Widescreen Gaming Forum

[-noun] Web community dedicated to ensuring PC games run properly on your tablet, netbook, personal computer, HDTV and multi-monitor gaming rig.
It is currently 28 Mar 2024, 13:04

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 ... 44  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 12 Apr 2016, 15:53 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 14:26
Posts: 24
wtfhits: Right-click the exe, select properties, compatibility mode, run in 16-bit color mode.

Also, if you have sound issues, try downloading and installing IndirectSound (google it, it's the first result).


Top
 Profile  
 


PostPosted: 12 Apr 2016, 16:05 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 17:00
Posts: 3
crudelios wrote:
wtfhits: Right-click the exe, select properties, compatibility mode, run in 16-bit color mode.

Also, if you have sound issues, try downloading and installing IndirectSound (google it, it's the first result).


You sir, are a legend! BG + 16-bit mode (+ the modified c3.exe for 1360x768) means I can finally play full screen on my tablet.

Now I just need to figure out the settings used in each case so I can use 1920x1080 on one, and that setup on the other... (I keep the game on an SD card so I can switch between them). But that should be easy enough.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 04 May 2016, 18:57 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 14:26
Posts: 24
Hello everyone.

After having finished Caesar III, I wanted to play Pharaoh.

However, jackfuste's widescreen patch for the english version of Cleopatra was rather outdated and didn't fully fix the UI.

So, based on the Russian version of jackfuste's fix (which didn't have any black areas), I ported the changes to the English version.

However, the UI still had some bugs: the collapsed bar didn't work at all (not to mention the dragging animation, which didn't work at all), the background image in the mission display and advisor window wasn't centered, and popup menus (the ones that appear when you right-click a building) were showing up at the top left corner.

Adding to that, changing the resolution was incredibly difficult, requiring one to change lots of code to add textures where there were none, so there would be no black areas.

So I decided to kill two birds with one stone: entirely fix the UI, and allow the game to support custom resolutions, by dynamically adding the needed textures.

This is the result:

Image

Link to the exe (1920x1080 resolution): Pharaoh.exe

Missing feature:

- The "special orders" submenu of the Bazaar, Granary and Storage Yard always shows up at the top of the screen. Unfortunately changing the position of the window is too much of a hassle right now, as all its contents need to be manually changed. I have yet to figure where all the contents are located (including mouse click positions!!)

How to change the custom resolution:

Image

Download Pharaoh Resizer (Souce code)

1. Set Horizontal Resolution
2. Set Vertical Resolution
3. Save the file to the game's main directory
4. Open the game using the new file
5. Enjoy!

If the resizer complains about missing DLL's, please download the Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2015

Some words of warning: First note that due to the way the game is coded, the horizontal resolution must be a multiple of 4, otherwise graphics will appear garbled. That's why a resolution of 1366x768 will not work, since 1366 is not a multiple of 4.
Also, this only works for the Pharaoh + Cleopatra version. For the standalone Pharaoh install, use the old files provided by jackfuste.


If you want to manually change the resolution, you'll need an hex editor. If you don't know what that is, or don't know what little-endianess means, this may not be for you. In that case, use PharaohResizer.

1. Open the Pharaoh.exe I uploaded with the hex editor.
2. Go to offset 0xcfa0a. Change the horizontal resolution (4 bytes, default 0x780 or 80 07 00 00).
3. Go to offset 0xcfa0f. Change the vertical resolution (4 bytes, default 0x438 or 38 04 00 00).
4. Go to offset 0xcfda3. Change the horizontal resolution (4 bytes, default 0x780 or 80 07 00 00).
5. Go to offset 0xcfdad. Change the vertical resolution (4 bytes, default 0x438 or 38 04 00 00).
6. Save the changed exe.
7. Enjoy the game!


Any questions, bugs, problems, etc, please feel free to ask.

Any help finding the missing values for the "special orders" menu will also be very welcome!


Last edited by crudelios on 05 Sep 2017, 10:49, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 May 2016, 06:52 
Offline

Joined: 08 May 2016, 06:50
Posts: 1
Hi! i can't download the patch for zeus widescreen rez , my pc block because it says that is a virus can u help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 08 May 2016, 11:52 
Offline

Joined: 08 May 2016, 11:49
Posts: 1
Hey.

So i bought Caesar 3 from GoG and downloaded the 1980x1080 exe but when i'm playing the game the screens starts to flash black and the game seems likes it running on 3fps. Anyone know a way to fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 14 May 2016, 06:04 
Offline

Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 02:44
Posts: 1
A big hug to both you and jackfuste, thank you guys for the great work of making this great vintage game fits modern resolution again.

And with your permission, I would like to transfer the "resizer" to a Chinese forum to share with them. We have some hardcore fans here who would definitely love to use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 16 May 2016, 17:20 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 14:26
Posts: 24
newbiez wrote:
A big hug to both you and jackfuste, thank you guys for the great work of making this great vintage game fits modern resolution again.

And with your permission, I would like to transfer the "resizer" to a Chinese forum to share with them. We have some hardcore fans here who would definitely love to use it.


Hello!

Feel free to share the resizer and to translate it if you want to! The source code is available for that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Jun 2016, 13:38 
Offline

Joined: 17 Jun 2016, 13:34
Posts: 2
Hi! What am I doing wrong? Bought the game on gog, installed it and replaced the exe file with the new. I'm not good with these things. Dying to play in 1920x1080. Help me.
Thanks before hand.

Edit: I use win 10, the regular works just fine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Jun 2016, 19:42 
Offline

Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 14:26
Posts: 24
Jtown wrote:
Hi! What am I doing wrong? Bought the game on gog, installed it and replaced the exe file with the new. I'm not good with these things. Dying to play in 1920x1080. Help me.
Thanks before hand.

Edit: I use win 10, the regular works just fine


Hello,

What is the actual problem you're having?

The hack I created is fully compatible with the GOG version of Pharaoh.

Make sure you set the game resolution to 1024x768 in the "Display options" menu. 1024x768 is actually 1920x1080 in the changed exe ;)

Also, make sure you open the right executable file. You should open the "Pharaoh - 1920x1080.exe" file, not the standard "Pharaoh.exe" file!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 17 Jun 2016, 23:27 
Offline

Joined: 17 Jun 2016, 13:34
Posts: 2
My problem was that nothing was happening, did not realise I had to change in the display option. Expected it to be 1080 right out the gate. Feel so silly, but thanks a lot. Looks amazing!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 434 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 ... 44  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group