Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 04 Aug 2021, 05:09

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 1475 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 10 Dec 2013, 15:08 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
I haven't really compared single screen to multiple screen texture quality. Perhaps it's a video memory limit? Running three monitors requires quite a bit more video RAM. It might not stream in the highest resolution textures if it runs out. It might also just be a limitation of the engine. Compare your screenshots/game to that of others' screenshots and see if they experience the same issue.

Also, could you post screenshots of single screen resolution gameplay to show what exactly you're talking about. Thanks.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 10 Dec 2013, 19:26 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 03 Dec 2013, 18:39
Posts: 4
JBewsher wrote:
Hi

Just wondering if anyone can help me out with some graphical/texture issues in COD Ghosts. No matter what settings I choose everything seems to look awful...


I have the same problem and i posted about it (although in less detail) here.

Textures not loading in correctly (excuse the butchering of the image quality i have no idea where and how to upload 34mb screenshots) : http://i.imgur.com/pWE1QWJ.jpg

How it should look : http://i.imgur.com/7WhcgSc.jpg

The most noticeable are the hand,weapon and tree textures.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Dec 2013, 12:50 
Offline

Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 23:00
Posts: 2
DiscoEST wrote:

I have the same problem and i posted about it (although in less detail) here.

Textures not loading in correctly (excuse the butchering of the image quality i have no idea where and how to upload 34mb screenshots) : http://i.imgur.com/pWE1QWJ.jpg

How it should look : http://i.imgur.com/7WhcgSc.jpg

The most noticeable are the hand,weapon and tree textures.


Ahh I didn't see that there. I have done a few more tests as I found that having everything on Max settings wasn't good as I checked in MSI Afterburner and the memory usage was at full capacity (2GB on the 6970). So I dropped the settings down to something more reasonable for the card. Everything down low/off except: all of the texture settings (Everything on highest) | Image Quality (Extra) | Shadows (Enabled).

From this the textures are still awful on triple setup but fine on single screen setup and I check the memory usage for the card and was hovering between 1700 and 1850.

Here are some screen shots for example:

Truck at 1920x1080
Truck at 6000x1080

Control Room Entrance at 1920x1080
Control Room Entrance at 6000x1080

Epic Rig at 1920x1080
Epic Rig at 6000x1080

To add to Disco's point of where it is most noticeable check on the the wheels/tires and metal of the wagon, the walls on the control room entrance, all of the controls on the "Epic Rig". Things are not this bad even on the First COD :)

This has only changed I think since the updates have been rolled out however I am not positive on this as I barely played the game when it came out (too buggy).

I hope someone can help as I am about ready for giving up on this game. Not been keen on Ghosts so far and I really didn't like MW3, Infinity Ward could learn a few things from Treyarch. WaW BLOPS 1 and 2 all the way :D


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 31 Dec 2013, 19:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2013, 04:41
Posts: 11
gm and happy holidays.. in widescreen fixer (newest version) my mouse is stuck on my monitor that is left of center, any suggestions on how to correct this?

_________________
http://steamcommunity.com/id/evil137s/
System Core: | Intel Core [email protected] + ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO+ 8GB vengeance DDR3 1600 MHz | Win8.1pro x64 | GTX780 3GB DDR5 DX11.2 |Display: | 3 x VN247p @ 5760x1080 |Primary drive Samsung SSD 128GB secondary ST1000DM003-9YN162 1TB |
Peripherals: | Razer BlackWidow ultimate +Razer Death Adder |Audio: | Asus Xonar DX 7.1 + Razer Tiamat 7.1 |Coarsair RM750


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 27 Feb 2014, 21:09 
Offline

Joined: 03 Jun 2013, 01:50
Posts: 3
Hey, so i tried widescreen fixer with Farcry 2 v1.03 again after 9 months hoping the problem would get fixed in an update, but i am still getting the same error. Using Widescreen Fixer 3.4 r694. Other games seem to work fine, any help would be appreciated, thanks.
Image


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 28 Feb 2014, 23:28 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
That's an assembly issue. I'll reinstall Far Cry 2 and see if I can replicate it.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 23 Mar 2014, 16:26 
Offline

Joined: 23 Mar 2014, 16:21
Posts: 1
dopefish wrote:
That's an assembly issue. I'll reinstall Far Cry 2 and see if I can replicate it.

Any luck? I'm having the same issue.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 29 May 2014, 04:53 
Offline

Joined: 03 Jun 2013, 01:50
Posts: 3
Thanks for the farcry 2 plugin update, the error I was getting seems to be fixed but the game now crashes when the widescreen fix is activated (no error message). Can anyone or SirCannonFodder confirm if it also crashes for them or if it is a problem on my end. Thanks. Using Widescreen Fixer 3.4 r707 (farcry 2 plugin r706) running Farcry 2 v1.03.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 19 Sep 2014, 08:47 
Offline

Joined: 19 Sep 2014, 08:37
Posts: 2
can anyone confirm if widescreenfixer works with dead space 1? the first game? and yes, I do have the latest version of wsf. I have tried it with both dead space 1 and 2. worked flawlessly with 2 but dead space 1 is giving me the finger. I tried to play it as is, but the fov gives me a giant headache within 10 mins :( bought both games caused I enjoyed dead space 3 and it had a simple settings edit for fov :(


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Oct 2014, 09:59 
Offline

Joined: 03 Jul 2009, 13:52
Posts: 12
Hi!
i already use this awesome software for dow2 space marines and skyrim :rockout:
is there any hope for a fix likewise on il2 battle of stalingrad?
the devs decided to drop the compatiblity during the alpha (it has worked correctly for six mounth) untill they decided to remove the gaphical option and the ability to turn off the post process that use to cause problem, a problem that occur above 3840*1024 resolutions.

having to turn of your sidescreens in a flight sim in 2014 is somewhat painfull :WWTH2Go: ^^

Cheers!


Top
  
 
 [ 1475 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 141, 142, 143, 144, 145, 146, 147, 148  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group