Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 06 Jul 2020, 13:19

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 18 Jul 2014, 05:18 
Offline

Joined: 18 Jul 2014, 05:07
Posts: 3
For some reason, most games I try to play with my 3 monitor Eyefinity setup doesn't seem to work. Rather than stretching the game across all 3 monitors in fullscreen, when the game goes fullscreen all monitors just become identical/duplicated, so I'm seeing the same 1-screen game 3 times.

Some games don't seem to have this problem: Source engine games, Risk of Rain, and DIRT 3 have all run perfectly fine, stretching normally across the screen. But when I've tried other games (with Flawless Widescreen/Widescreen Fixer on, too) it just duplicates the monitor. I've tried Assassin's Creed 3, AC4: BF, Skyrim, Mirror's Edge, and Castlevania 2: LOS. All of them just duplicate the screen. I'd take a picture but literally all it is is like playing a one-monitor game and it shows on all 3 instead.

Am I doing something wrong? Help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you :)


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 18 Jul 2014, 14:58 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
Hi and :welcome

Can you confirm that the games that are duplicated on all three screens are running at a triple wide resolution (ie 3x1080)?

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35([email protected]); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jul 2014, 08:36 
Offline

Joined: 18 Jul 2014, 05:07
Posts: 3
I'm not sure I understand the question.

When I go into the game, the max resolution I can pick is 1080p. My resolution on the computer (when I right click and go to Screen Resolution) says 5760 x 1080 (1|3 multiple monitors). This resolution is not pickable in the game, though.

For this specific test, I tried Castlevania 2: LOS. Here's the status window in Flawless Widescreen:

Code:
Castlevania 2: LOS  -  Path=D:\Program Files (x86)\Castlevania Lords of Shadow 2\bin\CLOS2.exe (32bit)
Base Address=0x400000, Process ID=6504, Version=Automatically Detect (Hybrid) -> Detected: 1.0.0.1
Resolution=5760x1080, Aspect=5.333, Monitors=3x1, Bezel Comp=False - (\\.\DISPLAY1 on AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series)


And in the instructions says this:

Code:
To use the fix, launch the game - ensure you are in full screen (in any resolution) then alt-tab in and out of the game, the game should then run at your current desktop resolution.
.

I've alt-tabbed back and forth many times, and the screen is still just duplicated among the three. When I take a screenshot via Fraps, it only shows one monitor's worth (so they're not all being registered?).

Now this may just be a broken Hack based on my game version or something, but similar results happen in other games I try too, as mentioned in the first post.

Thanks for the reply.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 19 Jul 2014, 20:52 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 09:29
Posts: 552
Location: Haarlem, the Netherlands
I am not sure about Castlevania LOS, but have played the Assassin's Creed games at 5760x1080 in both Eyefinity and surround. It has been a while since I had my last AMD card, so maybe another forum member can help you with the specifics.
Skyrim, Mirror's Edge, and Castlevania 2: LOS have terrible triple monitor support. The Assassin's Creed games should work right out of the box though. Weird that those games won't let you change the resolution higher then 1080p.

_________________
Philips BDM4065UC(3840x2160) Acer Z35([email protected]); 980 Ti Hybrid @stock ; 6700K 4.6ghz (1.35v)/D15; 16GB 3200mhz; Asus Maximus Ranger VIII; AX860; 1TB 960 EVO; 750GB 840 EVO; Teufel Concept D 500; Sennheiser HD6XX; Windows 10 (latest build)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 20 Jul 2014, 08:13 
Offline

Joined: 18 Jul 2014, 05:07
Posts: 3
I looked into AC again, and it seems both 3 and 4 let me just adjust the resolution higher, which worked great. It didn't allow me to do the same in Multiplayer (tested on 4) though, which just had black screens on the left and right. Maybe ultra-wide isn't allowed on MP? Weird..

Still, I haven't had any success with Flawless Widescreen on any games I have that are supported, unfortunately.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Aug 2014, 15:57 
Offline

Joined: 04 Aug 2014, 21:43
Posts: 3
I too have a problem with games (Witcher 2) being replicated on all three monitors. I've tried toggling the fix but to no changes. I'm curious to find out what the fix could be.


Top
  
 
 [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group