Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 14 Jul 2024, 20:56

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 1252 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 126  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: I love you
PostPosted: 02 May 2012, 11:35 
Offline

Joined: 31 May 2011, 17:34
Posts: 24
SoftTh detection works which in turn made The Witcher 2 work. :triplewide


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 02 May 2012, 12:05 
Offline
Administrators
Administrators
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2009, 03:11
Posts: 1441
Nice, I donated again to say thanks for all your hard work. The fixer has been updating and working flawlessly for me.

Any idea if Sanctum is on the radar? I know you had a brief look at it before.

_________________
i5-2500K @ 4Ghz ° Asus P8Z68 ° GTX670 Windforce OC ° 8GB DDR3 RipjawsX ° 4x Viewsonic VA2703 ° Logitech G15 / G5 / G27 ° Razer Vespula ° TrackIR 5 ° Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Hey Hayden, if you get a
PostPosted: 02 May 2012, 13:14 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 11:38
Posts: 516
Hey Hayden, if you get a chance can you have a look at the hand scaling in Rage. Everything else works great. Cheers.

_________________
起死回生 (kishi kaisei) Wake from death and return to life..


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 May 2012, 01:49 
Offline

Joined: 26 Nov 2010, 06:29
Posts: 33
Thank you so much for the mirror's edge fix! It works great.

I've made a small donation to support your future endeavors :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 May 2012, 17:59 
Offline

Joined: 25 Feb 2011, 06:10
Posts: 125
Thank you Hayden!

One thing I was wondering about is the scaling of lockpicking is there a way to adjust it? Never thought about it till now


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 03 May 2012, 23:05 
Offline

Joined: 19 Oct 2010, 14:50
Posts: 71
This tool is awesome. Mass Effect 3 is working perfectly (hud elements centered!).


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Just a heads up guys.I'm
PostPosted: 04 May 2012, 01:50 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
Just a heads up guys.

I'm leaving New Zealand destined for Boca Raton, Florida later today for 2 weeks (business)

I'll be checking in but there's likely gonna be some delays on updates (assuming something like Skyrim or ME3 or whatever gets updated) - anyone who rekons they'd be able to/wants to update plugins etc (it's LUA, pretty straight forward) feel free to PM me at any point for instructions for re-discovering the patch points for the various games.

Additionally - cheers to all those who donated/contributed, much appreciated.

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 00:24 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 25 May 2011, 07:59
Posts: 173
I keep getting a C++ error when I use FWS with Borderlands. It is very random with the timing. Sometimes it doesn't crash out (not sure if it has to do with what I am running or what). It does not happen when I run in single monitor. Hope this info helps.

Code:
Problem signature:
     Problem Event Name:   APPCRASH
     Application Name:   Borderlands.exe
     Application Version:   1.4.2.1
     Application Timestamp:   4eddb1bf
     Fault Module Name:   Borderlands.exe
     Fault Module Version:   1.4.2.1
     Fault Module Timestamp:   4eddb1bf
     Exception Code:   c0000005
     Exception Offset:   00a045c7
     OS Version:   6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
     Locale ID:   1033
     Additional Information 1:   eff6
     Additional Information 2:   eff6279f1377826c1a1838c2dc591c02
     Additional Information 3:   7817
     Additional Information 4:   7817bf3cf4633cfc3a40fd79dadc0311
   
   Read our privacy statement online:
     http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409
   
   If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
     C:Windowssystem32en-USerofflps.txt
   




Attached files

_________________
Twitter | Steam Profile | Game Stream


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 00:47 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2011, 19:54
Posts: 41
Hayden: Have fun if you can in Florida. Place a bit too hot for me, random nosebleeds. Too flat, too. Used to Virginia. Thank you a million for yuor flawless 1.04 . It comes very close to being indeed flawless. Bless you for making it. (imagine me bowing down and saying "I am not worthy")
Does anyone know how to set the Map Set Byte so that I do not have to reset it each time I run the game? No matter what I do with it when the game starts the map is messed up. I alt tab out and hit "detect now" and sometimes it changes to 7, sometimes stays at 6, but either way the mag gets fixed until I exit the game. Then when I go in again I need to repeat. Is this expected behaviour?

Halifax: Your solution was a life saver and was working great until the newest skyrim version and the newest plugin you made. I am having the same problem another user posted about a little while ago. When fast traveling, about 20% of the time the screen will go black and it will cause the pc to bluescreen (screen stays black, no video). I know it was a bluescreen because of the event log in windows. In any case, if I play three screens in windows mode with your fix on, it works 100% fine. It is only whne playing full screen. I started a new game with no mods and just your fix with no difference. Hayden's newest solution works fine, no problems with that one (thank you Lord! I was getting desperate). Here is a clue, whne using your fix and fast traveling, there is no smoke effect on the left and right monitors, just blackness. With Hayden's fix, there is smoke. All this is to give you info in case you can fix it. I appreciate all you do and have donated multiple times. I will continue to support you. You were there for us when Hayden was busy and was developing his masterpiece.

I am using two 590 cards in sli mode with Nvidia surround.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: in some situations a few
PostPosted: 11 May 2012, 02:44 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Feb 2010, 13:39
Posts: 761
in some situations a few people may have to do what your doing - with respect to alt-tab etc and detect map value, wihlst a slight 30 second inconvenience you should only have to perform it once (albiet for some people per launch) but afterward requires no further hotkeys or anything of that nature.

It can be improved some probably.

_________________
Resident Jester - Flawless Widescreen - Widescreen gaming the way it should be.
[Steam Profile]

Want to keep Flawless Widescreen alive? Donate Here


Top
  
 
 [ 1252 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 ... 126  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group