Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 06 Jun 2020, 20:48

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 107 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 04 Oct 2015, 11:43 
Offline

Joined: 04 Oct 2015, 11:26
Posts: 1
I just posted this over on the SoftTH forum and thought it might help here too. I was looking on both to get Mass Effect up and running. I've just registered to post hoping this will help someone else in need.

Greetings all. I was searching for a solution to Mass Effect multi monitor setup and eventually got here. I know this is an old topic, but I love the Mass Effect trilogy and wanted to play it again now that I have my 3 monitor setup. I have everything running smooth with no issues (very minor, see bottom of post) on Windows 10 and figured someone else might come across this and use the advice.

To begin with, my rig is i7 processor, 16G ram, 256G SSD, 3TBHD, Nvidia 980, and 3 different monitors (well 1 ultra-wide and 2 regular) so SoftTH is mandatory for me as Nvidia Surround only wants to work with the same resolution of all monitors.

I have 3 LG monitors. One ultra-wide 29" 2560x1080 as my main (center) monitor and 2 23" 1920x1080 as my left and right. So in total 6400x1080. The physical dimensions are near exact for height, I only had to shim the stands to get them all sitting level to each other. You'll have to do the math for your own setup but once you input your specific specs, it should be running fine.

Prerequisites: SoftTH, Flawless Widescreen, Mass Effect

1. Once you have the 3 programs, place the SoftTH d3d9.dll in Mass Effect>Binaries
2. Run Mass Effect to generate the config.SoftTHconfig and exit the game
3. Open your generated config.SoftTHconfig with notepad (or Notepad++ Highly Recommended)
4. I have edited my config.SoftTHconfig to reflect my monitor arrangement. This is where you'll have to do the math and play around a bit to get your own setup to work to your liking. This is what I have for my setup and should be similar for others.

[main]
renderResolution=6580x1080
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=0
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=1
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
enableVBQuirk=0

[head_primary]
sourceRect=2010,0,2560,1080
screenMode=2560x1080

[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY1 at NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
devID=1
sourceRect=4660,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0

[head_2]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY3 at NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
devID=2
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0

This is how I came to the numbers I put in. RenderResolution=6580x1080 (6400x1080 plus compensation of 90px x2 for the bezels of 3 monitors 6400+90+90=6580)
Head 2 (My Left Monitor) SourceRect=0,0,1920,1080. This is where SoftTH begins rendering the total 6580x1080 on the left side of all monitors.
Head Primary (My Center Monitor) SourceRect=2010,0,2560,1080. So it is 1920 (Left Monitor) +90(Bezel)=2010.
Head 1 (My Right Monitor) SourceRect=4660,0,1920,1080. 1920(Left)+90(Bezel)+2560(Center)+90(Bezel)=4660.

5. Open up the DefaultEngine.ini (Origin\MassEffect\BioGame\Config\DefaultEngine.ini) with notepad
6. Find and edit the lines to match the resolution for your setup (mine is 6580x1080)

     StartupResolutionX=6580
     StartupResolutionY=1080

7. Open Flawless Widescreen
8. Download the Mass Effect Plug-in
9. Got to Settings>Configuration
10. Select Display Detection from the left.
11. Check the "Enable Display Detection Override" box (I couldn't get Mass Effect to run right without this)
12. (These are my settings. Adjust yours to match your monitor setup)
     Width: 6580
     Height: 1080
     Horizontal display count: 3
     Vertical Display Count: 1
     Hud Width: 1920 (I've tried to up this to 2560 but it won't work for me. Seems Mass Effect only likes to generate the HUD with FlawlessWidescreen at 1920 or the rest gets cut off)
     Hud Height: 1080
     Hud X: 2330 (I took 1920"Left"+90"Bezel"+ {[2560"Center"-1920"HUD"=640]/2"To center on main monitor"=320} So, 1920+90+320=2330.
     Hud Y: 0
13. Save Changes
14. Start up Mass Effect

Hopefully everything went smooth and you have a clean gaming experience. I haven't noticed any issues at all with this setup. Cut scenes run smooth. Some cinema scenes look a bit blocky, like they are zoomed in a little too far, but nothing game breaking. HUD works fine. Menu is fine. Sniper rifle zoom works, but you'll only get the overlay on the center HUD area, but nothing game breaking.

