Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 21 Sep 2020, 10:33

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2012, 19:28 
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2010, 10:03
Posts: 8
Hi, I looked everywhere for a widescreen fix for this game but found nothing. There's a video.cfg file with a [VidMode]=* entry where * is just a single number. Each number represents a set resolution, none of which are widescreen. There's no way to manually type a custom resolution (at least that I figured), only this method. If you guys wanna try to figure it out, you can download a free demo from here: http://www.fileplanet.com/150163/150000/fileinfo/Psychotoxic-Demo-[English]

Thanks in advance


Top
  
 


 Post subject: ZIGS wrote:Hi, I looked
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2012, 22:54 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
Hi, I looked everywhere for a widescreen fix for this game but found nothing. There's a video.cfg file with a [VidMode]=* entry where * is just a single number. Each number represents a set resolution, none of which are widescreen. There's no way to manually type a custom resolution (at least that I figured), only this method. If you guys wanna try to figure it out, you can download a free demo from here: http://www.fileplanet.com/150163/150000/fileinfo/Psychotoxic-Demo-[English]

Thanks in advance

What resolution do you need?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: 1680x1050
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2012, 23:06 
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2010, 10:03
Posts: 8
1680x1050


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Psychotoxic.7z- Starting
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2012, 12:22 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
Fix available from the PC Gaming Wiki Community Files (search there)

- Starting resolution changed to 1680x1050.

Installation: Unpack archive to the game folder.


Last edited by jackfuste on 20 Jul 2015, 12:28, edited 3 times in total.

Top
  
 
 Post subject: Got this error
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2012, 19:01 
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2010, 10:03
Posts: 8
Got this error



Top
  
 
 Post subject: ZIGS wrote:Got this
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2012, 05:01 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
Got this error


Hmm, seems we have different versions of the game.
I need your files - PTBase.dll and vision.dll. Reinstall the game and upload these files somewhere.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Hmmm...
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2012, 12:15 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2004, 15:19
Posts: 298
Hmmm...
http://www.gamerankings.com/pc/468046-psychotoxic/index.html

_________________
[GTX1080 - 4.48GHz 4690k - planning projector mayhem]


Top
  
 
 Post subject: jackfuste wrote:ZIGS
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2012, 19:40 
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2010, 10:03
Posts: 8
[quote]Got this error


Hmm, seems we have different versions of the game.
I need your files - PTBase.dll and vision.dll. Reinstall the game and upload these files somewhere.

Ok, this is odd. I actually got the full game (I was trying with the demo) and used those files you edited with it and it worked, the resolution is now 1680x1050. The problem is, the game itself doesn't work. The menu buttons don't display text (so they don't say "options, new game", etc) but everything else looks fine and when I click the new game button, the game just crashes. This happened before I used your files so it's a problem with the game.
It's odd because the demo works fine. Any ideas?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Anyone?
PostPosted: 20 Aug 2012, 08:32 
Offline

Joined: 01 Jan 2010, 10:03
Posts: 8
Anyone?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 20 Aug 2012, 09:59 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521

Ok, this is odd. I actually got the full game (I was trying with the demo) and used those files you edited with it and it worked, the resolution is now 1680x1050. The problem is, the game itself doesn't work. The menu buttons don't display text (so they don't say "options, new game", etc) but everything else looks fine and when I click the new game button, the game just crashes. This happened before I used your files so it's a problem with the game.
It's odd because the demo works fine. Any ideas?

Perhaps you have a rip version of the game, and because of this it does not work.


Top
  
 
 [ 15 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group