Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 26 Oct 2020, 10:29

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 Jan 2018, 16:46 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 16:34
Posts: 6
Hi folks,
I've been playing MW3 since months now on my ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q (34", 3440x1440, 21:9) on a resolution of 2560x1440 which is fine but I get the black stripes on the left and right side.
Now I found this beautiful tool "flawless Widescreen" and "widescreen fixer", but I can't manage to get either of them to work in 21:9 wide screen.
The game itself offers a resolution of 3440x1440 but it looks pretty crappy.
I set the image quality to "native" in the advanced menu. and both tools indicate the the fix is "on".
Any advice if the game could be set to 21:9 in 3440x1440?
cheers


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 22 Jan 2018, 14:34 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 16:34
Posts: 6
anyone?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 20:32 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 11 Dec 2008, 23:51
Posts: 685
Location: Germany
I tried it out and its still working. Here are some Advises for Flawless Widescreen: Ensure your graphics settings are set to "NATIVE" - this is in graphics settings under Image Quality, if you fail to do this the menu may not render correctly and the ingame resolution may appear blocky.

And also you need to change the Display Options in FW like in this Screenshot:
Attachment:
WF.PNG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
CZARMAN aka 彼得爸爸


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 25 Jan 2018, 09:35 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 16:34
Posts: 6
thank you. Now it works with the settings....


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 10:20 
Offline

Joined: 09 Mar 2018, 09:42
Posts: 5
Even I follow the settings, the Flawless Widescreen doesn't work in MW3 on my Samsung 3440x1440 monitor.
The "Status Window" shows: "Searching for Call of Duty: MW3 process, please configure desired settings and launch the game." even I have already run the game.


Last edited by Zoirot2W on 09 Mar 2018, 13:55, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 11:55 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 16:34
Posts: 6
Zoirot2W, ensure that your settings in Flawless Widescreen are correct. That did the trick for me.

1) check the display Detection settings: here are my settings which do work on my ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q (34", 3440x1440, 21:9) with a GTX 1080.

Image

2) configure a valid hotkey. I use for example the following:

Image

3) When you are in-game in MW3 set the resolution to: 3440x1440

4) Verify that the fix is running. the menu should change when you press the defined hotkey (in my case "L"). if it's not working, jump to desktop and check the flawless widescreen app


Last edited by LaUs3r on 09 Mar 2018, 16:06, edited 2 times in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 14:07 
Offline

Joined: 09 Mar 2018, 09:42
Posts: 5
LaUs3r wrote:
Zoirot2W, ensure that your settings in Flawless Widescreen are correct. That did the trick for me.

1) check the display Detection settings: here are my settings which do work on my ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q (34", 3440x1440, 21:9) with a GTX 1080.

Image

2) configure a valid hotkey. I use for example the following:

Image

3) When you are in-game in MW3 set the resolution to: 3440x1440

4) Verify that the fix is running. the menu should change when you press the defined hotkey (in my case "L"). if it's not working, jump to desktop and check the flawless widescreen app


Sorry, friend. I can't zoom in your picture.
I downloaded the x64 version, I follow the setting and there's nothing changed in Status Window. It's still searching for the MW3 process.


Last edited by Zoirot2W on 09 Mar 2018, 14:11, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 14:09 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 26 Feb 2016, 07:54
Posts: 25
Is it safe to use Flawless Widescreen on MW3 MP on VAC protected server?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 14:30 
Offline

Joined: 11 Jan 2018, 16:34
Posts: 6
Botan wrote:
Is it safe to use Flawless Widescreen on MW3 MP on VAC protected server?


mmh, I don't think so because it's an "code injection", BUT:
- think about how old MW3 is and how much effort one would put in proofing that you actually used this SW
- I personally do not play in MP with FW because I have the feeling that with FW enabled I get a little latency...


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2018, 15:54 
Offline

Joined: 09 Mar 2018, 09:42
Posts: 5
The Flawless Widescreen works in COD: Ghosts, BO1 and BO2 except MW3 on my PC. I also can't change the FOV with Flawless Widescreen.
I use MW3 FoV Changer to set the FOV.
The Widescreen Fixer works in MW2 and it crashes in MW3.


Top
  
 
 [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group