Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 19 Apr 2024, 09:14

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 172 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 18  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 01:29 
Offline

Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 14:57
Posts: 52
I was having all kinds of issues with this game.
My usual resolution is 5780 x 1200, Surround with 980 Ti in SLi.
If I tried to load the game simply to start it, it would crash during the Bethesda screen. I could load and play using one screen, 1920 x 1200.
I still can't adjust the resolution from the video options in the game, but......

If I go to : user/savedgame/DOOM/Base/Doomconfig
open the config file with notepad. Scroll to the bottom.
Enter: r_customwidth 5780
r_customheight 1200

save the changes.

Reload the game and it will run perfectly in three screen Surround. I am using driver version 365.10, both GPUs are being utilized at about 75% under this configuration, running 70-90 FPS.


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 02:48 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 15 May 2016, 16:24
Posts: 2
Razed wrote:
Ganz wrote:
What exactly was the fix? I'm running 5760x1080 and it's still flat at 90 FOV. Sorry if I'm being dumb, I'm new to triple screen setups. Thx


Download Flawless Widescreen, the fix was implemented on there yesterday by Hayden.
I let a few people on the DOOM Steam Forums know about the fix as well, since there were so many threads asking for one.


It's the most beautiful thing I've ever seen. :o

TY.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 15:21 
Offline

Joined: 14 May 2016, 19:03
Posts: 8
magoo25 wrote:
If I tried to load the game simply to start it, it would crash during the Bethesda screen. I could load and play using one screen, 1920 x 1200.


Seems the intro videos are causing all sorts of problems, for many people, myself included. You can bypass those intros entirely, by adding this command to the Steam Doom's Launch Options, or the game's shortcut or however you launch it: "+com_skipIntroVideo 1"


Also FYI for people having lag or low fps issues, this game is a memory hog, both system and vram. On my system, during Doom gameplay, I often am over 10gb of system RAM usage, and over 5gb vram in surround-display. Even in single 1080p vram usage is over 3gb. Even though a 780ti or any recent quad-core is more than powerful enough, if (v)RAM usage is maxed out, then the gpu or cpu isn't gonna get data to process fast enough.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 18:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 13:39
Posts: 1
Wow. Just have to add my thanks to HaYDeN. Doom is absolutely SPECTACULAR on a single GTX980Ti driving 3 Dell U2414H's. Thank you SO much. I donated.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 17 May 2016, 00:59 
Offline

Joined: 11 Nov 2015, 07:36
Posts: 6
I am running 3 monitors with desktop res of 5760 x 1080 when I run DOOM after installing
"Flawless Widescreen" the game is running in 4989 x 768 (85x16). Is there a better mode to run it in? I am also running "Fullscreen". I did mess with settings, but I have no idea what I did honestly. When the game first ran it was set to only run one monitor.

Thanks.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 17 May 2016, 14:40 
Offline

Joined: 14 May 2016, 19:03
Posts: 8
jsdeprey wrote:
I am running 3 monitors with desktop res of 5760 x 1080 when I run DOOM after installing
"Flawless Widescreen" the game is running in 4989 x 768 (85x16). Is there a better mode to run it in? I am also running "Fullscreen". I did mess with settings, but I have no idea what I did honestly. When the game first ran it was set to only run one monitor.

Thanks.


In Doom's menu, set aspect ratio to 16:3, then the resolution 5760x1080 should appear as an option. If those options don't appear, then the issue is with your GPU drivers not reporting the expected resolutions, because Doom just asks the GPU what resolutions are available and lists options based on that.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 17 May 2016, 16:15 
Offline

Joined: 09 Feb 2010, 20:11
Posts: 131
Doesn't anyone else have a 120Hz/144Hz monitor? This Vsync being locked at 60 is driving me nuts! Any fixes for that? Disabling Vsync is not a fix :)

_________________
Cooler Master Cosmos II | ASUS X99-Deluxe | Thermaltake Water 3.0 Extreme S | 5930k @ 4.5GHz | 32GB G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200MHz | SLI GTX 1080 Ti's | Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 SSD | Corsair AX1500i | 3DMark Fire Strike Ultra - 13,780 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Nvidia Surround® 3 x BenQ XL2735 | Samsung CHG90 Auxiliary Monitor


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 17 May 2016, 21:49 
Offline

Joined: 11 Nov 2015, 07:36
Posts: 6
JinnX wrote:
jsdeprey wrote:
I am running 3 monitors with desktop res of 5760 x 1080 when I run DOOM after installing
"Flawless Widescreen" the game is running in 4989 x 768 (85x16). Is there a better mode to run it in? I am also running "Fullscreen". I did mess with settings, but I have no idea what I did honestly. When the game first ran it was set to only run one monitor.

Thanks.


In Doom's menu, set aspect ratio to 16:3, then the resolution 5760x1080 should appear as an option. If those options don't appear, then the issue is with your GPU drivers not reporting the expected resolutions, because Doom just asks the GPU what resolutions are available and lists options based on that.


Thanks that did it, I missed that.
I have to say thanks to Hayden, and I think I will donate today since this is really nice work here!

BTW, when I installed Flawless Widescreen it just loaded all the game plugins automatically, even thou I thought I chose not to.
Is it not best to only load the plugins you have games for?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 18 May 2016, 01:40 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2003, 05:00
Posts: 7358
czarman wrote:
Can anyone finish the Detail Report for Doom 2016 - or provide the Screenshots - thx.

I've updated (and completed) the DR. I've updating the grading to reflect the retail release. I've added all new matching gameplay shots using Flawless Widescreen. Also added screenshots for cut-scenes, FMVs, menus, and for 4k UHD resolution.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Doom (2016)
PostPosted: 18 May 2016, 01:42 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2003, 05:00
Posts: 7358
jsdeprey wrote:
BTW, when I installed Flawless Widescreen it just loaded all the game plugins automatically, even thou I thought I chose not to.
Is it not best to only load the plugins you have games for?

I think it just pulls the list of available plugins, and then you install them manually. That's how it is on mine. I have a section called "Installed Plugins" and then "Available Plugins".


Top
  
 
 [ 172 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 ... 18  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group