Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 12 Jul 2024, 23:25

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2009, 23:47 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 14 Nov 2006, 15:48
Posts: 2356
@Packer, OSX only. But yes Preview looks pretty good for my needs.


Top
  
 


 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2009, 23:57 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 22 Mar 2006, 03:09
Posts: 1296
@Packer, OSX only. But yes Preview looks pretty good for my needs.


Yea I know that, it makes me sad, I love it in OSX so fast so light so clean... I wish it was in windows too


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 10:01 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
Could I ask for your indulgence, Magic Man?

Disable the IE Acrobat plugin and see if it still does it.

Or...

Uninstall Acrobat and see if it still does it.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 12:37 
Offline

Joined: 06 Sep 2006, 01:20
Posts: 228
Could I ask for your indulgence, Magic Man?

Disable the IE Acrobat plugin and see if it still does it.


Yep, that was it. Disabled the "Adobe PDF reader" Active-X control under "addins that run without requiring permission".

No when I go to http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/forum/ I get a baloon tip down the bottom saying that "this webpage is requesting an addin that is disabled".

So it looks like something on the page is triggering the PDF active x control (if there is no genuine pdf stuff there).


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 12:44 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
That is bizarre. I can't get IE8 to do that on any system I've got it installed on.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 13:22 
Offline

Joined: 06 Sep 2006, 01:20
Posts: 228
Yep, odd. As said though it's doing it on my home system (Vista 32, IE8) and here at work (XP 32, IE7) otherwise I would have just put it down to something on the one machine.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 10 Oct 2009, 14:02 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2003, 05:00
Posts: 7358
I don't have any PDF files or Acrobat loading on the site at all.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 10 Oct 2009, 22:02 
Offline

Joined: 06 Sep 2006, 01:20
Posts: 228
Must be something askew in the plugin that is getting confused or doesn't like something else that is loading, as said, it's happening on two different machines in different locations running different OS and browser.

No real hassle.

Edit: Submitting this reply and refreshing the page brought up the "plugin disabled" ballon (Vista) at the bottom of the browser again - i.e. something it thinks is pdf related is triggering the response.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 13 Nov 2009, 22:55 
Offline

Joined: 07 Jul 2007, 23:55
Posts: 2866


Not my comp FYI.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Acrobat?
PostPosted: 14 Nov 2009, 04:02 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders
User avatar

Joined: 21 Mar 2006, 05:01
Posts: 1993
People still use IE?


Top
  
 
 [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group