your panel.cfg file for the aircreation (pasting over the Window.00 - Window.04 entries), or you can use the code for comparison against your edits to try to determine where you need to make changes.

In any case, as John said, you don't have to set the window_size to 0.333, 1.000. You can start with window_size=0.250, 0.500 with a window_pos of 0.5, 0.5, and then you can tweak the window's size and position from there.

Hope this helps. :)

-George

Edited to add: For many of the default aircraft, the GPS window has a size defined as "window_size=0.5". Remember to either make your size changes to that line, or to comment it out and add a new line with the values you wish to use. This is because adding a second "window_size=" value will be ignored for that window, so either the existing one needs to be edited or commented out to get your changes to show. I just wanted to point that out, as that's messed me up a couple of times. :P

Edited again, to add: Since my involvment in this thread, I've also gone and started editing all my aircraft panel files (and backing up the modified ones as I do so) for position and size, instead of my previous 'quick and dirty, 0.333 and call it a day' methods (thanks for giving me the incentive to do this, John.) As such, I've got a few done (and doing more each day), so if you're stuck on an aircraft, post here, and possibly either John or myself has already done something with that aircraft, and can help get you through it by sharing our code and/or .cfg files if needed.


Top
  
 
 [ 76 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group