Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 20:11

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 1252 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 126  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 03:37 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
Posts: 213
I got an error when running Borderlands a few times trying to track down another issue, here is what I have:



if you need anything else, let me know.

_________________
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD Ryzen 1700x CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Geil 16GB - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 2-over-1 Viewsonic VA2448M 24" (2x 1920x1080 Secondary) & Samsung CHG90 Series Curved 49" (3840x1080) - Ergotech Monitor Stand - Shout out to WSGF for the upgrade on my stand!


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Aware of the borderlands
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 03:43 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
Aware of the borderlands issue - it's pointers twitching, HUD specifically - I will fix this shortly, its a catch 22 situation - reliability may require me breaking the main menu fix.

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 17:52 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
Posts: 213
Aware of the borderlands issue - it's pointers twitching, HUD specifically - I will fix this shortly, its a catch 22 situation - reliability may require me breaking the main menu fix.


That really sucks. Perhaps you could make a check box under the individual fixes with a brief description of the problem and the consequences of it being enabled?

_________________
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD Ryzen 1700x CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Geil 16GB - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 2-over-1 Viewsonic VA2448M 24" (2x 1920x1080 Secondary) & Samsung CHG90 Series Curved 49" (3840x1080) - Ergotech Monitor Stand - Shout out to WSGF for the upgrade on my stand!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Hi All,Just installed
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 02:41 
Offline

Joined: 12 May 2012, 02:31
Posts: 4
Hi All,

Just installed Flawless for skyrim. Didn't change anything other than ran updates.

Steam version 1.5.26.05

Maps work great, Everything is good except the inventory list and the Q quick list shows up way on the left and right.

Have I done something noob and forgot to set something?



Thanks Josh


Top
  
 
 Post subject: What hardware are you
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 03:53 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
What hardware are you running? What is display deyection detecting on the status page?

Did you follow the inatructions aboit the map detect value?

Launch skyrim with fws activated, get ingame then alt tab, click detect map value then restart skyri
, if that fails you can try force map check value.

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 05:02 
Offline

Joined: 12 May 2012, 02:31
Posts: 4
Display detection on status page:




Map detect value:
1) launched with fws activated, alt tab, click detect map value and then restarted still the same.
2) Tried force, same value, 6 (0x06)

Hardware:
i5 2500k
Trifire: 6990, 6950 2gb unlocked.

I'm going to try with crossfire disabled.

The only thing iffy I notice is that on this screen it is showing bezel compensation as false when I have used bezel compensation. Not sure if that is the issue.



Thanks Josh


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 05:16 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
Something is very funky with your setup (and/or the detection of your setup) notice it is reporting 3 seperate screens at a reoslution 6000x1080 and reporting the grid size as 1x1 ... it's not detecting properly hence you end up getting full width.... as a temporary fix until I can investigate further - go into settings and choose override, and configure it appropriately.

It should report monitors > 1

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 05:17 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
Something is very funky with your setup (and/or the detection of your setup) notice it is reporting 3 seperate screens at a reoslution 6000x1080 and reporting the grid size as 1x1 ... it's not detecting properly hence you end up getting full width.... as a temporary fix until I can investigate further - go into settings and choose override, and configure it appropriately.

It should report monitors > 1 - is there 3 GPU's?

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Thanks, I see that
PostPosted: 12 May 2012, 14:56 
Offline

Joined: 12 May 2012, 02:31
Posts: 4
Thanks, I see that now.

EDIT: Rebooting the PC made the settings stick and everything works well now thanks.

Overide the settings, initial load the same, alt tab detect now and alt tab back in and everything is in place. The map looks good. The compass is squashed though as you can see.


I have to do that each fresh time I load the game so something doesn't seem to stick.

That is good enough for me for now.
Enjoy your trip and I don't have much at the moment but I'll donate when I sell some stuff and get some money in the account.

Thanks Josh

Yes 3 GPUs. 6990 is dual on single card and 6950 is single, all crossfired.

Josh


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Can't get Skyrim to work
PostPosted: 13 May 2012, 08:42 
Offline

Joined: 13 May 2012, 08:39
Posts: 5
Hi,

Just installed flawless, and when I run skyrim, it says skyrim detected, version UNSUPPORTED! I'm running 1.5.26.0.5. I tried manually selecting that version, but no luck. Nothing happens at all. Any ideas?

Thanks!


Top
  
 
 [ 1252 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 ... 126  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group