Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 06 Jun 2020, 16:13

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 16 Apr 2015, 03:35 
Offline

Joined: 16 Apr 2015, 03:14
Posts: 3
Hey all;
New here, and I apologize if this is not the right spot for this post.

My uses for my computer vary quite widely from gaming, to programming, to DAW work.
My DAW definitely does not play well with nVidia Surround, and so I was wondering if perchance anyone knows of either:

A) Some way of setting up profiles (One for surround spanning, one for activate all displays)

or

B) Some way to automatically enable surround when the system detects a game being launched

Need details about my system?
https://ca.pcpartpicker.com/b/3BtJ7P

Both BenQ monitors are connected via HDMI, ASUS monitor connected via dual-link DVI.

PS --> I've tried using the keyboard shortcuts that nVidia's drivers provide, but they didn't seem to do anything at all.

Any other questions, ask away...
oh... and thanks in advance!


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 21 Sep 2015, 22:29 
Offline

Joined: 21 Sep 2015, 22:19
Posts: 1
would you care to try that and report back to me if you had any problem? I didn't tested it much so I expect lot of bugs, so, yeah :)
https://github.com/falahati/NVIDIASurroundToggler


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Sep 2015, 09:23 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:27
Posts: 1789
May I ask, have you tried 'Windows Key' + 'P' ?
Choose "Extend" for working (independent/non surround) mode. Choose "Second Screen Only" for gaming (span/surround) mode.

_________________
| Gigabyte X79S-UP5-WiFi Skt2011 | i7 4820k @4.4GHz Watercooled (Ivy Bridge-E) | Corsair Vengence 32GB @2133MHz 11-11-11-27 2T Quad-Channel (8x4GB) | AMD R9-Fury-X 4GB @1140/505MHz + EKWB Watercooled | 256GB Crucial MX200 SSD | 8x 1TB Samsung F3 SATA-II | Corsair 850W TX PSU | 3x Dell S2209W 22"wide TFT's (5760x1080res) | Logitech Z-5400 5.1ch speakers | Win7 Ultimate x64 |


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 23 Oct 2015, 22:47 
Offline

Joined: 23 Oct 2015, 21:47
Posts: 1
Hello. New member here.

I use Actual Multiple Monitors http://www.actualtools.com/multiplemonitors that is a part of the Actual Windows Manager suite. You can get it alone or with the suite.

You can create and swap between multiple profiles and other usefull things.

I currently have 4 profiles and more will be added.

I only have one issue at the moment and that is, I can't get the one screen profile to work proberly. It is probably me doing something wrong, but "Windows key" P / Only pc does the trick, so i haven't been trying to solve it.

I bought the Windows Manager and i consider it money well spent.

Hope it helps

DanTDBV


Top
  
 
 [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group