Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 13 Jun 2024, 14:29

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 22  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 19:23 
Offline

Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 18:46
Posts: 5
Apologies for the delay in testing those CE maps General, was away for a few days. I'm happy to report however that the maps appear to have taken to the modifications made with no noticeable glitches :D Just to clarify however, was it just Argonath and Weathertop or were there others?

I also tested my CPU glitch. The game appears to run fine with a maximum of two processor cores enabled. I'll need more time to stress-test this, but in response to Paradigm Shifter's question, the OUTOFMEMORY bug normally appears within 15-30mins of play, though it depends on how much stress is being put on the system. For example, it'll last around an hour if I just sit there and do nothing, but in the basic tutorial map, the second I get to destroying the spider lairs and building the fortress it crashes at this point.

It would certainly seem that the developers did not have multi-core processors on their check list when it came to testing given that it was relatively new technology at the time of this game's release. And the added dimensions with regards to my system of 64 bit processing and Vista probably didn't help things either. Quad core processors tend to handle data a little differently in 64 bit compared to 32, hence as I alluded to in a previous post, maybe the system was doing a little too much than what the game was comfortable with.

Just to reiterate, as General has mentioned his AMD X2 CPU has no problems and my Q6600 at this point utilising any combination of 2 of its 4 cores appears to be stable also, so x4 looks to be out of the question, I'll keep anyone else who's interested posted if I come across anything.

And kudos to General once more for working those CE maps! :)


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 24 Sep 2008, 21:28 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
If I (ever) get my act together, I'll see what BfME2 does on XP64. Certainly seems like it's a 32-bit/64-bit issue, as it doesn't error for me. :?:


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2008, 10:17 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 17:20
Posts: 3424
For CE owners, the 5 exclusive maps are :
Argonath
Forochel
Tournament Snow
Umbar
Weathertop

Quickly tested'em all @5040x1050, and the cam mod works ok ! (Except the old 'occasional upscreen shadow glitch'...)

Great job :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2008, 12:13 
Offline

Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 12:57
Posts: 4
Ok thanks, I saw that there was a download for the widescreen and tried to look on all the pages and it mentioned little tweaks here and there from people using it but nothing there was no download links.

I really appreciate the effort gone into these tweaks, i'm absolutely loving my RTS in triplescreen as it adds alot more depth and environment to the game, it's just a shame that big companies don't neccesarily cater for the more 'above average' gamer and make it so hard for us.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2008, 16:07 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 17:20
Posts: 3424
The first post has the link to the latest ws cam mod, what are you looking for exactly ? :?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2008, 17:37 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
(Except the old 'occasional upscreen shadow glitch'...)
Great job :)

Yeah, that has to be fixed in an .ini file and added to the distribution. Thanks for putting up the CE map list, scav.

i'm absolutely loving my RTS in triplescreen as it adds alot more depth and environment to the game

Glad you like it. You probably noticed this, but the fully expanded camera view only takes effect after the first time you zoom in/out. That activates the script I added and the camera will 'pop' out to max view distance for Triplehead.

It would be nice if more devs would support triplehead resolutions. BFME2's native support is basically good for counting roof shingles. :)

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2008, 01:25 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
Font size for Triplehead menus has been fixed:


_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2008, 02:14 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
As requested, the Collector's Edition maps have been added to the mod release for BFME2. :)

Also, my first tests running the mod using the engine's -mod switch have been successful, so this will make it much easier to package, install, and use.

Lastly, a little tease of the 'modded' main menus:









For you triplehead users, how important is it for you to have a corrected Create-A-Hero menu? Everything in the menu works, but no matter what I try, the 3D window showing the heo model is stuck at a zoom distance where the only thing you can see is their abdomen. I can keep looking for a fix, or, if it's not a big deal, you can always switch to a 16:10 resolution for hero creation, then go back to triplehead for playing. What do you want?

One more thing, I will need some testers for both Widescreen and Triplehead mods in the near future. If you want to participate, post here. Testing notifications/instructions will be sent via PM.

The end is in sight!

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2008, 13:52 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Mar 2008, 17:20
Posts: 3424
Any screenie of the Create-a-Hero section in TripleHead ? If the menus are a pain in the butt to navigate at such resolutions, no need to fix the 3D character window imho, as switching to a normal res would be better anyway; but since you fixed the font size, well... feel free to look into this issue, too as time permits :)

Is there a way to keep the old (fixed) shellmap with the expansion installed ?

In any event, congrats again for the great job you've been doing on this one. Simply awesome.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Oct 2008, 02:00 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 12 Sep 2007, 19:14
Posts: 1560
Any screenie of the Create-a-Hero section in TripleHead ?



The selection screen (seen above) is the worst part. When creating a hero you can move the camera somewhat, so you can see most of the character model (except Ogres, which have much larger models). I've already put several hours into this problem with no hint of a solution, so I think I'm just going to leave it as-is and advise tripleheaders to switch to 16:10 for hero creation.

Is there a way to keep the old (fixed) shellmap with the expansion installed ?



It's possible, though convoluted (tweaks to a number of additional--and temperamental--game files), I don't think it's well-suited to include with the mods. I might be willing to create a separate solution for this once the camera mods are released.

In any event, congrats again for the great job you've been doing on this one. Simply awesome.

Thanks! I'm anxious to get this finished.

_________________
VirtualDub Game Recording Guide | BFME2 & RotWK Widescreen/Triplehead Mods


Top
  
 
 [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14 ... 22  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group