Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 07 Jul 2020, 17:44

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PLP Setup? Win10/R9290
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2017, 17:00 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 16:49
Posts: 3
Been doing a ton of reading, and thus far it looks like maybe its impossible but I thought i'd start a thread and see if any one else could come up with something.

Running windows 10 with an R9 290. I've got a 30" (2560x1600) as my main monitor and recently was given (2) 19" 1600X900 monitors. Been trying for the life of me to figure out how I can run the two 19" monitors in portrait, since in that orientation, they have the same vertical resolution as my 30" monitor. From what I can tell Eyefinity isn't an option with that card, it just doesn't support mixed orientation. I've read a little bit about SoftTH, but if I understand correctly, it only works with DirectX 9, and windows 10 operation is sketchy?

Is there a way to get SofTH to work with my setup? Or is there another solution out there? For right now, I'm just trying to get this setup to work with World of Warcraft, but I've got plans for some racing simulation stuff later on.

Would love any input folks have, even if its "It can't be done currently". That way I can quit looking!

Thanks in advance!


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 05 Mar 2017, 23:26 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
Windowed mode is the only option you have.

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Mar 2017, 23:30 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 16:49
Posts: 3
Haldi wrote:
Windowed mode is the only option you have.


Got it. At least i can stop banging my head against the wall.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2017, 00:37 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2003, 05:00
Posts: 7360
Haldi is correct. Once you upgrade to an AMD card that supports it, it works well...



Top
  
 
PostPosted: 06 Mar 2017, 01:48 
Offline

Joined: 05 Mar 2017, 16:49
Posts: 3
skipclarke wrote:
Haldi is correct. Once you upgrade to an AMD card that supports it, it works well...




Makes sense. Probably not upgrading in near future. Since I was gifted the monitors I was just hoping to make it work.

Maybe in a couple years though.


Top
  
 
 [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group