Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 08 Dec 2022, 10:09

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 15 Oct 2014, 14:33 
Offline

Joined: 15 Oct 2014, 14:33
Posts: 1
Can't for the fix to be avaible in Flawless Widescreen!


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 15 Oct 2014, 19:03 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2011, 19:35
Posts: 285
Location: Canada
Rad Hayden, awesome work man :rockout: looking forward to it, thanks for all the hard work.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 16 Oct 2014, 02:40 
Offline

Joined: 20 Dec 2012, 19:14
Posts: 13
Thanks Hayden, appreciate your hard work. Looking forward to the fix. :twothumb:


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 16 Oct 2014, 16:22 
Offline

Joined: 16 Oct 2014, 15:51
Posts: 1
Patiently waiting for this fix. Just registered to send my thanks oh and PCMASTERRACE :rockout:


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 03:16 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2011, 19:35
Posts: 285
Location: Canada
[Fix is Live!] Hayden you are da man the fix works perfectly it looks amazing :rockout:

Thanks again for all your hard work I hooked you up with some $ its not much but once I get some income coming in again(quit my job to make a video game) I will hit you up for some more down the road.

Awesome man, will spread the word and hopefully get you some more support for the fix.

Screens

http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-18-48-379.jpg
http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-19-27-408.jpg
http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-19-27-408.jpg
http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-21-33-298.jpg

http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-31-44-576.jpg
http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-41-09-525.jpg
http://valcanized.com/ds2/evil/evilwithin%202014-10-16%2019-41-19-070.jpg


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 03:48 
Offline

Joined: 17 Oct 2014, 03:44
Posts: 1
SIghned up to say thanks! #PCMASTERRACE !


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 04:16 
Offline

Joined: 21 May 2011, 01:58
Posts: 47
Hey Hayden,

Just stop by to say thanks for all your hard work going into this plugin! It sounds like this one was a major headache. Anyways, I just provided a small donation. I suggest everyone else to do the same if they can. It's very important that we show our support! Thanks again! :rockout:

kiax0001


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 06:02 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated

Joined: 19 Aug 2014, 22:46
Posts: 24
Location: N.Y., U.S.
Great work, HaYDeN. Works awesome!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 07:45 
Offline

Joined: 30 Oct 2011, 22:18
Posts: 23
hayden, thanks so much for getting a fix out in such a timely manner.

It's not working for me.

I can see it working briefly during loading screens, but in game, cutscenes and in the menus it's single screen yet i seem to be taking the fps penalty of pushing a Surround setup

Latest nvidia drivers, latest FWS with TEW plugins. Win 8.1 Pro x64 GTX 670 SLI resolution 6000x1080

ive enabled the fps counter and locked fps to 60 via the game's console but I doubt that breaks your fix.

I understand SLI will likely be forever broken given the engine at hand but I need to play it in my native Surround res.

Any ideas?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: The Evil Within
PostPosted: 17 Oct 2014, 10:45 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
twitchyzeroo wrote:
hayden, thanks so much for getting a fix out in such a timely manner.

It's not working for me.

I can see it working briefly during loading screens, but in game, cutscenes and in the menus it's single screen yet i seem to be taking the fps penalty of pushing a Surround setup

Latest nvidia drivers, latest FWS with TEW plugins. Win 8.1 Pro x64 GTX 670 SLI resolution 6000x1080

ive enabled the fps counter and locked fps to 60 via the game's console but I doubt that breaks your fix.

I understand SLI will likely be forever broken given the engine at hand but I need to play it in my native Surround res.

Any ideas?


doesn't make much sense, are there any errors in status tab?

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
 [ 97 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 10  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group