Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 06 Jun 2020, 15:31

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 25 Nov 2015, 05:27 
Offline

Joined: 31 Oct 2015, 21:34
Posts: 38
Updated to v0.21a


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 25 Nov 2015, 09:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 23 Sep 2015, 06:59
Posts: 5
So, this patch also fix marker position? and I dont need cheat engine trainer?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 Nov 2015, 06:16 
Offline

Joined: 31 Oct 2015, 21:34
Posts: 38
Unfortunately not. Talking with jackfuste, he informed me that would require cracking the game. I have no interest in that. It only patches the game to support different aspect ratios.

He's probably right, but I had originally wanted to take a stab at it anyway. I never got around to it since I decided it wasn't a worthwhile pursuit for one game and I have other, more useful projects floating around in my head.

The OP says that those things aren't fixed by this patch, but I can see how it might have been confusing. It's now updated to be more clear.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2015, 11:04 
Offline

Joined: 18 Oct 2012, 09:33
Posts: 25
ehi Chris, sorry I can ask you another question ot? There are other ways to get on the various AC image in 1280x1024 in fullscreen and not stretched? Or even a way to zoom the image, even by drivers? (I have a 270X).
I can not play no AC for this reason! :(


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2015, 12:04 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Posts: 264
Padellus wrote:
ehi Chris, sorry I can ask you another question ot? There are other ways to get on the various AC image in 1280x1024 in fullscreen and not stretched? Or even a way to zoom the image, even by drivers? (I have a 270X).
I can not play no AC for this reason! :(


Don't wanna be that guy, but isn't it just all easier for you to just get a widescreen monitor? It's Black Friday and you should be able to find one for a penny or two. :D
I mean this can't be the only problem you have with that monitor, its sounds really old and no new games will support it.

_________________
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2015, 12:51 
Offline

Joined: 18 Oct 2012, 09:33
Posts: 25
Change the monitor means having to change all the rest of the hardware, to play at a higher resolution.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2015, 13:57 
Offline
I Donated
I Donated
User avatar

Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Posts: 264
Not really. You said you have a 270X, you could even run 3 widescreen monitors with that card.

_________________
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |


Last edited by anteronoid on 02 Dec 2015, 13:21, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Nov 2015, 17:23 
Offline

Joined: 18 Oct 2012, 09:33
Posts: 25
anteronoid wrote:
Not really. You said you have a I have a 270X, you could even run 3 widescreen monitors with that card.


No, I have a dual core on socket 775 with 4GB of ram, it is not good for that!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 02 Dec 2015, 11:28 
Offline

Joined: 20 Oct 2015, 15:09
Posts: 10
WOW you just :rockout: :rockout: :rockout: :rockout: :rockout: :rockout:

This is actually working (your version 0.21a) with the latest game version (2th of decembre 2015) Official 1.0.6.0 patch release

Im playing 21:9 @2560x1080 on the Phillips)

Thank you alot for this !

[img=http://s22.postimg.org/6q6hw1z71/2015_12_02_00013.jpg]

[i]Ive downloaded 0.21, but there is the CFG File missing, so i went and grabbed also the 0.2 zip which includes the CFG)[/i] :cheers: :cheers:


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2015, 02:36 
Offline

Joined: 31 Oct 2015, 21:34
Posts: 38
Glad to hear it's still useful. I can't believe I missed the config. I don't even remember updating 0.21a. I write so much software between work and personal projects that it blends together, and I've literally been sick for two weeks and am only back to normal this week.

I almost missed your comment about the config file. You ought to pick a different font color next time :-) I'll update it tonight.


Top
  
 
 [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Facebook [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group