Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 04 Aug 2021, 04:14

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 44  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2013, 11:49 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
rute25467 wrote:
Dear Jackfuste

Do you have a fix for zeus in v.2.0 bacause i don't have v.2.1.4.0
So this fix not support my zeus Pls. Thank you

Maybe you just upgrade to 2.1 - patches here.
If you need a fix exactly for version 2.0, then upload your Zeus.exe. Also, what resolution do you need?


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 10 Mar 2013, 19:16 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
MarkSWH wrote:
Just tested, it does support that mode. What other infos can I provide?

What game version you have?
Try 1280x800 resolution, if it works?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2013, 12:32 
Offline

Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 12:22
Posts: 3
Jack, thank you so much for your efforts in tweeking classic games to suit the modern computer resolutions!

however, what I can't seem to get around is Emperor's empire screen. everything is perfectly scaled to 1920 x 1080, but the empire screen (or diplomatic screen)'s options seems out of sync. the 8 options on the right hand side are off, the high-lighted/captioned options are not in line with the icons - nor do the icons open up the right diplomatic options.

you cannot believe how relieved I am that this forum is still opened and current!

Warmly looking forward to hearing from you mate!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2013, 16:38 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
walcus wrote:
however, what I can't seem to get around is Emperor's empire screen. everything is perfectly scaled to 1920 x 1080, but the empire screen (or diplomatic screen)'s options seems out of sync. the 8 options on the right hand side are off, the high-lighted/captioned options are not in line with the icons - nor do the icons open up the right diplomatic options.

Looks like I don't understand what you mean. Show me a screenshot what exactly does not work properly and upload your save game.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Mar 2013, 23:43 
Offline

Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 12:22
Posts: 3
Hi Jack, thanks again on replying so promptly!

It is not the save game files, it is EVERY map/campaign/random map etc. I've tried re-installing it last night, so I have no saved games. Upon testing every dynasty campaign, the errors are still there.

Here are the screen shots, for some reason the mouse icon is not there. But I will present them appearing from left to right (top row first) then left to right again (bottom row):


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Mar 2013, 22:24 
Offline

Joined: 16 Mar 2013, 22:15
Posts: 1
Hi
Pleasse jackfuste 1366x768 CaesarIII

Please We all waitfor the best game to become Wider

Can I Help ??


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2013, 14:36 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 16:03
Posts: 521
walcus wrote:
Hi Jack, thanks again on replying so promptly!
It is not the save game files, it is EVERY map/campaign/random map etc. I've tried re-installing it last night, so I have no saved games. Upon testing every dynasty campaign, the errors are still there.
Here are the screen shots, for some reason the mouse icon is not there. But I will present them appearing from left to right (top row first) then left to right again (bottom row):
the first 2 are ignored because they are working fine.

Looks like you have not installed patch 1.0.1.0.
Reinstall game, install patch 1.0.1.0 - http://emperor.heavengames.com/downloads/lister.php?category=patches, then install widescreen fix.
My icons look like this:
http://www.abload.de/img/1j9sh0.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/2eksdu.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/3ocs6t.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/49pswn.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/5kyss3.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/6lbss5.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/757szf.jpg
http://www.abload.de/img/8p7swr.jpg

johnfb76 wrote:
Hi
Pleasse jackfuste 1366x768 CaesarIII

Please We all waitfor the best game to become Wider

Can I Help ??

1366x768 resolution is not supported by the game. You can try 1360x768 - c3.exe (mirror link)


Last edited by jackfuste on 20 Jul 2015, 11:58, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2013, 11:34 
Offline

Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 12:22
Posts: 3
Thanks a lot for that Jack... now why did I not think of that?
i'll keep you informed if there are any further hiccups along the way when I get to play it in a few days time!

Again, thanks so much for your great effort! Guys like you don't get thanked enough!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 31 Mar 2013, 20:40 
Offline

Joined: 31 Mar 2013, 20:13
Posts: 4
Quote:
1366x768 resolution is not supported by the game. You can try 1360x768 - c3.exe


:shock: Wow, thanks jackfuste! What you did here is borderline magic! I tried messing around with the .exe but wasn't even able to stretch the map. You got the backgrounds, the buttons to work and the screen to be at full resolution.

Along with the Sim City mess recently, you probably have just revived an almost lost genre. Keep up the good work, jackfuste and thank you.

I have two questions though.

There's the possibility of playing Caesar III on Android phones (see here: http://docs.winulator.com/program-caesariii). What are the game resolutions that could be supported by c3.exe? For example, my phone is 480 x 854.

This is nagging me since I failed at it. How did you get the playable area to full screen? I got all the menus and bars to 1360x768 with simple hex editing but could never get the actual map to work. :thumbup: Thanks!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Apr 2013, 06:49 
Offline

Joined: 17 Mar 2013, 19:22
Posts: 1
I managed to make a 1920x1080 patch for Caesar III a couple weeks ago (after messing around for a while and slowly figuring out what I was doing), I figured some of you would probably be interested in it.

Image

Fun fact: I found what appears to be a bug in the original .exe, in the construction kit menu the map preview picture's vertical position was determined by the horizontal resolution instead of vertical resolution - not very obvious with the game's original resolutions but a major effect on widescreen.

I'll try and modify it for some other resolutions, let me know if there's one you're looking for.


Top
  
 
 [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group