Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 13 Jul 2020, 02:53

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 06 Nov 2014, 20:12 
Offline

Joined: 06 Nov 2014, 19:59
Posts: 1
I have 3 24" asus monitors in 3x1 eyefinity on (usually 2, but currently one) XFX 6970. The problem I have in many games is if the game doesn't support widescreen very well and i choose to play it on 1 monitor alone it likes to clone the same thing on all 3 displays. This happens on RE6, Killing Floor, CoD:AW and a few others i can't remember off the top of my head. question is: How do I have my computer, when I choose to play a game in 1920x1080 instead of 5760x1080, only display the game on the center display like normal and black out the side monitors?

ps WSGF is amazing thanks for this site!!


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 07 Nov 2014, 14:19 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
Hi.

:welcome

I assume you have 5760x1080 Desktop Resolution and set the Game resolution to 1920x1080?
Try to save your current Profile in a CCC preset and switch desktop resolution to 1920x1080 (deactivate Eyefinity) and thus the game should only be displayed on center monitor and the side monitors show the desktop.

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 08 Nov 2014, 03:03 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 25 May 2011, 07:59
Posts: 173
Hey, scooter! I saw you on the IRC right after you left!

As Haldi said, you can set display presets so you can easily go between different setups, in this case, Eyefinity and individual desktops.

Load up Catalyst Control Center (CCC). For each preset, you will have to change to the configuration that you want. Use the Desktop Management or AMD Eyefinity Multi-Display tabs to set up what you want. Then, go to the Presets tab on the left, expand it, and click "Add Preset." It will pop up a window where you can name the preset, show where the option will show up (context menus and other places), and hotkeys. You can even set it so when you switch to a preset, it will launch a specified application. When I make mine, I add details about the setup (resolutions, hotkeys, etc) in the Tooltip area.
Attachment:
1.png


When you right click the System Tray icon, it should show up under "Invoke Preset."
Attachment:
2.png


The one downside is you cannot edit the preset once it has been saved. "Manage Preset" is more along the lines of "Delete Preset Window Box." If you make a mistake/want to change something, you have to go through the process of making it again.

I hope this helps!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Twitter | Steam Profile | Game Stream


Top
  
 
 [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group