Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 03 Jun 2020, 23:25

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Thankyou Dopefish.
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2011, 02:07 
Offline

Joined: 14 Apr 2006, 19:06
Posts: 293
Thankyou Dopefish. :)

_________________
intel x79
2 way 780ti's under water
Intel 4760 extreme @ 4GHz
3 x 42 inch screens @5860x1080
16 gigs xmp ram @2200


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 09 Nov 2011, 02:15 
Offline

Joined: 09 Nov 2011, 02:10
Posts: 8
I am running a on a single monitor, on 1920x1080. The shitty FOV is driving me up the walls.
Using the widescreen fixer with the plugin on 1x16:9 doesn't do shit.
Using the widescreen fixer with the plugin on custom and doing my own calculations gives me a better FOV but everything is compressed together, for example the scope on the sniper is no longer round but oval.

what am i doing wrong ?! could someone please guide me ?
THANK YOU!


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 09 Nov 2011, 10:39 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 01:08
Posts: 1898
my stuff is in the wrong places (not middlescreen) map ect is ok and my icons are huge like peoples death tags and objectives is this me or have i got it done wrong


Whats the version of the game youre running xxdenialxx ?

@HighStrike : Please gently post your doubts in the Widescreen Fixer Thread, so dopefish can help you - http://widescreengamingforum.com/node/7971 .


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2011, 13:39 
Offline

Joined: 30 Jun 2011, 16:04
Posts: 46
fix for triple screen works, but not worth it for this game...everything maxed out @6100x1080, I thought I was playing a PS2 game...


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2011, 18:23 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 01:08
Posts: 1898
fix for triple screen works, but not worth it for this game...everything maxed out @6100x1080, I thought I was playing a PS2 game...


Have you set "Image Quality" to "Native" in Advanced Video options ?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2011, 19:01 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 19:46
Posts: 17
1.2.358 it also says this on the widescreen fixer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D33rxb4P2OQ u can see when i tab to see my score its on the left screen so is the main menu and a+b objectives + death things are massive it look ok on that small vid but they are massive compaired to a normal resolution


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2011, 19:14 
Offline

Joined: 09 Nov 2011, 17:19
Posts: 7
1.2.358 it also says this on the widescreen fixer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D33rxb4P2OQ u can see when i tab to see my score its on the left screen so is the main menu and a+b objectives + death things are massive it look ok on that small vid but they are massive compaired to a normal resolution


Yeah, this is how it's looking for me too. The icons in certain MP modes (objective points, death tags) are all stretched. Thanks for posting the video! Hopefully a fix is on the way.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Nov 2011, 23:31 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 01:08
Posts: 1898
Dopefish has updated the MW3 MP plugin, fixing some issues, please check the Widescreen Fixer thread - http://widescreengamingforum.com/node/7971?page=90 .


Top
  
 
 Post subject: X-hair
PostPosted: 13 Aug 2012, 01:12 
Offline

Joined: 13 Aug 2012, 01:05
Posts: 1
Hey . first sry for my english, i'm brazillian ..

i like know how remove the X-hair than appear when hit a enemy ..

somebody ?

thx :)


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2015, 05:58 
Offline

Joined: 10 Feb 2015, 05:37
Posts: 1
Hi folks wondering if you have experienced low fps with modern warfare 3. I can run the game single monitor no lag, but as soon as I go into eyefinity it drops to about to about 10 fps or crashes(you can still hear the game playing in background). I just reinstalled win 7 and ended up with the problem. Strange thing is I figured it out before and had it working, but now I am DUHHH! Any advice greatly appreciated.

Specs are Asus p6t motherboard
ATI R9 280x
RAM Vengance 24 G
Kingston ssd 120 G
If other info is needed please specify, you folks just have more knowledge than I.
Thanks all.


Top
  
 
 [ 33 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group