Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
Last visit was: less than a minute ago It is currently 25 Jul 2024, 01:07

All times are UTC [ DST ]




 [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2008, 20:20 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 23:22
Posts: 223
Anyone else have problems logging into the site using the latest Firefox?

Every time I try to enter my name and password, the screen just refreshes asking for the information again. :evil:

Driving me nuts as I have to use IE7 to log in.

Thanks,

Wazoo

_________________
Gigabyte GTX 980 - SLI

i7-4770k @4ghz

16GB Ram

Planar SA2311W 3D Vision monitors (x3)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1


Top
  
 


PostPosted: 13 Dec 2008, 20:23 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 24 Dec 2006, 18:56
Posts: 764
Wierd, using FF2 and FF3 with no problems. did you update all your add-ons? Can you try and disable them and then try it again.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2008, 20:44 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 23:22
Posts: 223
Only running 3 add-ons (all up-to-date) and even after disabling them, same problem.

Don't have trouble logging into any other site so I'm stumped. :shock:

_________________
Gigabyte GTX 980 - SLI

i7-4770k @4ghz

16GB Ram

Planar SA2311W 3D Vision monitors (x3)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2008, 20:51 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 24 Dec 2006, 18:56
Posts: 764
Can you try clear the cache, and tried to load the page with shift-mousebutton.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 13 Dec 2008, 23:52 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
Trying to replicate your issue... only way I can do it is to disable cookies... :?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2008, 03:43 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 23:22
Posts: 223
Clearing cache did not work.... and I checked and I already have Accept All 3rd party cookies checked.

Strange stuff.... I doubt the fact that I am running Vista 64 makes a difference.... but I'll try it on my Vista 32 system and see if it is the same.

_________________
Gigabyte GTX 980 - SLI

i7-4770k @4ghz

16GB Ram

Planar SA2311W 3D Vision monitors (x3)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 14 Dec 2008, 21:32 
Offline
Editors
Editors
User avatar

Joined: 14 Oct 2003, 13:52
Posts: 5706
My Vista 64 rig never had issues logging in to the site. Although that system still uses FF2.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Dec 2008, 00:12 
Offline
Founder
Founder
User avatar

Joined: 13 Oct 2003, 05:00
Posts: 7358
I've had an issue from time to time with Safari (but I'm on here a lot). Make sure that when you login there is no "sid....." in the URL.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 16 Dec 2008, 01:08 
Offline
Insiders
Insiders

Joined: 08 Sep 2005, 23:22
Posts: 223
There is no "sid" in the url when the login page appears.... but after I enter my info and the jumps to the main forum index, there is an sid= with a huge Hexadecimal (I think) line of code after it.

Wazoo

_________________
Gigabyte GTX 980 - SLI

i7-4770k @4ghz

16GB Ram

Planar SA2311W 3D Vision monitors (x3)

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1


Top
  
 
PostPosted: 10 Feb 2009, 01:42 
Offline

Joined: 25 Jul 2006, 11:17
Posts: 48
I'm having the exact same issue as wazoo. In fact, I'm kinda glad because I was worried I was the only one. :)

For me, this didn't start until Firefox updated itself to version 3.06, which happened just a couple of days ago. Before that it was working just fine.


Top
  
 
 [ 11 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group