Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 12 Jul 2024, 22:02

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 22  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 21 Sep 2008, 21:50 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 17:20
Posts: 3424
You're right General, the CE maps are in a separate data2.big file.


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 22 Sep 2008, 02:05 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
I'd be happy to help as much as I can, even if its as only as much as listing all the .big files in my directory here and trying to pinpoint the difference.

Thanks for the offer. I think I have the files I need.

What I will probably do is mod those CE maps and post just that file so you can test it for me. Also, a few pages back in the thread should be a link for the modded Blue Mountain map that you can try. Of course everything will be packaged together in the final release.

scav...you da man! :wink:

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Sep 2008, 12:40 
Offline

Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 18:46
Posts: 5
Sorry to go off-topic a sec, I noticed a couple of pages back you were discussing the framerate and any possible bottlenecks. I play at 1680x1050 (Ultra High Q) and hit a bit of a wall FPS-wise on the Erebor mission of the single player campaign.

General, you mentioned that at some point beyond the graphics card capability the CPU becomes a bottleneck, and this brings about my observation. My 8800GTX OC2 and 4GB DDR2-1066 are ample enough to enjoy a good framerate but I've encountered a strange bug with my Q6600 CPU. I don't know if anybody else has encountered this problem (or hopefully found a workaround) but the game gives a Direct3D (E_OUTOFMEMORY) crash unless I set the CPU affinity of the game.dat/lotrbfme2.exe processes to just 1 out of 4 cores, and hence, a bottleneck is created :x

Any ideas what the hell is going on or was this game simply not optimised to utilise multiple cores, its a shame to see all that processing power go to waste! :cry:

I'm using Vista HP 64 btw.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Sep 2008, 19:04 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
Not sure what is causing your CPU problems, but I'm also short on experience on a few points. I use an AMD CPU on windows XP 32bit, so I can't speak with much authority on Intel, Vista, or the 64bit variables. It's possible the game has an issue with multiple cores, but it runs fine with my X2 so I've never gone looking for data. Based on the age of the game, and the fact that it is the same SAGE engine that started with CNC:Generals, I'd say it has minimal to no optimization for dual-core cpus.

The game engine itself ties game speed directly to fps, and is designed to work at exactly 30fps, until the rendering demands stress your hardware to the point of dropping fps below 30.

Have you tried running the game on multiple cores with the graphics options turned down? Try Medium settings. Have you tried different combinations of cores? Also, what video card do you have?

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 22 Sep 2008, 22:56 
Offline

Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 18:46
Posts: 5
Thanks for replying seeing as this has nothing to do with widescreen mods! :roll:

Its strange, I doubt the XP/Vista factor has anything to do with it, though its difficult for me to tell seeing as I pretty much upgraded my hardware and OS all at the same time. I've got the BFG Geforce 8800GTX OC2 running on the latest applicable Forceware, v175.19.

The 64bit OS is still able to run 32 bit processes and game.dat is executed as such, so its not that.

Maybe the SAGE engine's rendering technique isn't simulataneous threads of each core to execute properly, effectively causing the processor to trip over itself as it allocates different tasks to each core, thus causing the memory leak that eventually leads to the E_OUTOFMEMORY error in game.dat. I'll attempt to try lower graphics quality settings though that sort of eliminates the whole point of this endeavour lol. I might experiment with two cores and thus attempt to imitate an AMD X2 processor as closely as possible, but it might just be the backwards predicament of having a PC that's just too advanced for its own good (when it comes to playing this game anyway!)

Oh well, if anybody else has any suggestions or perhaps a little more concrete reasoning for this error than mine, then I'm all ears, but I won't keep you from the great work you're doing on the widescreen mod, so thanks anyway!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 23 Sep 2008, 00:37 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
CB143,

Your postulations are entirely logical, and I really don't have any other suggestions. We do have a Tech Support section in our forum, if you open a ticket there you will probably get more feedback. Folks just check this thread for my mod. :)

Speaking of which, I forgot to upload the fixed CE maps for you to test, but here it is: Files available from https://community.pcgamingwiki.com/files (search there)

First be sure that you BACK UP the data2.big file in the game directory, then replace it with the one in the archive. The CE maps should now have the modified camera in-game.

scavvenjahh, here are the CE maps with Triplehead modifications: Files available from https://community.pcgamingwiki.com/files (search there)

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 13:12 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 12:57
Posts: 4
So, you posted the widescreen fix but I see no mention of the current WIP triplehead fix, so even though it's not finished we can't download the WIP one, or are they both in the same ZIP?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 15:59 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 27 Feb 2007, 00:20
Posts: 185
...set the CPU affinity of the game.dat/lotrbfme2.exe processes to just 1 out of 4 cores...simply not optimised to utilise multiple cores...Vista HP 64.


And there you have it.

1 and 2 definitely, I'm sure 3 doesn't help.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 16:38 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
I know that this thread is to do with something else (ie: widescreen mod) but that Out of Memory error... how fast does it manifest? Because I was playing BfME2 for a few hours the other day on my Q6600/4GB/8800GT, and it was fine. No problems at all. This is, however, with XP32.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 18:39 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
So, you posted the widescreen fix but I see no mention of the current WIP triplehead fix, so even though it's not finished we can't download the WIP one, or are they both in the same ZIP?

The Widescreen mod has already had a first version/release. The Triplehead mod is approaching completion (first release), so there is no WIP available. The two mods will be separate, and in total there will be 4 releases as shown in the first post of the thread:

BFME2- Widescreen
BFME2- Triplehead
RotWK- Widescreen
RotWK- Triplehead

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
 [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 22  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group