Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 01 Mar 2024, 22:34

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 31 Oct 2012, 22:56 
Offline

Joined: 31 Oct 2012, 22:44
Posts: 1
Hi WSGF!

ATI helpdesk doesn't answer so I'm turning to the WSGF :-)
I'm trying to edge blend 2 projectors.
They're 1280x800 native, connected to my ATI HD Radeon 7570 through VGA & HDMI.

Somehow when I build an Eyefinity group, the grouped resolution switches to 2880x900.
2 other grouped resolution options are 1600x600 and 3200x1200. And that's it.

Can this video card NOT run 2560x800?
And if so, which Radeon can?

best regards,
Woody


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 02 Nov 2012, 13:09 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 08 May 2011, 18:58
Posts: 2286
Ahh Eyefinity Resolutions ~.~

They said there will be "Custom resolutions" but AFAIK there is still no way to edit/modify the Eyefinity Resolution lile you can do with norman Screen resolution.

_________________
We gonna send it to outa space!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Nov 2012, 17:20 
Offline

Joined: 01 Dec 2011, 19:57
Posts: 74
Location: Toronto
Hold the Press buba!!

The custom setup does work ..you need to add one.

Once you have a Group there is another panel "Customize Eye'.."

Not sure how well it works with 2 screens though.

Are you using just the projectors? or is there a 3rd for the computer directly?

I added an "inbetween" rez' as 3x 1280x1024. Its a common rez' of each within the group.

If you have 1 screen for computer, then 2 as projectors. The the Projector "Group" should default to the common rez'. natively 1280x800 doubled. Something is throw'n them off of the default rez's.

Suspect the HDMI screen. The VGA may not report its resolutions.

Are the projectors the same? Same default/native rez'?
Something tells me not.
You might be able to force the issue with both on VGA.

Need more info on yer setup.
Another thought (its realy late for me, mostly just ramblin here) You may need an Active adapter rather than just 3 cables.
OR
Where is the VGA adapter connected? DVI ..switch it the other DVI.
If you are using just 2 and they are the same then its the VGA+HDMI thats messing with you. Then just get them on the same connection interface.

_________________
- AMD 965 @3.8 - Gigabyte 790fx ud5 - AMD 7970 Ghz - OCZ Reaper 4GB - OCZ Vetex - Eyefinity 3x Asus vw266h - Samsung t260hd + 226ux - (soundcard) - Sony 5.1 ~700w - PC P&C 750w - Corsair K60 -


Top
  
 
 [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group