Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jun 2021, 15:42

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 05:45 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 10 Feb 2019, 02:35
Posts: 6
Gunnest663 wrote:
Leonidassu wrote:
Gunnest663 wrote:
This seems to just stretch my game to 2560x1080 and doesn't make it ultrawide :(, here's a screenshot from my game which i compared to yours.

https://imgur.com/a/V8tvthJ

It only strect the main menu and the hud, but the whole game is fine
https://imgur.com/a/631axCp


Still stretches the game i'm afraid

https://imgur.com/a/aNr8cfM

You're right :/
Are you settings the game resolution to 2560x1080 from the graphics settings?
Its working fine for me and I'm using my trainer so its weird :/


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 05:53 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 00:56
Posts: 13
Leonidassu wrote:
You're right :/
Are you settings the game resolution to 2560x1080 from the graphics settings?
Its working fine for me and I'm using my trainer so its weird :/


I've tried both 2560x1080 and 1920x1080 but the results are the same. I don't have any clue on why mine is doing.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 08:48 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 00:56
Posts: 13
I loaded into the game with CE open, The pointer value went from ?? to 1.006132297E-42 and changing it does nothing. Restarting the game and loading my save again changes that value to something new. Idk whats going on but i really want to get ultra-wide working :(


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 10:33 
Offline

Joined: 23 Oct 2018, 01:58
Posts: 10
So I also had this problem with only stretching, Gunnest663, but after I actually loaded into the game(lobby, before starting the mission), then pointer address and value shown up.
It just fine now

-> Changed pointer's value to 2.37 with table provided by kalamazoo.stout
https://imgur.com/a/c2rGJTu


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 10:43 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 00:58
Posts: 530
g.a.u wrote:
Can you make it render at 2560 x 1440 (downsampling to 1080p) ? DSR is not working for me , only this game , it works fine with ger/ge2


first make sure your desktop in DSR Resolution (e.g 2560x1440) > Play a game > Go to Graphic Settings > Search your DSR Resolution

_________________
if you supporting what I do, buy me a coffee here https://ko-fi.com/kevinsesario or instead direct to paypal.me/kevinsesario . EMAIL:[email protected], Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/id/sesariok


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 11:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 00:56
Posts: 13
Visage wrote:
So I also had this problem with only stretching, Gunnest663, but after I actually loaded into the game(lobby, before starting the mission), then pointer address and value shown up.
It just fine now

-> Changed pointer's value to 2.37 with table provided by kalamazoo.stout
https://imgur.com/a/c2rGJTu


Still stretches for me, and when i do change whatever pointer value it gives me to 2.37, it goes to 2.369999886 and still stretches out

https://imgur.com/a/k5lJdgx


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 11:40 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 00:58
Posts: 530
@Gunnest663 : try this go back to TITLE main menu > Go to Graphic Settings > Switch fullscreen ON to BORDERLESS then switch back again to ON > Load game your save

_________________
if you supporting what I do, buy me a coffee here https://ko-fi.com/kevinsesario or instead direct to paypal.me/kevinsesario . EMAIL:[email protected], Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/id/sesariok


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 11:53 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 00:56
Posts: 13
susahamat wrote:
@Gunnest663 : try this go back to TITLE main menu > Go to Graphic Settings > Switch fullscreen ON to BORDERLESS then switch back again to ON > Load game your save


This fixed it, The trainer from before also works now with this, Hope theirs a better way to get ultra-wide working without doing this whole method


Last edited by Gunnest663 on 10 Feb 2019, 11:59, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 11:58 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 20 Sep 2015, 00:58
Posts: 530
yes you can but i'd recommend to fullscreen for better performance

_________________
if you supporting what I do, buy me a coffee here https://ko-fi.com/kevinsesario or instead direct to paypal.me/kevinsesario . EMAIL:[email protected], Steam: https://steamcommunity.com/id/sesariok


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2019, 12:00 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 00:56
Posts: 13
Thats no problem for me, I've had no performance issues with borderless so far so it should be fine and it does work with borderless, thanks


Top
  
 
 [ 48 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group