Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 25 Oct 2021, 08:15

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 17:09 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
Alright, I've uploaded a new test version that works with the latest patch.

I included the ability to get the resolution from the game window, but I made a mistake and locked out the ability to set the display count. I'll fix it later.

Uncorrected Resolution = Your regular resolution before bezel correction
Corrected Resolution = Your resolution after bezel correction

For example, I have 3 x 1920x1080 monitors so my uncorrected resolution is 5760x1080, and after bezel correction it's 6056x1080.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Any progress with the
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 20:22 
Offline

Joined: 23 Feb 2011, 21:49
Posts: 87
Any progress with the cut-scenes, by any chance?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 05 Feb 2012, 23:10 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2004, 15:19
Posts: 298
Alright, I've uploaded a new test version that works with the latest patch.

Tested the new version, it now does something, however all seems to happen is that all HUD elements completely disappear!
Im running 6048x1200 and set correction as you described.

_________________
[GTX1080 - 4.48GHz 4690k - planning projector mayhem]


Top
  
 
 Post subject: I'll test again and see.
PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 13:55 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
I'll test again and see.

Update:

I tested it found that when you disable auto-detection, it was writing floats instead of ints. I fixed this issue and uploaded a new version. Sorry about that.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Ok making progress, HUD
PostPosted: 06 Feb 2012, 20:36 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2004, 15:19
Posts: 298
Ok making progress, HUD corrected now (and looks excellent) thanks, however I note that the mouse is one entire screen off center, to select items (middle screen) I have to move the cursor around on the right screen and guess the location. If its connected, Im using Cat 12.2 with the new "center taskbar on middle screen" option enabled.

_________________
[GTX1080 - 4.48GHz 4690k - planning projector mayhem]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2012, 07:07 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 14 Apr 2007, 02:13
Posts: 1514
Yes. The mouse will not be usable to select menu items. Luckily you can use the keyboard to navigate the menu, which works pretty great.

You can optionally disable the fix if you really want to use the mouse.



I did make some more progress on the cutscene field-of-view. The game uses a default field-of-view of about 0.69-0.70. When zooming in with the sniper rifle, it goes as low as 0.17something. Cutscenes use a lower value than this. What I did was write some code to check the field-of-view. If it's less than 0.17 then it will get corrected. So far for the main menu and a couple of cutscenes I tested this works perfectly.

There are some issues still. The black bars still show up on the screen. I found a way to remove them in the old version but I didn't document the process so I can't remember how I did it before. Also, it seems to cause the game to freeze randomly. If you enable the fix at the main menu and then load a game, it will freeze as soon as a cutscene starts. If you enable it after you load into a level, then cutscenes play fine. I have some ideas as to why this happens but it will need more work.


As for fixing the mouse, I think I know what needs to be done but I'll have to debug it some more. The problem is that as soon as I attach a debugger the game will crash within seconds. I have only a brief moment to monitor what I need to monitor.

_________________
Widescreen Fixer - https://www.widescreenfixer.org/

Widescreen Fixer Twitter - https://twitter.com/widescreenfixer
Personal Twitter - https://twitter.com/davidrudie


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Almost there. Yay!
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2012, 15:43 
Offline

Joined: 23 Feb 2011, 21:49
Posts: 87
Almost there. Yay!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2012, 22:38 
Offline

Joined: 19 Mar 2004, 15:19
Posts: 298

As for fixing the mouse, I think I know what needs to be done but I'll have to debug it some more. The problem is that as soon as I attach a debugger the game will crash within seconds. I have only a brief moment to monitor what I need to monitor.

Cool, no problem as you said though given that its ok with the keyboard anyhow.
Thanks again!

_________________
[GTX1080 - 4.48GHz 4690k - planning projector mayhem]


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2012, 04:40 
Offline

Joined: 11 Feb 2012, 04:34
Posts: 6
Hey Dopfish, I love your work champ, keep it up!

I'm having problems with the widescreen fixer, i got it all setup and its fine, it works, however after about 2-3minutes, it locks up, i can play it fine without the widescreen fixer activated.
Any ideas mate.?

Im using the steam version btw.

Also, when its locked up, the sound is still going in the background, i have to ctrl alt del to get out of the game.

_________________

■ i7 950 @ 4.3ghz ■ Asus RIII Formula ■ 12gb Gskill 1600mhz ddr3 ■ GTX 580 3gb SLI @ 935/2105mhz 1.138v ■ Enermax Revo 1020w PSU ■ Lian Li PC-Z70 ■ Dell U2311H x3 ■ Watercooled CPU + GPU's"On the road of life there are two types of people...Those who are on the way & those who are in the way!"



Top
  
 
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2012, 19:46 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jan 2012, 06:32
Posts: 17
I seem to be having the same issue as Wishbone17. I recently downloaded the Widescreen Fixer and tried playing Space Marine with it. If I turned on the fix in the main menu the game would freeze about 10-15 seconds after it loaded. But if I turned the fix on once I was actually playing it wouldn't freeze during gameplay, which seemed to do the trick. But then I noticed it now freezes during cutscenes (which have nice big black bars in the middle screen). Other than that the fix is doing everything I want it to, huds centered, text isn't stretched, and I'm using a 360 controller so the no mouse issue isn't a problem!

Oh, and I don't know if there's something I can change here, but the fix seems to make the hud slightly more to the right than if it was centered. If there's a way to fix that please let me know, but for now when this cutscene issue gets fixed everything will be fine!


Top
  
 
 [ 57 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group