View topic - Titanfall 2

anteronoid
I Donated
Like a Boss
NVIDIA Surround Users
Oculus Rift
User avatar
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 250
Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 02:58
Just tried it out in single player and it works really good in triple wide! :thumbup:
Some annoying big hit markers and pop-in campaign pics and text.
But the HUD and menu is flawless and performance is really good. All maxed out and a good AA (in-house built TSAA version). And a FOV slider!

EDIT: Only tested at first launch, didn't need the menu, but now realize its missing.

I'm gonna be busy for a while! :D

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by anteronoid on 29 Oct 2016, 09:10, edited 1 time in total.
| i7 6850K Broadwell-e @4.2Ghz | DDR4 32GB @3200Mhz| 2x Msi 1080 X | Asus X99 Deluxe II /H110i/AX1200iw |
| 3x Dell P2314H @ 5760x1080 + Philips 43" 4K IPS BDM4350UC Monitor + Oculus Rift CV1 |
| 1*Samsung EVO 960 500GB NVMe x4 gen.3 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x Intel SSD SATA III Raid 0 | 2x 2TB SSHD Seagate SATA III Raid 0 |
| Logitech G810 - G502 - G240 - G27 - G940 - | TrackIR 5 Pro | Saitek RHINO X55 HOTAS | Xbox One Elite Gpad |
Asus Vulcan Pro | Asus Xonar U7 | Sony STR-DE495P External Surround Home Cinema Reciever |
talzac
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Oct 2016, 10:52
I cant not get this to work, and if you check your first picture it is missing the menu system and I am also missing the menu on 5760x1080 I have to set it to 1920x1080 to use the menus for multiplayer....
hyp36rmax
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Oct 2016, 00:32
talzac wrote:I cant not get this to work, and if you check your first picture it is missing the menu system and I am also missing the menu on 5760x1080 I have to set it to 1920x1080 to use the menus for multiplayer....



I have the same issue running triple ASUS MG279Q 1440P 144hz monitors. 7680x1440P. The main menu does not show up at all. I can blindly select options though. Running Crossfire R9 FURY X (DIsabled) with the latest AMD 16.10.3 Beta drivers and Origin Overlay disabled.

Once I can get into a game i'm all good. Also posted this on the Titanfall subredit: https://www.reddit.com/r/titanfall/comm ... e_monitor/
talzac
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Oct 2016, 10:52
Anyone found any fix for this problem?
hyp36rmax
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 9
Joined: 29 Oct 2016, 00:32
talzac wrote:Anyone found any fix for this problem?


Looks like Respawn is aware of the issue: https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... ound-setup

Capture.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
bkc6j
NVIDIA Surround Users
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 26
Joined: 19 Aug 2010, 04:14
hyp36rmax wrote:
talzac wrote:Anyone found any fix for this problem?


Looks like Respawn is aware of the issue: https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... ound-setup

Capture.JPG


I think they have been "aware" of the issue for a while. From what I understand this was a launch problem with Titanfall 1 as well and they eventually patched it. But kindof ridiculous that they just repeated the same mistake.
Kayden
Insiders
NVIDIA Surround Users
User avatar
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 201
Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
bkc6j wrote:
hyp36rmax wrote:
talzac wrote:Anyone found any fix for this problem?


Looks like Respawn is aware of the issue: https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... ound-setup

Capture.JPG


I think they have been "aware" of the issue for a while. From what I understand this was a launch problem with Titanfall 1 as well and they eventually patched it. But kindof ridiculous that they just repeated the same mistake.


This is certainly a disappointment since they knew it would be an issue, again. Why can't dev's get this stuff fixed when it was an issue before? I don't get it.
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD FX-8350 CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - Asus Crosshair V Formula - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Kingston HyperX 16GB 1600XMP - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 1-over-3 Viewsonic VA2448M (5760x1080 Main & 1920x1080 Secondary) - Ergotech Monitor Stand
Adybo123
User avatar
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Dec 2016, 19:51
I was looking through the Titanfall 2 blog posts and found this changelog:
https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... 11-01-2016
Which says "Fixed NVIDIA Surround crash", so not only were the devs aware of surround issues in November 2016 (which is now last year), they fixed the game crashing when launching in surround. Did they not launch the game and notice the menu was absent? Why bother patching a feature which doesn't even work?
NVidia Surround - 5760x1080 (5960 with bezel correction)
GPU - GeForce GTX 1060
CPU - Intel Core i5 6600
RAM - 16gb Corsair Vengance DDR4
Kayden
Insiders
NVIDIA Surround Users
User avatar
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 201
Joined: 06 Sep 2011, 15:27
Here is a thread I found on the Titanfall 2 forums. Sound off there so we can let the dev's know we want this fixed!

https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... ues#latest
Azza Fusion 4000 Liquid Cooled Full/Mini-ITX Tower - AMD FX-8350 CPU - Tt Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler - Asus Crosshair V Formula - 2x EVGA GTX 980 in SLI - Kingston HyperX 16GB 1600XMP - Klipsch 5.1 THX Speakers - Vertex 4 128GB SSD, Sandisk 256GB SSD, Samsung 512GB 850 PRO SSD, WD Black 320GB & Two times Toshiba 5TB (one for Games and the other for Storage) - Logitech G502 - Corsair K65 RGB - Logitech G13 - Win10 Pro 64bit - 1-over-3 Viewsonic VA2448M (5760x1080 Main & 1920x1080 Secondary) - Ergotech Monitor Stand
frag85
Offline
 
Forum Posts: 77
Joined: 01 Jul 2010, 20:01
Kayden wrote:Here is a thread I found on the Titanfall 2 forums. Sound off there so we can let the dev's know we want this fixed!

https://forums.titanfall.com/en-us/disc ... ues#latest



Done. Its kind of surprising that the menu works everywhere but the main menu. The scaling is tolerable the first time I launched the game I had to figure out how to get into a game to change the options.
Next

Return to Multi-Monitor Gaming

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 4 guests

Did You Know?

The first place to look for information on a game is the Detailed Report. The DR will detail any fixes that are required to play a game in widescreen or multi-monitor, and show pictures of the gameplay with the fixes in place. It will also outline any problems that you may expect to find in the game, and list resolutions that the game has been successfully tested on. Find all our Detailed Reports in the Master Game List, or using the Search All Games option under Games in the top menu.