I hope this helped someone else having the same issue I did with this in the beginning. Good luck and happy gaming :)

I've included some screens so you can get an idea. The black bars are the bezel compensations

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 16 May 2017, 03:18 
Offline

Joined: 16 May 2017, 03:16
Posts: 1

What about Origin? Will it work on that version?


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 02 Oct 2017, 06:06 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 19:36
Posts: 26
Hey folks, trying to get mass effect (Origin) to work at 3440x1440. Flawless Widescreen seems to work except the menus are off screen and problematic, for example the in game conversation options are mostly off screen at the bottom.

According to the Flawless Widescreen fix this is supposed to be fixed, but it is not. Anyone know how to fix this? As for the resolution, Flawless Widescreen fix seems to work for that.

_________________
Sincerely,
Skoda Zek
Zek Gaming: http://www.modsrigs.com/detail.aspx?BuildID=36010
If you like my build, please give me a +1 on ModsRigs. Thanks!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2017, 11:41 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 04 Oct 2014, 15:31
Posts: 25
Ok its works for me, and I finally managed to get rid of the off centre targeting hud (which is annoying).

I have the steam version of the game and my flawless widescreen settings are as follows for a 21:9 2560 x 1080 resolution :

Image

To get rid of the off centre targeting reticle outside of gun use do the following :

1)Go into \Documents\BioWare\Mass Effect\ConfigBIOGuiResources.ini
2)Make the following edit and save
3)[BIOC_Base.BioSFHandler_Reticule]

m_fMinScalingRange=1000.0f

m_fMinScalingValue=0.2f



to



[BIOC_Base.BioSFHandler_Reticule]

m_fMinScalingRange=0.0f

m_fMinScalingValue=0.0f


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 27 Aug 2018, 16:33 
Offline

Joined: 01 Aug 2018, 17:59
Posts: 4
Hey all, I decided to do another playthrough of Mass Effect with my new monitor, after some fiddling I finally got it running properly at 32:9 with flawless widescreen. Everything has been looking good until I got to the galaxy map. All the UI seems to line up except for the names above the planets. Everything appears to be on the far right of the screen and is mostly being cut off, I can only see the name of the first planet and half of the next closest one if I move my cursor all the way right.

If anyone has a fix for this please let me know. Thanks!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 28 Nov 2018, 06:29 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
Posts: 213
Goldfinger150 wrote:
Hey all, I decided to do another playthrough of Mass Effect with my new monitor, after some fiddling I finally got it running properly at 32:9 with flawless widescreen. Everything has been looking good until I got to the galaxy map. All the UI seems to line up except for the names above the planets. Everything appears to be on the far right of the screen and is mostly being cut off, I can only see the name of the first planet and half of the next closest one if I move my cursor all the way right.

If anyone has a fix for this please let me know. Thanks!



All you can do is disable the FWS Fix. The default toggle keys are Ctrl+Alt+Z when navigating but, when at a planet you need to turn it back on. That's the only way to do. I have updated the Detailed Report (DR) with this info and have also put up info for Mass Effect 2 in the DR as well.

I saw this earlier today and thought this thread could use some humor.

Image

_________________
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD Ryzen 1700x CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Geil 16GB - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 2-over-1 Viewsonic VA2448M 24" (2x 1920x1080 Secondary) & Samsung CHG90 Series Curved 49" (3840x1080) - Ergotech Monitor Stand - Shout out to WSGF for the upgrade on my stand!


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mass Effect
PostPosted: 03 May 2019, 17:32 
Offline

Joined: 03 May 2019, 17:23
Posts: 1
I'm building a mod to fix the entire UI for proper 21:9 support. This is an actual mod to the game's files, not a memory hack. I have managed to fix the problems where the galaxy map markers, crosshairs, and selection reticles don't display correctly. Right now I'm updating Mass Effect 1 and plan to look at the other games later. So far I've only tested 3440x1440 but I'm happy with the results.

I have a Reddit thread where I'm tracking progress and have screenshots of the UI updates.

https://www.reddit.com/r/masseffect/com ... al_trilogy


Top
  
 
 [ 107 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group