Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 25 Oct 2021, 09:33

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: If you both look at my
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2012, 13:39 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
If you both look at my previous post (which is only a few up from this one) you will see that I already explain the issues.

I'll implement the same features I did for The Darkness II. I'll add a checkbox that lets you toggle certain fixes on/off. I'll add one for the cutscene FoV and leave it disabled by default, since enabling it does cause some awkward issues.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 13 Feb 2012, 03:18 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 06:32
Posts: 17
No good... Like I said in my last post I tried both methods. Turning it on once I reached the menu would freeze the game after only a few seconds. If I turned the fix on in game I could play for maybe 2 minutes before it froze. The first time it froze was during a cutscene, the second time was in game. I just tried again to make sure it wasn't a fluke and it is still doing it.

You say it's working fine for you? Are you maybe waiting a bit before turning it on, or maybe the fixer needs to be updated? (that last part could be me, I just downloaded the fixer recently and am unaware as to how to update, or if I even have to...).


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2012, 12:50 
Offline

Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 04:34
Posts: 6
Yeah pretty much the same issue as LiquadSoap89...

Like you said Dopefish. If i turn the fixer on at the menu then yes it locks up pretty much as soon as the savegame loads, if i turn it on during gameplay (as per your suggestion) it will work for maybe 5-10-15 mins but it will eventually lock up...
Hope you find a work around, the game is so much better in Triple monitor, to the point im still playing it in triple monitor but with yucky stretch HUD.

Cheers


Also like to add that it locks up randomly, not just during cutscenes

_________________

■ i7 950 @ 4.3ghz ■ Asus RIII Formula ■ 12gb Gskill 1600mhz ddr3 ■ GTX 580 3gb SLI @ 935/2105mhz 1.138v ■ Enermax Revo 1020w PSU ■ Lian Li PC-Z70 ■ Dell U2311H x3 ■ Watercooled CPU + GPU's"On the road of life there are two types of people...Those who are on the way & those who are in the way!"



Top
  
 
 Post subject: Yeah. I'll be adding a
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2012, 13:59 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
Yeah. I'll be adding a feature to enable the cutscene fix later. It will be disabled by default so that it doesn't lock up. Once I fix it enough to where it no longer crashes, I'll re-enable it by default.

I'll post here when the new version is up.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Sounds awesome! Thanks!
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2012, 20:24 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 06:32
Posts: 17
Sounds awesome! Thanks!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 15 Feb 2012, 02:48 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
I've uploaded a new version of Widescreen Fixer.

This version allows for you to disable the cutscene field-of-view fix (it's actually disabled by default).

Let me know how it works out. I didn't get a chance to test it.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 
 Post subject: A quick check:I do not
PostPosted: 15 Feb 2012, 05:35 
Offline

Joined: 08 Feb 2012, 23:56
Posts: 5
A quick check:

I do not crash anymore with the cut scenes turned off. My aim is still about 1cm-1 inch off to the left of the cursor. Other then that working as intended.

A side note, turning off the fix during gameplay does not fix the aiming issue. I.E.: Start the game. Turn fix on. Load game. Aim is to the left of the cursor. Turn fix off. UI goes full screen. Aim still to the left of cursor.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Crashing is no longer
PostPosted: 15 Feb 2012, 13:27 
Offline

Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 04:34
Posts: 6
Crashing is no longer happening, just played through a few missions, f**king fantastic, I love you Dopfish. Awesome work. As for Azuretruth aiming issue, im not having it.
If you go to the settings where it says "enter your resolution for hud placement"

turn off auto detec resolution and enter the resolutions yourself, make sure you factor in bezel correction.

The cutscene fov fix makes no difference for me, on or off, still get the black bars through the cutscenes, but i couldn't care less to be honest. What I do is just turn off the fixer during cutscenes, you can kinda work out whats going on.

Thanks for fixing the game!

EDIT: ok the cutscene fov fix when ticked locks the game up.. So ill be leaving that off. However with it on it makes no difference.
cheers.

_________________

■ i7 950 @ 4.3ghz ■ Asus RIII Formula ■ 12gb Gskill 1600mhz ddr3 ■ GTX 580 3gb SLI @ 935/2105mhz 1.138v ■ Enermax Revo 1020w PSU ■ Lian Li PC-Z70 ■ Dell U2311H x3 ■ Watercooled CPU + GPU's"On the road of life there are two types of people...Those who are on the way & those who are in the way!"



Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Feb 2012, 06:56 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 06:32
Posts: 17
Same deal as Wishbone17. No more crashing, but the black bars and fov are obviously still not working. This is probably good enough for me to be honest, the story isn't exactly why I'm playing the game, and I can still usually make out what's going on. Big time thanks for doing this!

And I had no idea you could just turn the fix off during cutscenes and then re-enable it after... I'll try that out next time and see how that goes!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 26 Feb 2012, 20:28 
Offline

Joined: 23 Feb 2011, 21:49
Posts: 87
Have you had a chance to work on this some more, Dopefish?


Top
  
 
 [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group